Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (67)
Filter by country:
United States (67)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Fables Choisies de La Fontaine
|
|
Paris: Librairies-Imprimeries Réunies L. Martinet, 1900. Breville, J. Onfroy de. From the series Bibliothèque de la Jeunesse et de l'Enfance. There is no date of publication; the publisher is known to have been active between 1888 and 1907. 58 p.: color illustrations; 33 cm. Dark blue cloth spine with paper over boards. Front cover has title "La Fontaine Fables Choisies" and color illustrations on a gilt and blue background. Back cover has a blue and white pattern. Full-pa... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 2) |
Fables, in Verse
|
|
London: J.J. Stockdale, 1810. Hard Cover. Fair +. 314, [2] p.: frontispiece, 29 leaves of wood-engraved plates; 21 cm. Full contemporary calf; black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title: Howe's Fables. One page of publisher's advertisements follows text. Plates sometimes ascribed to Thomas or John Bewick, but are probably not the work of either artist (cf. Hugo, The Bewick Collector, p. 521). Former owner's name at head of title page. Dedicated to the Right Hon. John Baron Rolle of ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 3) |
Factory District, Belfast: Wood Engraving by John DePol
|
|
S.l.: S.n., 1978. Near Fine. DePol, John. 1 sheet: 27.3 x 21 cm.; image: 10 x 17.3 cm. Printed caption. Originally used in Another Ireland, 1977. This undated issue of the engraving was probably produced in 1978 or later. In Near Fine Condition: slight creasing to corners. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 4) |
False Witness: the Authorized Translation of "Klokke Roland
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1917. Very Good -. Second impression." vii, [1], 227, [5] p.: 4 leaves of illustrations; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Publisher's red cloth with black spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Four unpaginated pages of publisher's advertisements follow text. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of the Washington County Historical Society [Pa.] indicating that this was presented to the Society on April 25, 1917, by Sir Gilbert Parker. Parker had headed Britain's p... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Falstaff: Lyric Comedy in Three Acts; Based on Shakespeare's "The Merry Wives of Windsor" and Passages from "Henry IV" [Libretto]
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good. Libretto by Arrigo Boito to music by Giuseppe Verdi; English version by Walter Ducloux. vii, 36, 36 p.; 27 cm. Brown paper covers. At head of front cover and title page: G. Schirmer's Collection of Opera Librettos. Publisher's advertisement on back cover. Includes synopsis. Contains Italian text on left-hand pages and English on right-hand; opposite pages numbered in duplicate. In Very Good Condition: covers slightly soiled; corners lightl... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 8) |
Famous Fantastic Mysteries Oct. 1946 Vol. 8 No. 1
|
|
Chicago: All-Fiction Field, 1946. Good. 130 p.: illustrations; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Cover and inside art by Lawrence and Finlay. Contents: The Island of Dr. Moreau by H.G. Wells; Third Person Singular by Clemence Dane [Winifred Ashton]; Daemon by C.L. Moore; The Burial of the Rats by Bram Stoker [the loose basis for the 1995 television movie of the same name]. In Good Condition: slight loss of paper at ends of spine; edges of cover are chipped with several small tears; small scrape on front cover nea... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 9) |
Fanchon the Cricket; or, La Petite Fadette
|
|
New York: F.M. Lupton Publishing Company, 1894. Good. 230 p.; 19 cm. Original light brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration. Cloth is embossed with a faux "half morocco" pattern. Copyright 1891 by T.B. Peterson & Brothers. "Avon Edition" on spine. There is no date of publication, but Lupton used a Walker St. address (shown on the title page) from 1894 to 1898 or 1899. In Good Condition: covers are lightly soiled; ends of spine starting to fray; corners bump... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$18.50
|
|
| 10) |
Fantine Mazurka: Composed & Arranged for the Piano Forte
|
|
New York: Firth, Pond & Co., 1863. Very Good -. 5, [1] p.: music; 34 cm. Published jointly with: Boston: O. Ditson & Co.; Newark, N.J.: Geo. O. Dunklee; and Pittsburgh: H. Kleber & Bro. At head of title: "Respectfully Dedicated to Miss Mary L. Mitchell, Germantown, Pa." Sheet music for piano. In Very Good- Condition: disbound; 2.5-cm. tear from lower edge of second leaf, not touching music; some soiling and foxing. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Fatal Knot: The Guerrilla War in Navarre and the Defeat of Napoleon in Spain
|
|
Chapel Hill, N.C.: University of North Carolina Press, 1994. First Edition. Fine/near fine. viii, 239 p.: one full-page map; 24 cm. Black paper over boards, with gilt-stamped spine title; illustrated color dust jacket. Includes epilogue, notes, bibliography, and index. No price listed. First Edition. "From 1808 to 1814, Spaniards waged a guerrilla war against the French Empire, turning Spain into a nightmare for Napoleon's armies and making the Peninsular War one of the most violent conflicts... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.65
|
|
| 12) |
The Fate of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln and Civil Liberties
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. Fine/near fine. xvii, 278 p.; 24 cm. Maroon cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title; maroon paper over boards. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes and indices. An timely look at Abraham Lincoln and his handling of civil liberties during the turbulence of the Civil War. In Fine/Near Fine Condition: dust jacket slightly sunned. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Father Tuck's "Old Rhymes" ABC
|
|
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1895. Soft Cover. Good. [14] p.: 4 full-page chromolithographed illustrations and many orange-and-black in-text illustrations: 28 cm. Chromolithographed illustrated stiffened paper covers. No date of publication, but probably 1895 or slightly later (imprint includes "Ltd." and lists New York and Paris as places of publication). Identified as part of Father Tuck's Nursery Series on the front cover. Identified on the cover as No. 6554. "Designed at th... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$325.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Feathered Tribes of the British Islands
|
|
London, Eng.: Whittaker & Co., 1835. 2nd Edition. Good -. 2 volumes: xxiv, 379, [5] p.; 389, [5] p.: hand-colored frontispiece and hand-colored title vignette in each volume, 18 hand-colored plates, several in-text drawings in each volume; 21 cm. Original dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles and decoration; all boards have blind-stamped decoration. Yellow endpapers. In Good- Condition: front hinge of vol. 1 completely separated, and front free endpaper and frontispiece of vol. 1 detached b... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$245.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fieldwork: a Mystery
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Seal Press, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. [8], 191, [5] p.; 22 cm. Paperback. Stated First Edition. Features a feminist sleuth in Vancouver. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fifty 'Bab' Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense
|
|
London, Eng.: George Routledge and Sons, 1887. Good -. Gilbert, W.S.. 317, [3] p.: illustrations; 14 cm. Red cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title over black; marbled paper over boards. No dust jacket. Second unpaginated page following text contains a list of titles in Routledge's Pocket Library, of which this volume appears as no. 17 out of 20 titles. W.S. Gilbert contributed poems and the occasional drawing to the magazine Fun during the 1860s under the pen name "Bab." The poems w... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Fifty-Fifty
|
|
New York: M.J. Pollak, 1950. Fine/fine. A collection of sundry thoughts on friendships and birthdays in general, together with some particular comments by a few of the many friends of William Benton on the occasion of whose fiftieth birthday this privately printed edition of fifty copies is produced." [48] p.; 26 cm. (10 inches). Dark blue leather spine with gilt-stamped spine title; dark blue cloth over boards. Dark blue endpapers. Slipcase has dark blue cloth on spine and ends with light blue p... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fighting the Whales: or, Doings and Dangers on a Fishing Cruise
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Davis, Porter & Coates, 1866. First Edition. Very Good -. 140 p.: frontispiece and 3 additional leaves of plates with some careful hand-coloring (by former owner?); 17 cm. Publisher's light purple cloth with gilt-stamped series title (Boys' Miscellany of Travel and Adventure), title, and illustration. Both boards have blind-stamped ruled borders and center decoration. Pale yellow endpapers. A boys' adventure tale of the life of the 19th-century whaler by Scottish wr... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fire From Heaven: Life in an English Town in the Seventeenth Century
|
|
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1994. Near Fine. xii, 308 p.; 20 cm. Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes note on sources, abbreviations, reference notes, and index. Winner of the 1993 John Ben Snow Prize given by the North American Conference on British Studies. Selected by The Guardian as book of the year in 1992 in history. Selected by the New England Historical Association as the best work of historical scholarship of 1992. "This prize-winning book recreates a seventeenth... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 20) |
The First $20 Million Is Always the Hardest: A Silicon Valley Novel
|
|
New York: Random House, 1997. First Edition. Fine/fine. 291 p.; 24 cm. Illustrated dust jacket. Stated first edition. A humorous look at the computer industry. Made into a movie by the same name in 2002. In Fine/Fine Condition. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.50
|
|




![Falstaff: Lyric Comedy in Three Acts; Based on Shakespeare's "The Merry Wives of Windsor" and Passages from "Henry IV" [Libretto] Falstaff: Lyric Comedy in Three Acts; Based on Shakespeare's "The Merry Wives of Windsor" and Passages from "Henry IV" [Libretto]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/226/381/332381226.0.m.jpg)












