Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)Fine or New (61)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (140)With dust jacket (118)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (177)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Faberge Eggs: Imperial Russian Fantasies
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. Very Good. 1980. First Edition. Soft Cover. Elephant Folio 0-8109-2227-4 58 pp. incl. 26 color plates by Larry Stein plus "A Catalogue Raisonne of Imperial Eggs" illustrated with 52 b/w original drawings by Lydia Gershey. Foreword by Armand Hammer entitled "My Quest for the Faberge Eggs". This oversized soft cover volume includes all of the known Faberge eggs presented by Czar Alexander III and Nicholas II to Czarinas Maria Feodorovna and Alexandra ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Faberge Imperial Eggs and Other Fantasies
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House. Fine/Very Good. 1978. Reprint. Cloth. Color photography by H. Peter Curran, black and white photography by Robert Forbes, original illustratons by B. Robert Shapiro. 143 pp. Black cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Attractive owner's bookplate pasted on front free endpaper. Black dust jacket with color illustrations on upper cover. Very slight wear to the edges of the jacket with minor chips to the head of the spine and the top edge of the lower cover. Jacket ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fabric Painting Made Easy
|
|
|
Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company. Fine. 1993. First Printing. Soft Cover. 080198341X 144 pp. Glossy heavy paper wrappers. No wear to edges. No spine crease. Interior is clean and unmarked. Block printing, marbling, painting with and without brushes, stenciling, tie-painting, and outlining. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Fabric of Memory
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus and Cudahy. Very Good/Very Good. 1957. First Printing. Cloth. Octavo 311 pp. incl. index. Blue cloth with gold gilt printing and decoration on the spine. Edges of boards are mildly tanned. Foxing on front endpapers from material previously laid in. Nicely inked owner's signature on FFEP. Blue decorated dust jacket has been price clipped. Spine of jacket is slightly tanned. Head and tail of jacket are very mildly worn. Reminiscences by the founder of the Metropolitan Opera Guild... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fabulous Trees of the Fabulous Keys
|
|
|
Marathon, FL: Marathon Garden Club, Inc.. Fine. 1985. Revised Edition. Pamphlet. Originally published in 1976, this is the revised and enlarged edition. 88 pp. Heavy green paper wrappers with two staple binding. A palm tree and black printing appear on the upper cover. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Jean De St. Croix. A useful booklet with information on trees, shrubs and flowers to be used as a planting guide for the middle Florida Keys. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Face of a Nation: Poetical Passages From the Writings of Thomas Wolfe
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild of America, Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1939. Book Club. Cloth. Octavo 322 pp. Original black cloth with decoration in green on upper cover. Gold gilt bands and printing against a green panel on spine. Mild foxing to endpapers. Heavy wove paper with b/w wood cut illustrations throughout. Green and cream dust jacket that has been previously reinforced with cloth tape along the edges. Previously unpublished b/w photo on lower cover. This edition published simultaneously with the ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Face-Changers, The
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Fine/Fine. 1998. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-679-45303-2 372 pp. White paper covered boards with author's initials blind stamped on upper cover. Spine is bound with heavry blue paper. Bright blue gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean. Dust jacket designed by Andy Carpenter and William Graef. Price is intact on the front inner flap. One in the series of Jane Whitefield novels, that while it promised to be Jane's last case, subsequent novels have shown it is not. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Factories
|
|
|
New York: Holiday House. Fine/Very Good. 1979. First Edition. Cloth. 9-1/4" x 6-7/8" 0-8234-0367-X 62 pp. Nineteenth Century America Series. Fine green cloth with printing stamped in black on front cover and spine. Interior is clean. White background dust jacket with green tinted drawing of a factory on the cover. Reinforced binding. The noted children's educator and illustrator has written an easy to understand history of the American factory. It started in Providence, Rhode Island, describ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fairy Godmother-in-law, The
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.. 1905. First American Edition. Cloth. 7-5/16" x 5" 104 pp. Tan cloth with picture of fairy godmother-in-law listening at keyhole and black printing on front. Spine is tanned with black printing. Slight wear to head and tail of spine. One and 1/2" repaired tear at top of p. 71. Covers are mildly soiled, otherwise, book is clean and tight with no internal markings. Tissue cover on frontispiece drawing by the author. A book ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fairy Snow
|
|
|
New York: Pageant Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated First Edition. 37 pp. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Dave Lyons. Blue cloth boards with dark blue printing on the upper cover. The boards are very slightly soiled. The interior is clean and unmarked. A nice book of children's poems featuring the winter season. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fairy Tales from Gold Lands
|
|
|
New York: A. Roman & Company. Very Good. 1867. First Edition. Cloth. 6-3/8" x 4-3/8" The Golden Gate Series. Frontis and half title illustration protected by tissue guard. Christmas 234 pp. Original dark brown cloth with gold gilt titling stamped on front cover and title blind stamped on rear cover. Spine is elaborately decorated with faded gold gilt picture of a young girl along with printing. Head and tail of spine are worn with minute tears and fraying. Front cover is split at hinge a... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 12) |
False Gods
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Co.. Fine/Fine. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Octavo 0-395-60475-3 214 pp. Black paper covered boards with black cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are salmon colored. Interior is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. Black dust jacket with painting "Charity" by Guido Reni on the upper cover and b/w photo of the author by Jerry Bauer on the lower cover. Price is intact on jacket flap. No chips or tears to jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Familiar Freshwater Fishes of America
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Fine/Very Good. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Drawings by Carl Burger. Stated first edition on copyright page. xii, 324 pp. Bright blue cloth with silver gilt printing on the spine. The interior of the book is clean and unmarked. Illustrated with color plates and black and white drawings. Black dust jacket with color illustration on the upper cover. Wear to the top edge of the jacket with a tiny chip from the lower edge of the rear panel of the jacket. The price is intac... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Fine/Fine. 2004. Third Printing. Cloth. 0-385-50324-5 705 pp. Fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Famous Colonial Houses
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay. Very Good. 1921. First Edition. Cloth. 12-1/4" x 9-1/4" 170 pp. Blue cloth with gold gilt door panel illustration on front cover with gold gilt printing. Gilt is slightly faded. Gold gilt printing on spine is more faded than the front cover. Spine is frayed at head, tail and joints. Minute staining on spine and front cover. Rear cover has 2" stain fron head to tail on edge. Half-title page appears to be missing. Heavy gauge paper. Frontis. plus 12 beautiful co... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fancy This: A New England Sketchbook
|
|
|
Boston: Waverly House. Very Good/Very Good. 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author Waverly House, Boston: 1938. First Edition. Signed by the author in black ink on the front free endpaper. Unpaginated. Introduction by J.P. Marquand. Blue cloth boards with dark blue printing on the upper cover and spine. The head and tail of the spine and edges are mildly faded. Very slight wear to the corners and head and tail of the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. Each page has a black and white... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fantastic Art
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1973. First Printing. Soft Cover. 345032756495 Stated First Printing May 1973 on copyright page. 40 plates with explanatory text. White glossy paper wrappers with color painting on the upper cover. Covers are mildly soiled with minor stains at the top edge of the lower cover. Some staining on the pages but all plates are clean. Very small tear at base of spine. Includes paintings by Hieronymus bosch, Mathia Grunewald, pieter Brueghel, Max Ernst and others. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Far, Far The Mountain Peak
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph Ltd.. Very Good/Very Good. 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 416 pp. Black cloth with gold gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers have slight foxing. Edges are lightly spotted. Dust jacket has very minor edgewear with one tiny chip at top corner. Spine of jacket is mildly faded. A climbing novel set in India at the time of its early nationalism. [Neate: Appendix IV] . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Farm Festivals
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros.. Fine. 1881. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Octavo 167 pp. plus 6 pp. publisher's ads. Bevelled covers with original blue cloth decorated with gold gilt and green illustration and gold gilt printing. Gold gilt printing on the spine. Brown, coated endpapers. Small owner's label pasted on FEP. Head and tail of spine and corners are bumped and very mildly worn. Profusely illustrated with b/w plates. This is the printing with all plates as integral parts of their respective ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Farm Legends
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros.. Fine. 1887. Enlarged Edition. Decorative Cloth. Octavo 187 pp. plus 4 pp. publisher's ads. Bevelled covers with original blue cloth decorated with gold gilt and green illustration and gold gilt printing. Gold gilt printing on the spine. Brown, coated endpapers. Head and tail of spine and corners are bumped and very mildly worn. Profusely illustrated with b/w plates. This is a reprint of the 1876 edition with the addition of 13 poems. [BAL 2498] . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$60.00
|
|