Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 213
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (191)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)
With dust jacket (187)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
Canada (213)

Filter by price:
1) FMT2 Si Metric
Dottori, Dino; Knill, George and McVean, Robert

Toronto, ON, Canada:: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited,, 1979.. Third edition. Paper Hard Board. Good. The corners are bumped and frayed. The top and bottom of the spine show shelf wear. The previous owner's name is on the front endpaper written in ink. The numbers 1 - 060 are written on the front endpaper in blue marker and across the bottom of the pages. No marks to text. Illustrated. 442 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$32.90



2) The Faber Gallery Gainsborough
Taylor, Basil (Introduction and notes by)

London, United Kingdom:: Faber & Faber,, 1951.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good in Chipped and Torn DJ. FIRST EDITION. Paper boards with ten tipped in illustrations and one illustration on the cover of the DJ. The DJ has three tears to one inch and three small chips. 24 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.93



3) The Fables of Aesop
Aesop

Boston :: Gambit,, 1975.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good. 4to, Gift inscription on top of front endpaper. Bookplate in upper right hand corner of front free page. 103 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



4) Face of North America
Farb, Peter

New York:: Harper & Row, Publishers,, Not Stated.. Later printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, DJ has one tear at base of front panel and 1/2 x 1/4 chip missing. Top of front panel has an 1" x 1/2" tear at front flap and two 1/2" tears to top of panel. DJ is price clipped. Previous owner's signature and stamp on fron free page. The breadth and beauty of North America are here interpreted to give the amateur naturalist or perceptive traveler a solid understanding of ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



5) Faces of Leacock
Cameron, Donald

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Ryerson Press,, 1967.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards with gilt letters. Three of the four corners are starting to fray. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. DJ is covered in mylar which has been taped to the front and rear folds. There are slight tape ghosts on the front and rear free pages. There are three tears to one quarter inch. 176 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$20.68



6) Facing East
Soutar, Andrew

London, Great Britain:: Hutchinson & Co.,, 1936.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo, Black boards, yellow letters. 288 pages followed by 40 pages of the 'Spring 1936' publisher's lists. Light foxing throughout. Ex-library card pocket. Three 1/8 inch tears at top of spine. Pages 288 + 40. (1936) not dated. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$42.30



7) Facing the World
Alger, Horatio Jr

Chicago:: M.A. Donohue & Company,, Not Stated.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo, Separation along hinge of front spine, at the top, 3" in length but no pieces missing. Foxing of pages. 249 pgs. plus advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$7.52



8) The Faerie Queene
Freeman, Rosemary

London, United Kingdom:: Chatto & Windas,, 1970.. First UK edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good, but Torn DJ. Mauve boards with gilt letters and graphics. The corners and spine are sharp/. FIRST U.K. EDITION. Previous owner's name and price on the front free page. DJ has one half inch tear. 350 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$37.55



9) Faery Lands of the South Seas
Hall, James Norman and Nordhoff, Charles Bernard

New York:: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc.,, 1921.. Later printing. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards orange letters and graphics. DJ has chips and tear up to 1/2 inch. 355 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



10) Fahrenheit 451
Bradbury, Ray

Thorndike, ME, U.S.A.:: G.K. Hall & Co.,, 1997.. Later Edition. Quarter Cloth and Hard Board. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. A large print book. "The 40th Anniversary Edition with a new foreword by Ray Bradbury." "This message is as relevant today as it was 40 years ago". Quarter cloth blue and gray hard board. DJ has a half-inch tear at the base of the spine. "Fahrenheit 451 is the temperature at which book paper burns." 227 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$37.60



11) Failure of a Mission Berlin 1937-1939
Henderson, Sir Nevile

New York, New York:: G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 1940.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Burgundy boards with gilt letters. The pages have green topped edges. FIRST EDITION. 334 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



12) The Fair Maid of Perth or Saint Valentine's Day
Scott, Sir Walter

London:: Thomas Nelson and Sons,, 1904.. Later. Hardcover (Full Leather). Good Plus. 16mo, Black leather boards with gilt letters. Black endpapers. The rear hinge is half torn but still tight to the spine. Previous owner's signature on the second free page. New Century Library Vol. XXII. 578 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.93



13) The Faithful
Kline, Nancy E

London:: Peter Owen Limited,, 1969.. First British Commonwealth. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 12mo, Mauve boards, gilt letters. Corners sharp. Light foxing throughout. DJ has a tear to 1/4 inch. A surface tear on front panel from price sticker and light wear. 138 pages. This exceptional first novel portrays a confrontation between two women in a French convent. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.50



14) The Faithful Travelers : A Father, His Daughter, a Fly-Fishing Journey of the Heart
Dodson, James

New York:: Bantam Books,, 1998.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo, Slight bump in upper right corner of front board. Literate, honest, and deeply observant, Faithful Travelers is a beautiful meditation on the bond between parent and child and the nature of love and loss. James Dodson proves that sometimes life isn't what happens while you're waiting to go fishing: sometimes it happens while you're there. 279 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



15) Fall of an Arrow
Peden, Murray

Stittsville, Canada:: Canada's Wings,, 1978.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Blue boards with silver letters on the front board and along the spine. FIRST EDITION. Data drawings for endpapers. Numerous illustrations of the Arrow. DJ has no tears but a small stain in the upper left corner of the front panel. 182 pages plus one page listing the Chronological table of events and one page of Acknowledgements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



16) False Scent
Greig, Ian

London, Britain:: Ernest Benn Limited,, 1933.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Black boards, red lettering. Gifted front free page. 286 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$20.68



17) Familiar Freshwater Fishies of America
Walden, Howard T

New York:: Harper & Row,, 1964.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, white and blue letters, previous owners stamp, damp stainson outer boards,D.J. is price clipped and has five tears to three quarters of an inch, chip at top of spine and on base of front panel. 324 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$5.64



18) Famous Americans
Hurst, John A.; Tom, Judith J

Chicago, IL:: Mid-America Publishing, Inc.,, 1965.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 8vo, Personages on boards with yellow background. U.S. history for younger reader. 61 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.28



19) Famous Canadian Stories The Romance of Discovery Exploration and Development
French, Donald G. (Edited by)

Toronto, ON, Canada:: McCelland and Stewart Limited,, 1931.. Later. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Mauve boards and tops of pages with gilt letters on the front board and spine. Gifted front free page. Illustrated with numerous drawings. 470 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.28



20) Famous Trials of History
Birkenhead, The Right Honourable The Earl of

Garden City:: Garden City Publishing Co.,, 1926.. Later. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Black boards, red letters, The Star Series, foxing throughout. 319 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.17



Results 1 - 20 of 213
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy