Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 417
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (227)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (201)
Paperback (196)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (205)
Signed (20)
With photos (417)

Filter by country:
United States (417)

Filter by price:
1) The F-117A Stealth Fighter
Pace, Steve

The F-117A Stealth Fighter
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Aero. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. 0830627952 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general handling wear. Creasing to lower corners of most pages in book. Illustrated with black and white, some color photographs. 70 pp. History, detailed description of the F-117A stealth fighter jet.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$12.00



2) FAIR Immigration Paper IV: Breaking Down the Barriers: the Changing Relationship between Illegal Immigration and Welfare; September 1982
Conner, Roger; Graham, Otis L. Jr. (Introduction)

FAIR Immigration Paper IV: Breaking Down the Barriers: the Changing  Relationship between Illegal Immigration and Welfare; September 1982
Washington, D. C.: Federation for American Immigration Reform. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. 0935776036 . Stapled booklet-style binding is tight, pages clean and off-white. Wraps have edge rubbing, light shelf wear. ; Analysis of issues related to immigration in the United States.; 9.0" tall; 41 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



3) The FBI Files
Mesches, Arnold

The FBI Files
New York: Hanging Loose Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 1931236410 . Signed by author/artist on title page and dated 8-31-10. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; Full-page color plates of mixed-media collage work in the artist's traveling exhibition in which he reflects upon the files the FBI kept on him because of his illustrations for political journals and magazines together with his peace and disarmament activism... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$95.00



4) FLS: Strategies of Rhetoric, 1992 (French Literature Series, Volume XIX)
Henry, Freeman G. (ed.)

FLS: Strategies of Rhetoric, 1992 (French Literature Series, Volume XIX)
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. Some parts of publication are in English; others, in French. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps display light handling wear. 115 pp. Essays in the use of rhetoric in French literature.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



5) Fabric Printing By Hand
Russ, Stephen

Fabric Printing By Hand
New York: Watson Guptill. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. 0823016250 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on ffep. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ slightly edge worn, shelf worn, with corner clipped and slight fading at spine.; Guide to major fabric printing processes. Precise, step-by-step instructions for silk screen printing, block printing, batik, tie-dyeing, starch resist techniques, and various methods of painting and drawing on tex... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



6) Fabricating Lives: Explorations in American Autobiography
Leibowitz, Herbert

Fabricating Lives:  Explorations in American Autobiography
New York: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394574281 . Book corner bumped. Small tear bottom of DJ at spine along with general light shelf wear. Remainder mark (small red ink dot). 386 pp. A critical assessment of the writing and uses of autobiography.; Remainder; 9.5" (24 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



7) Fabryka Samochodow Osobowych, 1951-1976
Konieczniak, Zdzislaw (text)

Fabryka Samochodow Osobowych, 1951-1976
Warszawa: Krajowa Agencja Wydawnicza. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. Book is in the Polish language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Many color and black & white photos. Approximately 160 pages, unpaginated. Illustrated history of automotive manufacturing in Poland, 1951-1976.; 12" (30.5 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$125.00



8) Fabulous Voyager: A Study of James Joyce's Ulysses
Kain, Richard M

Fabulous Voyager:  A Study of James Joyce's Ulysses
New York: The Viking Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Age-darkened pages with underlined passages and notes. Wraps have handling wear, light overall soiling. 299 pp. Critical study of James Joyce's novel Ulysses for the layman.; 7.75" (20 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



9) The Face of Madness: Hugh W. Diamond and the Origin of Psychiatric Photography
Gilman, Sander L. (editor); Carlson, Eric T.; Diamond, Hugh W.; Conolly, John

The Face of Madness: Hugh W. Diamond and the Origin of Psychiatric  Photography
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: The Citadel Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. 0806506040 . Sound binding, clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have heavy wear especially at lower front corner. ; Contents: Carlson, "Introduction." Gilman, "Hugh W. Diamond and Psychiatric Photography." Diamond, "On the Application of Photography to the Physiognomic and Mental Phenomena of Insanity" (originally read before the Royal Society, 1856). Conolly, "Case... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



10) Face to Face: An Autobiography
Mehta, Ved

Face to Face: An Autobiography
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press - Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with gently bumped corners. DJ has edge wear, heaviest at top, with overall shelf wear including some scuffing. ; Autobiography of a blind Hindu immigrant youth who found education and freedom in America. ; 8.25" tall..; 370 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



11) Faces; People, Places and Cultures (April 2000) , Volume 16, Number 8 The Pampas
Carpentiere, Elizabeth Crooker (Ed. )

Faces; People, Places and Cultures (April 2000) , Volume 16, Number 8 The  Pampas
Peterborough NH: Cobblestone Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 0382445295 . Square, stapled binding is sound. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear with mailing label imprinted on back. 48 pp.; Readings in the cultural geography of the Pampas region of Argentina, written for elementary school audience. ; 9.0" tall..; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



12) Faces; People, Places and Cultures (February 2000) , Volume 16, Number 6 The Pampas
Carpentiere, Elizabeth Crooker (Ed. )

Faces; People, Places and Cultures (February 2000) , Volume 16, Number 6  The Pampas
Peterborough NH: Cobblestone Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 0382445279 . Square, stapled binding is sound. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear with mailing label imprinted on back. 48 pp.; Readings in the cultural geography of the Berbers of the North African Sahara, written for elementary school audience. ; 9.0" tall..; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



13) Faces; People, Places and Cultures (September 2000) , Volume 17, Number 1 Greece
Carpentiere, Elizabeth Crooker (Ed. )

Faces; People, Places and Cultures (September 2000) , Volume 17, Number 1  Greece
Peterborough NH: Cobblestone Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 0382445864 . Square, stapled binding is sound. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear with address label imprinted on back. 48 pp.; Readings in the cultural geography of Greece and Greeks, written for elementary school audience. ; 9.0" tall..; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



14) Facetten Unters. zum Werk Johannes Bobrowskis (Literaturwissenschaft, Gesellschaftswissenschaft ; 27) (German Edition)
Behrmann, Alfred

Facetten  Unters. zum Werk Johannes Bobrowskis (Literaturwissenschaft,  Gesellschaftswissenschaft ; 27) (German Edition)
Stuttgart: Klett. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Perfect Paperback. 3123939006 . Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, rebound with original wraps laminated over boards as a hardcover. Tight binidng and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Exterior has light shelf wear. 86 pp.; Book is in the German language. Literary criticism focusing on the work of German lyric poet Johannes Bobrowskis (1917-1965). ; Ex-Library; Vol. 27; 86 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



15) Facing Life Realistically (Little Blue Book Number 1589)
Haldeman-Julius, E. [Emanuel]

Facing Life Realistically (Little Blue Book Number 1589)
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Ephemera. Blue wraps are faded and tanned. Stapled binding very sound. Light edge rubbing to exterior but no chips, tears or creases. 64pp plus wraps. Interior pages age-darkened. No writing or marks. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide k... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



16) Facing Life: Youth and the Family in American History
Handlin, Oscar; Handlin, Mary F

Facing Life:  Youth and the Family in American History
Boston, Ma.: Atlantic Little Brown. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ has general edge wear, overall soiling. 326 pp. History of the American family, written by influential social historian and spouse.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$6.95



17) Facsimiles. Books about Books (Book Collecting, Type Book Selling, Printing, Book Illustration, Bookbinding, Book Design). Bibliography. Catalogue 224, Oak Knoll Books
Fleck, Robert D

Facsimiles. Books about Books (Book Collecting, Type Book Selling,  Printing, Book Illustration, Bookbinding, Book Design).  Bibliography.   Catalogue 224, Oak Knoll Books
New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have overall light handling wear. ; Annotated catalog of books on various topics related to facsimile reprints, books about books, and bibliography. ; 8.75" tall; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



18) A Facsimile Edition of the First English Translations of Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra´s El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quixote de la Mancha (1605-1615). Thomas Shelton, Part I,, London, 1612. Leonard Digges, Part II, London, 1620
Lo Ré, Anthony G. (comp., intro.); Shelton, Thomas (trans.); Digges, Leonard (trans.); de Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel

A Facsimile Edition of the First English Translations of Miguel de  Cervantes Saavedra´s El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quixote de la Mancha  (1605-1615).  Thomas Shelton, Part I,, London, 1612. Leonard Digges, Part  II, London, 1620
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Facsimile. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light overall handling wear. ; Introductory essay by Lo Ré. Bibliography. ; 10.5" oblong; 614 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$60.00



19) Fact, Fraud, and Fantasy : The Occult and Pseudosciences
Goran, Morris

Fact, Fraud, and Fantasy : The Occult and Pseudosciences
South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes & Company, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 049802122X . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. DJ has minor edge rubbing. 189 pp. Objective view of the pseudosciences, written with wit and humor. Disciplines such as phrenology, pyramidology, palmistry, numerology, I Ching, and Tarot cards are included along with other pseudosciences.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



20) Factions No More: Attitudes to Party in Government and Opposition in Eighteenth-Century England; Extracts from Contemporary Sources
Gunn, J. A. W

Factions No More:  Attitudes to Party in Government and Opposition in  Eighteenth-Century England; Extracts from Contemporary Sources
London: Frank Cass. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 0714625957 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Cloth over boards has slight shelf wear. 275 pp. Documentary history of political party opposition during the18th century in Britain.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 417
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy