Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Fabian Essays in Socialism
|
|
|
Boston: Ball Publishing Co., 1911. An important collection of prominent socialist thinkers of the late 19th century, edited by the great Irish dramatist. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition Thus,"With a new Preface for this edition by Mr. Shaw." Light olive cloth binding, lettered in blind in black. Clean text; 218 pages, indexed. Previous-owner name on FFEP (dated 1922). Minor rubbing, faint drink stains on the front cover. No dustjacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8v... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Fabulous Riverboat
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Medallion, 1971. The second volume of Farmer's acclaimed "Riverworld" series, scarce in collectible condition. This is a Fine copy of the Book Club Edition, which can serve as an admirable placeholder until one can afford the First Edition. Clean and fresh; olive green boards. The dustjacket is unclipped, showing just a bit of edgewear. In an archival plastic protector.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fabulous Redmen. The Carlisle Indians and Their Famous Football Teams
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: J. Horace McFarland Company, 1951. A complete record of the great football teams of the Carlisle Indian School including of course the most famous player, Jim Thorpe, and the most famous coach, "Pop" Warner." A scarce title. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Black cloth binding with red lettering on spine. Corners very lightly bumped, foxing to the endpapers, else Fine. The dustjacket shows wear, with creasing and chipping at its margins; it has been repaired in t... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Face of a Nation
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild, 1939. Some seventy-odd poetical passages selected from Wolfe's novels and short stories. This is a Near Fine copy of the Book Club Edition. Black cloth binding with blindstamped decoration in green and gilt, quite attractive. 322 pages, clean text. Previous-owner name to front paste-down. The dustjacket has some wrinkling at the edges and a chip from the top of the spine. In an archival plastic protector.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Edward ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Faces of Five Decades. Selections from Fifty Years of The New Republic 1914-1964
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964. Omnibus edition that covers the first fifty years of the magazine. Edited by Robert B. Luce, with introductions by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Dark gray paper-covered boards with a tan linen spine, gilt lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Clean text; 480 pages, indexed. The dustjacket is unclipped; shows some rubbing and minor chipping; one larger chip near the foot of the spine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Half-Leather... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Facts About Fictions Concerning the Jew
|
|
|
Chicago: Anti-Defamation League, 1938. An impressive refutation of the anti-Semitism current prior to WWII, intended to be a guide for discussion groups. Consists of an Introduction and 23 chapters on a variety of discussion topics. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. (No date or author listed, but per OCLC dated 1938 and written by Sigmund Livingston, who founded the ADL in 1913. However, the text indicates a later publishing date of at least 1939.) Brown cloth binding with gilt spine lettering.... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fair City
|
|
|
Dublin: Clonmore & Reynolds, 1946. Novel set in the slums of Dublin, a very scarce title. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Blue cloth binding with black spine lettering. The dustwrapper is Very Good Plus; complete and unclipped, just a bit of wrinkling; the rear of the jacket has been internally reinforced with tape. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Fairy Goose. And Two Other Stories
|
|
|
New York & London: Crosby Gage; Faber & Gwyer, 1927. Three stories by the great Irish author. This is a Very Good copy of the First Signed and Limited (to 1190 copies) Edition. Paper-covered boards with a shamrock design; tan cloth spine with a paper label. Clean text; 58 pages. SIGNED by O'Flaherty on the half-title. Mild soil and wear around the edges; the fragile spine label has been rubbed but is still quite readable. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. Limited/Numbered. Hard C... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Fairy Tale of New York
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1973. Donleavy's absurdist wit was never sharper than in this, his sixth published novel. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). Green cloth binding with gilt lettering (and electric green bands on the spine), sunned a bit at the top edges. Clean and fresh text, no bumps. The dustjacket is unclipped and shows minor wear. There is some green paper offset on the inside that does not show. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fake! The Story of Elmyr De Hory the Greatest Art Forger of Our Time
|
|
|
New York, Toronto, London, & Sydney: McGraw-Hill, 1969. Irving's fifth published book, a highly-readable account of the "greatest" art forger. Illustrate; jacket design by Milton Glaser. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Black cloth binding stamped in the blind; silver lettering. Clean text; 243 pages, indexed. The dustjacket is actually from the Book Club Edition; Quercus remains uncertain if this is a mis-match or if the volume itself also a BCE. There is no rear-panel s... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Fall of Hosein the Holy
|
|
|
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1929. Conway (d. 1937) edited this story from a late-19th Century pamphlet found in his father's library. Also icontains three essays, including an interesting one on Rabelais. A lovely little volume, rather uncommon.This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Rose-colored paper boards; linen spine with paper label. 63 pages, clean and fresh. Some light sun to the margins, else Fine. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Family Arsenal
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Theroux's fine novel of a "family" of IRA terrorists. Bright, Near Fine copy (slightest of lean). Unclipped DJ has some nicks, small chips at edges. In Archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Family Matters
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stuart, 2002. Canadian Mistry is one of the finest young writers around; his novels either win or are short-listed for every major literary prize. This copy in As New condition, SIGNED by Mistry on the Title Page.. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Family Moskat
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1950. A later printing of the famed Yiddish writer's (possibly) most famous novel, his first one translated & published in English. (Translation by A.H. Gross.) Quite a nice book. Maroon and black cloth binding. The beautiful DJ by Salter is price-clipped, still bright and colorful. Slight fading and edgewear/creasing on spine and rear panel. In an archival plastic protector.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Famine
|
|
|
Readers' Union, 1938. O'Flaherty dedicated "Famine" to the American movie director John Ford, who had made the great film version of "The Informer." This is a Very Good Plus copy of the English Book Club edition by Reader's Union, actually more scarce than the trade edition. Striking red cloth binding with black horizontal stripes; the spine has faded to a tan clour that almost seems by design. Very mild wear; edges a bit dusty and hints of bumping to the corners. The text is... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 16) |
Famous Irishwomen
|
|
|
Lawrence, Massachusetts: Lawrence Publishing Company, 1907. An intriguing volume with a wide-ranging coverage: Virtue, Bravery, Martyrdom, Beauty, and many others. Also contains sections on contemporary women in both Ireland and America. Rather scarce, with only a few institutional holdings. The author (d.1918) was a well-known writer and teacher in Massachusetts (Robert Frost was one of her pupils). Particularly concerned with Catholic women, she founded clubs, ran a newspaper, and taught Irish in what rem... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fanny. Being the True History of the Adventures of Fanny Hackabout-Jones
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1980. Jong's third novel, a spoof of the 18th century picaresque. A Very Good Minus copy of the First Edition, it is SIGNED by the author on the TP in red ink. Red boards with gilt lettering. A bump to the bottom of the front board and a small stain that affects the bottom of the first ten pages or so result in the "minus" grading. The DJ is unclipped but the stain is evident on the rear panel. Still, the DJ does sport a rather fetching phot of the delicious Ms ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Farewell, Babylon
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stuart, 1976. A highly-acclaimed novel/memoir of growing up as an Iraqi Jew; translated from the original French by Sheila Fischman. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition in English. Tan cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and fresh text; mild bit of lean, bumped one corner and also top of front panel. The dustjacket is unclipped, has some chipping at the margins. Very presentable, and rather uncommon. In an archival plastic protector.. First Thus. Ha... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Farfarers.Before the Norse
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter, 1998. The distinguished Canadian writer here challenges conventional wisdom regarding the Vikinga as the first Europeans to reach North America. A fascinating read. A Fine copy of the First Edition in a Fine, Unclipped dustwrapper. In an archival plastic protector.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fata Morgana
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1977. Cult classic novel! Small, very faint RM bottom edge, else Fine. Great art on an unclipped DJ that has just a bit of edgewear at the top. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|