Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (140)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (132)
Signed (10)
With photos (184)
Filter by country:
United States (187)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The F. B. I
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, bump at ends of spine. Pages tanning. Some dampstaining to cover. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 46; B&W Photographs; 182 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$11.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Face That Demonstrates The Farce of Evolution
|
|
Nashville, TN: Word Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover and dust . jacket show only minimal wear.. 1998. Hardcover. From publishers: Looking into the face of our alleged ape ancestor, popular Christian apologist Hank Hanegraaff dissects and debunks the astonishingly weak arguments for the evolutionary theory, revealing it as nothing more than a "fairy tale for grown-ups. " The author uses his own Memory Dynamics to make it easy for Christians to speak intell... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Facing Death
|
|
Chicago, IL: W. B. Conkey. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner pencilled marks on front/rear free endpapers. Red cloth with mutlicolored cover illustration. Corners/spine bumped. ; B&W Illustrations; 243 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$37.50
|
|
| 4) |
Facsimile reproduction of the California State Library's copy of J. Horace Culver's Sacramento city directory for the year 1851 With a history of Sacramento ... sketches, and informative appendices
|
|
Sacramento, CA: California State Library Foundation. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Facsimile. Hardcover. 0929722973 . Text is clean. Only flaw is small blemish on side text edge. ; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Failure Of Union Central America 1824-1960
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ends of spine bumped. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows chipping at edges/spine/corners, uneven sunfading to front panel of DJ. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ; 277 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Fairy Tale
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316757500 . Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show normal shelfwear. Light water staining to upper corner of rear pastedown and upper rear corner of dust jacket. ; ANNOTATION: Young Bessie doesn't have much reason to believe in fairies until she meets her strange and wonderful neighbor, Mrs. Leaf. ; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Fairy Tales
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0690039190 . Text is clean. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. Several small spots on boards. Top/bottom edges of boards are sunfaded. One stray mark on rear free endpaper. Dust jacket shows wear, with multiple closed tears. ; Color Illustrations; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Fairy Tales
|
|
London: Blackie. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. 0216885736 . Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show only light wear. Dust jacket lists 35 books in this series. ; New Library of Famous Books; Vol. 12 . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Fairy Tale
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316757500 . Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show normal shelfwear. Minimal chipping at head/base of spine of dust jacket. ; ANNOTATION: Young Bessie doesn't have much reason to believe in fairies until she meets her strange and wonderful neighbor, Mrs. Leaf. ; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Faith By Hearing The Story of Gospel Recordings
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Gospel Recordings, Inc.. Very Good; Text is clean. Cover show only minimal wear. 1993 reprint.. 1960. Reprint. Paperback. 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Faith of the Finns Historical Perspectives on the Finnish Lutheran Church in America
|
|
East Lansing, MI: Michigan State University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0870131745 . Text is clean. Sticker residue on front free endpaper. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. Cover shows light wear, bumping to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows wear, chipping at spine, poorly tape repaired tear to front panel of DJ, tears to top of front panel. DJ is price clipped. ; The Finnish Lutheran Church in America merged with several other bodies in 1962 to become the Luther... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fall From Grace The Failed Crusade of the Christian Right
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Previous owner . nameplate on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows light normal . wear. Slight slant to spine. Dust Jacket placed inside protective . archival sleeve.. 1990. Hardcover. 253 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Falling Scales
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688072089 . Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper and along top text edge. Orange boards with green cloth spine, gilt spine lettering. Ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows light normal edgewear. Full number line containing the '1'. ; 0.75 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 164 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Family A Social History of the Twentieth Century
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Dust jacket shows . almost no wear but does have a small closed tear on the back side.. January 1992. Hardcover. 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Family Matters, Tribal Affairs
|
|
|
Tucson: University Of Arizona Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. June 1998. Hardcover. Book shows virtually no wear. Remainder mark. ; Sun Tracks; Remainder; Vol. 36; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Famous Pioneers In Space
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front/rear pastedowns and endpapers and title page. Rebound in heavy library binding. Cover shows normal wear. ; Book includes chapters on: Robert Goddard, Konstantin Tsiolkovsky, Theodore Von Karman, Hermann Julius Oberth, Wernher Von Braun, James Van Allen, Krafft Ehrike, and Bernard Schriever. ; Famous Biographies for Young People; Ex-Library; 0.7 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 12... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Famous Science-Fiction Stories
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. 1st Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows light wear, minor soiling. Light soiling to outer text edges. States First Modern Library Edition, 1957. ; Toledano binding style 'G5', blank endpapers. ; Modern Library Giant; Vol. 31.2; 997 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fancy Aunt Jess
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688080979 . Text is clean. Pictoral library binding shows light wear. Dust jacket clean, shows light discoloration around edges. ; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Farm Policy Game Play By Play
|
|
Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. December 1989. Hardcover. 0813801753 . Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show light normal wear, mostly at head of spine. ; FROM PUBLISHER: Lauren Soth, Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist and distinguished agricultural economist, is an influential writer on agriculture and food issues. The Farm Policy Game, Play by Play, is a collection of his most significant newspaper columns and speeches over the past fifteen years. Soth... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fascinating ( Australian ) Family Life Collection
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good+. May 2000. First Edition. Paperback. 0533132789 . Text is clean. Cover shows almost no wear. Tips of cover corners lightly bumped. ; From Back Cover: Fascinating (Australian) Family Life Collection is a mini-anthology of reminiscences and essays in discursive style by Alexander Rucki, one of Australia's favorite authors. This charming assortment covers a broad spectrum of topics ranging from the writer's deeply felt conviction of the need for parent-child co... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|


















