Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)Fine or New (78)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (143)
Signed (23)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (174)Filter by price:
| 1) |
FADED DREAMS: The Politics and Economics of Race in America
|
|
|
Cambridge, UK And New York: Cambridge University Press. New in New dust jacket. [1994]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0521470625 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 1.05 x 9.32 x 6.27 Inches; 296 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
FALLODON PAPERS
|
|
|
Boston And New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1926]. Hard cover. Quarter tan cloth with brown paper boards, red vertical stripe. Paper label on spine with red borders, black printing. The cover has minimal wear, boards are flat and corners sharp. There is sunning at the bottom of the top and back boards. The binding is sound and tight. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down, gift inscription on ffep. A few pages near the front and back have a little foxing. ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
FAMILIES AS ALLIES IN TREATMENT OF THE MENTALLY ILL: NEW DIRECTIONS FOR MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: American Psychiatric Press. Fine with no dust jacket. [1990]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0880482982 . Appears to be new book lacking DJ. ; 0.9 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 284 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
FANGLAND [ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOFS]: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: The Penguin Press. Fine+. 2007. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Trade paperback. 159420117X . Advance Uncorrected Proofs, in softcover. As new. ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 400 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
FANNY KEMBLE: The American Journals
|
|
|
London: Weidenfield and Nicolson. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1990]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0297811282 . Brand new book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xiv,216 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 6) |
FANNY TROLLOPE: The Life and Adventures of a Clever Woman
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1998]. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670859052 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE FAR SIDE OF EDEN: [ADVANCE READING COPY UNCORRECTED PROOF] New Money, Old Land, and the Battle for Napa Valley
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good. 2002. Advance Reading copy. Trade paperback. 0618067396 . Advance reading copy-uncorrected proof. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover slight curl to the front and some smudging on the bottom text block. Crease lower back cover. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 1.4 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 384 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 8) |
FARMLANDS OF EUROPE
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: Editions Suzanne Hurter. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1992]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 2940031029 . Book is fine/as new. Binding sound and tight. Cover is green cloth with gilt letters. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ is very good and has small tears at head of spine and top of front and other signs of minimal wear. ; Color Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 268 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE FATHER: A Life of Henry James, Sr
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1994]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374153833 . Binding sound and tight. Small smudge on bottom edge of text block. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has very minor shelf wear. ; Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 578 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 10) |
FATHER OF PREHISTORY THE ABBÉ HENRI BREUIL: His Life and Times
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Book is nearly as new. No marks in or on book, binding sound and tight. DJ has some toning, rubbing, and short tears at edges. Not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
FAUST: [ENGLISH TRANSLATION BY BAYARD TAYLOR] A Tragedy in Two Parts
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with blind stamped panels on top and back cover, gilt lettering on spine. Top edge of text block tinted blue. Previous owner's name label on verso of ffep. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. No date, may be book club edition. ; The World's Classics Number 380; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 447 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 12) |
FEARLESS ADVENTURER, SIR RICHARD BURTON
|
|
|
New York: Messner. Good. [1969]. Hard cover. 0671320734 . Illustrated cover has minimal wear. Usual library marks, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding sound. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
FEATHERBEDDING AND TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE:
|
|
|
Boston: D.C.Heath. Fine. [1965]. Trade paperback. Previous owner's name inside, else as new. ; Studies in economics; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 131 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
FIDDLE DEE DEATH:
|
|
|
Winston-salem, NC: John F. Blair Publisher. New. [2003]. Trade paperback. 0895872757 . 1 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 15) |
FIELD GUIDE TO THE WADERS
|
|
|
Melbourne: The Bird Observers Club. Near Fine. 1965. Third Revised Edition. Booklet. Would be fine but for some minor creasing to the cover and age spotting to the endpapers. This booklet is a field guide to Waders found in Australia and Tasmania. ; Drawings, color frontis.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 44 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 16) |
A FIELD GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN BIRDS VOL II PASSERINES
|
|
|
Wynnewood, PA: Livingston. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1975]. Hard cover. 0870980610 . Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Maps on endpapers. Binding sound and tight. Previous owner's name and date, place of purchase on first blank leaf. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Many color plates. Lacking DJ. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 309 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 17) |
A FIELD GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN BIRDS VOL I NON-PASSERINES
|
|
|
Wynnewood, PA: Livingston. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. [1971]. Hard cover. 087098036x . Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Maps on endpapers. Binding sound and tight. Previous owner's name and date, place of purchase on half title page. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Light speckled foxing on top edge of text block. Many color plates. Lacking DJ. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 428 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 18) |
FIELDING [HENRY]
|
|
|
New York And London: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hard cover. Maroon cloth cover with silver lettering and decoration on spine and front panel. Black border on front panel. There is minimal wear at extremeties. Damp stain on back panel of cover not extending to text block. Pages clean and unmarked. There is reading crease between pp 71 and 72, but binding still sound. Lacking DJ. ; English Men of Letters; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 184+ads pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
FINDING BIRDS IN MEXICO
|
|
|
Sweet Briar, VA: Ernest P. Edwards. Fine with no dust jacket. [1968]. Second Edition. Hardcover. Book is as new but for previous owner's name and date and place of purchase on ffep. Includes maps, color illustrations and drawings. Lacking DJ. ; Drawings, maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
FINLAND AND RUSSIA, 1808-1920: From autonomy to independence : a selection of documents
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1976]. 1st USA edition. Hard cover. 006493750X . DJ has minor edge wear and several short tears at edges. Binding sound and tight. Cover in near fine condition. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Studies in Russian and East European history; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|