Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (40)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Falling Angels
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2001. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525945814. 324 pages; Faintly bumped spine ends, one faint smudge on bottom page edges. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy indeed. ; 'In a fashionable London cemetery two families, visiting their respective graves on the day after Queen Victoria's death, teeter on the brink of a new era. The Colemans and the Waterhouses are divided by social class as well as taste. They wo... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$16.75
|
|
| 2) |
Family History
|
|
|
New York: Penguin (Virago). Very Good. c1932,1987. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0140161562. 315 pages; Some spine and cover creasing; text block edges slightly yellowed as it common with Virago editions. ; Evelyn Jarrold stayed close to her husband's family after he is killed during World War I. Then she meets Miles Vane-Merrick an up and coming Labour politician fifteen years her junior. Their love affair is one of different temperaments and eras.' . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British W... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.50
|
|
| 3) |
Fantastic Stay-Home-from School-Day, The
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover. 106 pages. Signed by Author; A lovely book. No remainder mark, not an ex-library book. Signed and inscribed by the author 'best wishes for happy reading'. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has faint edgewear and rubbing.; <b>Leona and her best friend Eddie have a wonderful day of stay-at-home-from-school (by pretending to be sick) fun planned. Disaster strikes when Leona is trapped in Eddie's closet and ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$31.95
|
|
| 4) |
Far Country, The
|
|
|
Chicago: Sears Readers Club. Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper. 1952. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 343 pages. Spine ends and corners bumped and worn to boards. Page edges light yellow; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Edgeworn dust wrapper has a sunned spine and front panel, a few closed tears and small chips, and a yellowed, lightly soiled white rear panel. Spine ends reinforced with tape by previous owner. ; <b>Soon after World War II, a young woman leaves a drab and bleak London to visit... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.50
|
|
| 5) |
Few Green Leaves, A
|
|
|
London: Granada. Very Good-. c1980,1982. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 220 pages. Pages pale tan, page edges darker yellow, spine creased. Covers creased and lightly rubbed and edgeworn; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <B>'An incisive and wry portrait of life in an English village in Oxfordshire.' This is Pym's final novel. It is a favourite of many Pym admirers.</B> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 6) |
Figurehead
|
|
|
NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1979. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0698109589. 349 pages; Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, cover edges faded, page edges lightly soiled, vertical spine crease does not damage binding. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn with browned edges and a few chips and tears. ; A family saga set in Victorian England. Nell's grandfather the head of the Bostock shipping family wants her to marry the eldest son of the Gresham family, a... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.50
|
|
| 7) |
Finnegan's Week
|
|
|
NY: Wm Morrow. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1993. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688128017. 8vo ; 348 pages; Very slight soil to bottom of text block edge.. Catalogs: Mystery. Keywords: Police, San Diego. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.75
|
|
| 8) |
Firebird
|
|
|
NY: Putnam & Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399144048. 301 pages. Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Fiction, Kansas. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Firebrand
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1982. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385158866. Bottom corners bumped; dust wrapper edgeworn, small tears, slight soil. ; Story of a young woman journalist's adventures. Set in the Pacific Northwest during the early 20th Century. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Seattle, Alaska, Gold Rush, Journalism, Women's Rights. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Firestorm
|
|
|
New York: Putnam. Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1996. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 039914126x. 307 pages; Front flap of dw has a small crease, spine head and tail slightly bumped, publishing flaw has caused hinge to crack at half title page.. Catalogs: Mystery. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$8.25
|
|
| 11) |
First Woman Doctor, The
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic. Very Good. c1944, 1999. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 059044767X. B&W Illustrations; 188 pages; Child's name in ink on inside front cover, faint spine creases, light cover creases and edgewear, page edges very lightly yellowed. ; This biography tells how Elizabeth Blackwell pursued her dream and became the first woman doctor in the US. In 1840 there were no women doctors in the US but Elizabeth Blackwell was raised to think for herself and she overcame the many difficulties placed in her way. F... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$4.25
|
|
| 12) |
Five People you Meet in Heaven, The
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 2003. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786868716. 196 pages; A lovely book. A few faint smudges to page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. ; This novel from the author of 'Tuesdays with Morrie' is the tale of one man's life and the people this life touched. 'Eddie is a wounded war veteran, an old man who has lived, in his mind, an uninspired life. His job is fixing rides at a seaside amusement park. On his 83rd birthday,... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$21.75
|
|
| 13) |
Five Seasons : a Baseball Companion
|
|
|
New York: Simon And Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. (1972)1977. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671227432. 413 pages; Covers lightly rubbed, no remainder mark; dust wrapper, not price cut, lightly rubbed and faintly edgeworn. ; The title refers to the baseball seasons 1972-1976. The author discusses the events, players, and alterations to the game during this time. . Catalogs: Sports. Keywords: Baseball, History, World Series. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 14) |
Five for Sorrow, Ten for Joy
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Very Good in Good dust wrapper. 1979. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 207 pages. Corners and spine ends bumped, board edges very lightly soiled; no binding problems. Page edges pale yellow, soil marks on rear endpaper and rear pastedown; interior pages clean. Clipped dust wrapper is rippled and dampstained on front panel, lightly soiled and edgeworn.; <B>Another tale of convents and faith by the author of 'In this House of Brede'. The title refers to the decades of the r... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Flame Trees of Thika, The : Memories of an African Childhood
|
|
|
NY: Penguin. Very Good. c1959,1983. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0140017151. 281 pages; Faint spine creases, front cover corner creased, light edgewear and rubbing. Page edges pale brown. ; The delightful and evocative memoir of a young girl, born in 1907, growing up on a farm in Kenya. The basis for the wonderful 1981-1982 Masterpiece Theater/Thames TV production.. Catalogs: Memoir. Keywords: Kenya, British Woman Author, Africa, Autobiography, Childhood. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Flanders : Poppy Chronicles II
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1988. First British Edition. Hardcover. 309 pages; Spine head lightly bumped, front board very slightly flared, pages yellowed, erased pencil marks on front free endpaper. Dust wrapper not price cut, spine sunned, light edgewear. ; Poppy is 16 in 1911 and is attending suffragette meetings in London. Life is exciting with wonderful possibilities. The outbreak of the Great War in 1914 changes everything and adds a new kind of excitement and f... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$14.75
|
|
| 17) |
Flight of Bonnie Prince Charlie, The
|
|
|
Phoenix Mill, Gloustershire: Sutton Publishing. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper. 2000. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0750919892. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 190 pages; A new book with slightly rippled page edges. Dust wrapper has slight edgewear and rubbing. Profusely illustrated with colour and black and white photographs and maps, a lovely book.; ' In July of 1745 Prince Charles Edward Stuart, heir to the exiled Stuart dynasty, made landfall at Barra Head, the southernmost tip of the Outer Hebride... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 18) |
Flowering City : Silver Jubilee Edition
|
|
|
London: The Carlos Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper. (1969)1977. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 4to; 67 pages; Spine head and tail and corners bumped, book is cocked. White dust wrapper has several closed tears, a few creases and lightly yellowed edges. ; "This is a story of the gardens, trees, flowers and open spaces of the City of London." Large coffee table sized book is profusely illustrated with black & white and colour photographs that show the efforts made by businesses and volunteers to "... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$13.75
|
|
| 19) |
Flowers in the Rain and other Stories
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good. c1991,1992. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0312927746. 305 pages; Spine creases, light edgewear, a nice copy.; Sixteen stories of love, heartbreak, marriage, relationships and romance.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, Novel, Short Stories. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.25
|
|
| 20) |
Flush : a Biography
|
|
|
London: Chatto. Very Good+. c1933,1991. Paperback; Trade PB. ISBN: 0701209461. B&W Illustrations; 169 pages; Faint edgewear and rubbing. A very nice copy. ; Flush was the cocker spaniel given to Elizabeth Barrett Browning by Mary Russell Mitford. Quentin Bell described it as an attempt "to describe Wimpole Street, Whitechapel and Italy from a dog's point of view..."This reissue has the original four drawings by Vanessa Bell for the first edition. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, Elizabet... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$13.25
|
|