Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (120)

Filter by price:
1) F. C. Dancourt (1661 - 1725) : La Comedie Francaise a l'Heure du Soleil Couchant. Etudes Litteraires Francaises 29
Blanc, Andre

Tubingen: Gunter Narr, 1984. Softcover First edition Good in wraps Octavo. Wear and light rubbing along edges and with scuffing and some marks on covers. Pencil notes, underlining, and brackets in text. 408 pages with illustrations, footnotes, appendices, bibliography, and indices. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



2) F1 '91 : An Artistic View
Turrini, Leo

Milan: Vallardi & Associati, 1991. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good folio-sized (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Unpaginated but packed with color photographs and some statistics of races. A handsome work on the formula 1 racing. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



3) FDR and the Spanish Civil War: Neutrality and Commitment in the Struggle That Divided America
Tierney, Dominic

Durham: Duke University Press, 2007. Cloth First edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in red/maroon cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head (heavy) and heel of spine and light bumping to corners of panels. Slight scuffing to covers. Isbn/bar code sticker on back cover. 223 pages with maps, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of American diplomacy and the Spanish Civil War. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



4) FIPS: Legendary U-Boat Commander, 1915-1918
Furbringer, Werner. Translated by Geoffrey Brooks

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1999.. Based on work originally done in German in 1933. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of the boards with some light bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some scuffing to the covers and light wear and rubbing along the edges. 146 pages with illustrations and index. The memoirs of the noted German U-boat commander, Werner "Fips" Furbringer during World War I. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



5) The Fabulous Flight
Lawson, Robert

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1949. Hardcover First edition, first printing Fair in Fair price-clipped dust jacket Octavo. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Waterstain on upper portion of front cover and along spine's gutter. Some scuffing and spotting to covers. Boards are a little bowed. Dj has wear along edges with small tears and chipping including chip on head of spine and strip missing along upper edge of back cover. Dj is browned and scuffed and has som... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



6) Fabulous Vernacular : Boccaccio's Filocolo and the Art of Medieval Fiction
Kirkham, Victoria

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 2001. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 317 p. w/ illustrations, chronology of Boccaccio's life, bibliography, index. A study investigating how Boccaccio transformed fables into literary art. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



7) Fairchance Through the Years [ Pennsylvania History ]
The Fairchance Centennial History Committee

Morgantown, PA: Fairchance Borough centennial, 1989. Hardcover Second edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of DJ and boards. Has untrimmed bibliography page (p. 245) laid in, possibly because it was left out of the original print run or added later as a supplement. 245 p. w/ b&w illustrations. A centennial history of incorportation of the town of Fairchance in Fayette county, PA. The settlement itself was founded in the late 18th c. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



8) Faktorproportionen und Internationaler Handel: Theorie und Empirische Untersuchungen am Beispiel Osterreichs
Kohler, Wilhelm K

Tubingen: J.C.B. Mohr, 1988.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Dj has some wear and rubbing along the edges with a small tear on the upper edge and some light scuffing and minor soiling to the covers. Inscribed by the author to Wolfgang Stolper (the Stolper of the Stolper-Samuelson Theorem fame)... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$70.00



9) Fallen Empires : Lost Theatres of Edmonton, 1881-1914
Orrell, John

Edmonton: Ne West Press, 1981.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has wear and rubbing along the edges and spine with some scuffing to the covers. Gift inscription to the previous owner, possibly by the author, on the front free endpaper. 141 pages with illustrations and index. A nice history of the early stage an... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



10) Fallout: J. Robert Oppenheimer, Leo Szilard, and the Political science of the Atomic Nomb
Ottaviani, Jim. various artists

Ann Arbor, MI : GT Labs, Inc. 2001. 1st edition, 1st printing. NEW, not used. Trade paperback graphic novel. 239 p. w/b&w illus, notes and references. Artist include Janine Johnson, Steve Lieber, Vince Locke, Bernie Mireault, Jeff Parker. From the book : " A story of the Manhattan Project and the price J. Robert Oppenheimer, Leo Szilard, and we all paid for the atomic bomb." A detailed look at many of the individuals involved in the project, based on original sources and records, skillfully adapted by M... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



11) Falmouth for Orders : The Story of a Sailing Race Around Cape Horn
Villiers, A. J. introduction by Frank C. Bowen

Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co., ca. 1929. Hardcover Early reprint edition. Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Reverse of jacket shows other titles in the Star Series by Garden. Some wear, chipping, and small tears to edges of dj, a bit more so at head of spine. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Top corners slightly bumped. A bit of browning to edges of textblock. 301 p. w/ frontis. The first hand story of the grain race between the Beatrice and the Herzogin Cecilie in ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



12) Families and Mental Illness: New Directions in Professional Practice
Marsh, Diane T

Westport and New York: Praeger, 1992.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine and slight scuffing to covers. New of previous owner written in blue ink on front free endpaper. 269 pages with tables, references, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



13) Families on Small Farms: Case Studies in Human Ecology
Sontag, M. Suzanne, and Margaret M. Bubolz

East Lansing: Michigan State University Press, 1995.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in gray binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Light scuffing and light soiling to covers with small red line on front cover. 432 pages with notes, illustrations, tables, 2 appendices (1. research chronology, 2. instructions and forms for family records and assessment tools), references, and index. A ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



14) Family Dynasty, Revolutionary Society : the Cochins of Paris 1750 - 1922
Winnie, Laurence H

Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2002. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good. No dust jacket issued Octavo (standard size) Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Letterhead note from the author laid in. 247 p. w/ illustrations, notes at end of chapters, chronology, bibliography, index. A study of the French Cochin family many decades, who produced merchants, historians, artists, social leaders, and political figures for over 150 years. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



15) Fasti Archaeologici, Annual Bulletin of Classical Archaeology I: 1946
Grenier, A. Frank E. Brown

Firenze: Sansoni, 1948. First edition Good quarto-sized hardcover with cream-grey colored cloth spine and corners on blue boards without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along edges of boards with bumping on corners of boards and heel of spine with some scuffing to covers including two light white marks on back cover. Some browning on edges of boards and along spine. Page edges are lightly browned. 404 pages with illustrations, foldout maps, and index. A source of materials on archaeological projects on... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



16) Fateful Deceptions
Flanigan, Ron

Lexington: Blue Water Press, 1995.. First edition. Very good to good softcover. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with slight creasing on the corners of the covers with a bit of browning along the edges. Also some light scuffing and minor scratching to the covers. Smoky smell to the book. Inscribed by the author to the previous owner on the half-title page. 298 pages with illustrations. A novel about Michigan militias, murder, politics, and trials. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



17) Fathers & Sons in Athens : Ideology and Society in the Era of the Peloponnesian War
Strauss, Barry S

Princeton University Press, 1993. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Former owner's name written on endpaper. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. A bit of soiling to back cover of dj. 283 p. w/notes, bibliography, index. A look at the complex father son relationships in classical Athens at war, represented though political and literary texts. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



18) Fear of Crime: Interpreting Victimization Risk
Ferraro, Kenneth F

Albany: State University of New York Press, 1995. Hardcover First edition Good Good octavo hardcover in glossy ornage boards, no dust jacket as issued. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corners of panels which also have slight tears in binding. Light scuffing to covers. Stamp of previous owner on front free endpaper. 179 pages with tables, figures, 3 appendices, endnotes, references, and indices. A study of how people judge their risk of being vi... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



19) The Federal Road Through Georgia, the Creek Nation, and Alabama 1806 - 1836
Southerland, Henry deLeon Jr. and Jerry Elijah Brown

Tuscaloosa, AL: The University of Alabama Press, 1989. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 198 p. w/ maps by Charles Jefferson Hiers, notes, bibliography, index. A detailed study of the impact of the road, collecting a good many incidents between pioneers, soldiers, and travellers and Native Americans reported at the time, but never brought together before. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



20) The Federal Road Through Georgia, the Creek Nation, and Alabama 1806 - 1836
Southerland, Henry DeLeon, Jr. and Jerry Elijah Brown, maps by Charles Jefferson Hiers

Tuscaloosa, AL: The University of Alabama Press, 1989. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 198 p. w/ maps, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. A useful study of the Federal Road, its construction , its impact on First Nations peoples (primarily the Creeks) and pioneer movement westward, and its demise. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy