Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1132)Fine or New (391)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (908)Paperback (343)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (951)With dust jacket (989)
Signed (312)
With photos (548)
Filter by country:
United States (1251)Filter by price:
| 1) |
'F' IS FOR FUGITIVE
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, (1989.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The sixth Kinsey Milhone mystery, involving a 17 year old murder in a tiny town fronting the Pacific Ocean. 261 pp. The last title to be issued in the original smaller format. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$28.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE FABER BOOK OF MODERN AUSTRALIAN VERSE
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, (1991.0 . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket (some inevitable toning to the pages.) . An anthology compiled by Buckley, a critic and a poet himself, of Australian poetry covering roughly 190-1980. Included is a long introduction by Buckley and selections from John Shaw Neilson, Kenneth Slessor, R D Fitzgerald, A D Hope, Judith Wright, Robin Gray, Kevin Hart and many others. xxxxiv, 275 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$19.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE FABER BOOK OF CONTEMPORARY CARIBBEAN SHORT STORIES
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, (1990.) . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, some crinkling from dampness to several pages, but overall tight and clean in a near fine, unmarked dustjacket (one short closed tear to dj.) . Stories by V.S. Naipaul, Jamaica Kincaid, Austin Clarke, Andrew Salkey, Neil Bissoondath, Olive Senior, Jan Carew, Clyde Hossein and others - as noted in the introduction by Morris, the authors come from Trinidad, Barbados, Jamaica, Guyana, St Lucia, etc, but half of them... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
FABLES
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing, 1990. . First printing, a trade paperback. . Near fine. . Updated fables, drawn from the animal life of Virginia and Arizona, and inspired by traditional fables from Aesop to LaFontaine to Joel Chandler Harris, illustrated with woodcuts by the author. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE FABLES OF AVIANUS
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . A contemporary translation of all 42 fables written by this early 5th century Roman writer, one which captures the humor and the irony of the originals. With a foreword by Jack Zipes, an introduction by the translator, and illustrated by Neil Welliver. A very attractive book. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
'FABLES' OF THE HOTEL PROFESSION and POEMS OF 'GOOD CHEER.'
|
|
New York: Caterer Publishing Company, 1904. . First edition. . Near fine in sage green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover. . Two books in one small volume measuring just 5 1/2 inches tall, 4 1/2 inches wide - "Fables" by Charles Martyn and a selection of humorous drinking poems by Frank W. Doolittle. 86 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE FABRIC OF TERROR: Three Days in Angola
|
|
New York: Devon-Adair Company, 1965. . First US printing. . Very good- in very good- dust jacket. . Described by the author as a 'dramatized account of several true episodes, out of many, in the terrorist war in Northern Angola' in 1961. Illustrated with drawings by Julio Gil and many dramatic photographs; afterword by James Burnham. Map endpapers. 176 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 8) |
FABRICS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1962.) . Eighth edition. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . The classic book on the subject, originally published in 1923 and updated to keep up with changes in the industry, so it still remains the standard reference in the field, a well-illustrated (with photographs and drawings) alphabetical listing of technical and non-technical terms related to fabrics, including definitions of different types fabrics, practical textile tests, classification, etc. Includes a list of regist... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE FABULOUS BEASTS
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1975. . First printing. . Fine in a near fine dustjacket (price-clipped.) . A collection of 52 poems, illustrated by A. G. Smith, Jr. SIGNED . 86 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$75.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE FABULOUS BEASTS
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1977. . Trade paperback. . Near fine (some rubbing to the covers.) . SIGNED on the title page. A collection of 52 poems, illustrated by A. G. Smith, Jr. 86 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE FABULOUS BEASTS
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1975. . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings and pocket, but overall tight and clean in a very good dj (spine label). . A collection of 52 poems, illustrated by A. G. Smith, Jr. 86 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
(FACE)
|
|
|
New York: Warner, 1994. . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket. . The author's second book, and first novel - the story of a young woman, part Chinese, part American and her search for her identity. SIGNED by the author. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
FACE
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1985. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Author's first book - highly praised and the winner of the Sue Kaufman Prize, the Gold Medal of the Commonwealth Clubs of California and a nominee for the American Book Award. 194 pp,. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE FACE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (2003.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . SIGNED by Koontz on the half title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
FACE
|
|
New York: Viking, 1985. . First printing. . Fair condition only in a good dust jacket (some crinkling to the bottom of the pages from dampness, edgewear to dj) - strictly a reading copy, but definitely a book worth reading. . Author's first book - highly praised and the winner of the Sue Kaufman Prize, the Gold Medal of the Commonwealth Clubs of California and a nominee for the American Book Award. 194 pp,. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
FACE
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Hanging Loose Press, (2009.) . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . His first collection of poetry in nine years - often very personal, sometimes humorous, as he writes about life on the Rez, his marriage, his father and more - as the title of one poem proclaims 'Comedy is just a funny way of being serious.' 159 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
A FACE AT THE WINDOW
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 1997. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . SIGNED on title page. Author's third novel, a ghost story that explores the boundaries of illusion and real horror. 309 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
A FACE AT THE WINDOW
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 1997. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . Author's third novel is a ghost story that explores the boundaries of illusion and real horror. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
A FACE AT THE WINDOW
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 1997. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Near fine in illustrated wrappers. . Author's third novel is a ghost story that explores the boundaries of illusion and real horror. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 20) |
A FACE AT THE WINDOW
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 1997. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Author's third novel, a ghost story that explores the boundaries of illusion and real horror. 309 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|




