Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (13)
With photos (31)

Filter by country:
United States (168)

Filter by price:
1) FABER OR THE LOST YEARS
Wassermann, Jacob; Authorized Translation By Harry Hansen

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1925. (1st U.S. Edition). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 347p. Cover spine sunned with corners lightly worn and a few black stains on back, pencil scribbles on front endpapers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



2) THE FABULOUS FANNY: THE STORY OF FANNY BRICE
Katkov, Norman

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. Cloth. Very Good/good +. [xii], 337p. 1st & 2nd printing before publication. Former owner's address label on front pastedown blacked out, stain on front endpaper and front flap, jacket has small chips especially at top and bottom of pine, and tears to edges and scrapes to folds. Jacket design by H. Lawrence Hoffman. 4 leaves of b&w photo plates. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



3) FACES IN THE DUST
Lehman, Paul Evan

New York: Belmont Books, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 158p. B50-808. Cover edges lightly worn, no creases on spine. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$5.00



4) FACT: JULY-AUGUST 1967, VOL. 4, ISSUE 4

New York: Fact Magazine, 1967. Wraps. Very Good. 64p. Cover has light edge wear, inside covers and page edges have acid discoloration. Includes articles on Harold M. Koch, anti-heroes, common cold, Henry R. Luce, airline hostesses, macrobiotic food, censorship of advertising, New England Committee for Non-Violent Action, and why women have babies. B&w illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



5) FACT: MAY-JUNE 1965, VOL. 2, ISSUE 3

New York: Fact Magazine, 1965. Wraps. Very Good. 64p. Cover edges and inside cover have acid discoloration. "This issue contains a portfolio of the most beautiful art from Eros together with the true story of how the magazine was suppressed." B&w photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



6) FACT: NOVEMBER-DECEMBER 1966, VOL. 3, ISSUE 6

New York: Fact Magazine, 1966. Wraps. Very Good. 64p. Cover has light edge wear, inside covers and page edges have acid discoloration. Includes articles on assassination of JFK, artificial sweeteners, jokes about psychiatrists, employment agencies, Howard M. Koch, football injuries, and the Scottsboro boys. B&w illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



7) FADE OUT THE STARS
Cumberland, Marten

Garden City, New York: Crime Club, Doubleday & Co., 1952. First American Edition. Hardcover. Good. 189p. 8vo – over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover edges and spine sunned, pages brown from acid discoloration. [Hubin, p. 102] ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



8) FAIRGROUND ARCHITECTURE: THE WORLD OF AMUSEMENT PARKS, CARNIVALS, AND FAIRS (EXCURSIONS INTO ARCHITECTURE)
Braithwaite, David

FAIRGROUND ARCHITECTURE: THE WORLD OF AMUSEMENT PARKS, CARNIVALS, AND FAIRS (EXCURSIONS INTO ARCHITECTURE)
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. 1st U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 195p. Cover corners worn, binding shaken, price clipped jacket lightly soiled with corners worn. Includes bibliography. B&w photographs and color plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$75.00



9) FAIRY TALES AND LEGENDS FROM ROMANIA
Hillard, Richard; Verses & Rhymes Adapted & Translated from the Romanian By

FAIRY TALES AND LEGENDS FROM ROMANIA
New York: Twayne Publishers, 1972. (1st English Language Edition). Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Tiparescu, Angi. 333p. Jacket rubbed with edges slightly worn. 8 color plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



10) FAITHFUL COMPANY: A WINTER'S TALE
Swinnerton, Frank

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1948. 1st U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 316p. Book plate on front pastedown, endpapers have slight acid discoloration, a few pages creased, jacket edges chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



11) FALL OF AN ARROW
Peden, Murray

Stittsville, Canada: Canada's Wings, 1979. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Good+/Very Good. [186p.] Highlighting on pages 9, 94 and 95, cover corners and jacket edges lightly worn. B&w and color photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



12) THE FALL OF FORTRESSES: A PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF THE MOST DARING AND DEADLY - AMERICAN AIR BATTLES OF WORLD WAR II
Bendiner, Elmer

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1980. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good/very good. 258p. A few white spots on cover, jacket has slight edge wear. 4 leaves of b&w photo plates. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



13) FALSE WITNESS
Rader, Melvin

Seattle, Washington: University of Washington Press, 1969. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Good+/Good. xviii, 209p. Pen underlining on epilogue pages, jacket rubbed with spine sunned and chips and tears to jacket edges, property stamp on front endpaper. Author's inscription on half title page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



14) FAME & FRAME
York, Pat; Foreword by Jean Christophe Ammann; Edited by Krystyna Gmurzynska, Mathias Rostorfer & Bradford Waywell

New York: te Neues, 2008. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good. [96p.] Folio. Signed by author on title page. Back endpaper and pastedown is torn on bottom corner as if the two had been stuck together. B&w and color photographs. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$125.00



15) FAMILY FAVORITES
Professional Home Economists

Fullerton, California: California Cookbook Co.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 155p. Plastic comb binding. B&w illustrations and 4 leaves of color plates. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



16) FAMU FOTO STRETNUTIE 02 150 VYROCIE OBJAVENIA FOTO GRAFIE SLOVENSKI ABSOLVENTI FAMU

Bratislava: Vystavna Sien ZXVU, 1989. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. 88p. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cover lightly rubbed with edges slightly worn. Catalog of an exhibition of Slovak graduates of FAMU (Film Academy) Prague. B&w photographs. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



17) THE FAR EASTERN EPICURE
Donovan, Maria Kozslik

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1958. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/fair+. 191p. Cover edges worn, sticker shadow on front endpaper, jacket back scraped with chips and creased tears to edges and folds scraped. B&w illustrations. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$24.00



18) FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD
Hardy, Thomas; Introduction By Robert Cantwell

Norwalk, Connecticut: Heritage Press, 1958. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Parker, Agnes Miller. [xxiv], 400p. Former owner's embossed stamp on title page, slipcase edges sunned. The Heritage Club Sandglass laid in. B&w wood-engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



19) FASHION ART FROM KOREA: AIR OF THE EAST

FASHION ART FROM KOREA: AIR OF THE EAST
[Seoul]: Korea Foundation, [Korea Fashion & Culture Association], 2000. (1st Edition). Soft Cover w/French Folds. Very Good. [86p.] Cover front spine fold scraped and corners lightly worn. Catalog of the Korean Fashion Art Exhibition held at Parsons School of Design, Kent State University Museum, and Fashion Institute of Design & Merchandising. Oblong. Color photographs. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



20) THE FASHION MAKERS
Morris, Bernadine; Text & Barbra Walz, Photographs

THE FASHION MAKERS
New York: Random House, 1978. First Edition, Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/good. [244p.] Cover corners bumped with edges sunned, page fore edges have brown spots, jacket has a 2" tear at back top edge near spine and small chips to edges. A look at the fashion scene and designers in the 1970s. B&w photographs. 4to – over 9¾" – 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$95.00



Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy