Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (3)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Filter by price:
| 1) |
FMLN - El Salvador: El Pueblo Vencerá Original Screen-Print Movie Poster
|
|
El Salvador: Institute of Revolutionary El Salvador - FMLN, 1980-82. First printing. Screen Print Poster. Very Good. El Salvador: El Pueblo Vencerá. Original screen-print movie poster, c.1980-82. A few small closed edge tears, pin-holes in the corners, and light wrinkling. Overall a very good, scarce print. 20 by 30. Will be shipped rolled in a large-diameter mailing tube.From Jump Cut: Hollywood, Politics and Counter-Cinema (Peter Steven, ed. New York: Praeger Publishers, 19... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$260.00
|
|
| 2) |
Farewell My Lovely - The First Edition Library Facsimile
|
|
Shelton, CT: The First Edition Library. Facsimile. Hardcover with slipcase. Near Fine/near fine. Chandler, Raymond. Farewell My Lovely. Shelton, CT: No date, The First Edition Library facsimile of the true first (this facsimile is not dated, but they were produced from the late 1980s until sometime in the 1990s when the rights to some of the titles were sold to the Easton Press). Hardcover with dust jacket, slipcase, and laid-in FEL notes card. Rhubarb-colored cloth with dark blue spine and cover title... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Farm Ballads
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1873. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Carleton, Will. Farm Ballads. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1873, first edition (Harris 52). Hardcover, 6 3/4 by 9 1/8-inches, [6] 108 pp. plus one page of ads, ten plates (including frontis) and eight additional vignettes. Brown cloth over beveled boards, ornate gilt and black spine titles, very detailed gilt and black framed cover vignette and titles, and black frame and Harper & Brothers device on lower board. Ver... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Field Botany: A Handbook for the Collector Containing Instructions for Gathering and Preserving Plants and the Formation of the Herbarium
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1882. Hardcover. Very Good. Manton, Walter P. Field Botany: A Handbook for the Collector Containing Instructions for Gathering and Preserving Plants and the Formation of the Herbarium. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1882. Hardcover, 4 ¼ by 6-inches, 41 pp. plus 6 pages of ads. Brown cloth with black titles and decorations on the upper and lower boards. Boards have light wear to the extremities, but binding is solid with all pages intact. Has a minor binding ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fifty Books in the Collection of the Boston Athenaeum
|
|
Boston: Boston Athenaeum Library, 1994. Limited edition. Hardcover with Slipcase. As New. Red cloth hardcover in matching cloth slipcase, limited to 100 copies in this state. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in mint, as new condition, slipcase is near fine with only the very faintest signs of use. Beautiful color plates! No names, no writing, NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 6) |
The First Folio of Shakespeare (Qty: 2)
|
|
Washington DC: Folger Shakespeare Library, 1991. First edition. Paperback. As New. Folger Shakespeare Library (Washington, D.C.), 1991. New, unread copy. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experience in offering fine books for discriminating readers. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The First Folio of Shakespeare - Exhibition Book & Poster (Qty: 2)
|
|
Washington DC: Folger Shakespeare Library, 1991. First edition. Paperback. As New. Folger Shakespeare Library (Washington, D.C.), 1991. The exhibition catalogue is a new, unread copy. Also included is the exhibition poster in fine condition with only the very faintest signs of edge wear. The poster is printed on a heavy, matte paper and measures 18 inches by 24 inches. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Book... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fly Homer Fly
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1969. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. SIGNED and inscribed on the copyright page by Peet to Mark Davis, the son of Harry A. Davis. Harry Davis was a well-know Indiana artsist. He was a friend of Bill Peet and attended Herron School of Art (Indianapolis) with him in the 1930s. Peet sent signed copies to Harry Davis' son as they were published. The inscription reads: "Best wishes to Mark, Bill Peet, Sept. 13, 1969." Houghton Mifflin Co. (Boston), 1... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$110.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Four Seasons of Sport
|
|
London: Ariel Press, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. 1978 reprint of the original 1960 printing, The Ariel Press (London). 16" by 12" softcover, 14 pages of text and 12 stunning full-color reproductions of antique engravings that feature hunting, fishing and horse racing themes. In very good condition with only faint wear to the wraps. The interior is pristine and the plates are complete and flawless - "suitable for framing," as they say. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fourth International: The Magazine of the Socialist Workers Party - Volume 1, Number 5, October 1940 - Special Issue Reporting on the Assassination of Leon Trotsky
|
|
New York: National Committee of the Socialist Workers Party, 1940. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. [Radical Politics] Vannon, James P.; Joseph Hansen; Albert Goldman; Felix Morrow, eds. Fourth International: The Magazine of the Socialist Workers Party. New York: National Committee of the Socialist Workers Party, Vol. 1, No. 5, October 1940. Staple-bound wraps, 9 1/8 by 12 1/4-inches, numbered 116 142 pp. very light wear to the covers and edges with a faint crease down the center where i... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Francis Galtons Place Among Anthropologists - The Eugenics Review, 1920
|
|
London: The Eugenics Review, 1920. Offprint. Paperback. Very Good. [Anthropology] Keith, Arthur. Galtons Place Among Anthropologists. London: Offprint from The Eugenics Review, April, 1920. Softcover, 6 1/2 by 9 3/4-inches, 15 pp. Staple-bound green card wraps. INSCRIBED along the top edge of the front cover: With Sir Arthur Keiths Compliments. Wraps are lightly browned along the edges with bumped and creased corners and minor edge wear. Small number stamp on up... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Frederick Garrison Hall: Etchings, Bookplates, Designs
|
|
Boston: Boston Public Library, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. As New. New, unread copy. Fine condition with only the very faintest signs of shelf wear and a very light cock to the spine (looks like a binding issue, we had three copies at time of listing and all have this problem - but it is a VERY slight slant). Issued without a dust jacket in a limited edition of 500 copies, of which this is number 489, and SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Includes images of 52 bookplates by Hall, as well as... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fröhliche Wissenschaft / Merry Science: A Catalogue of the major exhibition of Happenings, Viennese Aktionismus, Concrete Poetry, Underground literature, and FLUXUS, with reviews of works by William S. Burroughs, Bukowski, John Cage, Ginsberg, Etc
|
|
Stuttgart: Das Archiv Sohm / Staatsgalerie Stuttgart, 1986. Limited ed. Hardcover. Ex-Library, Very Good/very good. Limited edition of 2,500 copies. Fröhliche Wissenschaft / Merry Science: A Catalogue of the major exhibition of Happenings, Viennese Aktionismus, Concrete Poetry, Underground literature, and FLUXUS, with reviews of works by William S. Burroughs, Charles Bukowski, John Cage, Allen Ginsberg, Jiri Kolar, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Dieter Roth, George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Etc. Text is in Germ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Frida Kahlo & Diego Rivera ( Two books in slip case) (Temporis Collection)
|
|
|
New York: Parkstone Press, 2007. Hardcover. New/new. Two brand new, unread books in slipcase. No remainder marks. No writing, names, or bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 15) |
From Illusion to Restriction: A Critical Response to Theistic Evolution
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Calvin College, 1989. Comb Binding - Softcover. Very Good. Calvin College (Grand Rapdis, Michigan), 1989, plastic comb binding, 133 pages. The pages start with page 2 (the start of the tabel of contents), so I am assuming the title page has been removed (no other pages are missing). In good condition with light wear and sun yellowing to the wraps. There is no writing or highlighting in the text EXCEPT for a series of lightbulbs and candles doodled in the top margin of page 89. NOT ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
From Prairie to Field: Photographs by Terry Evans, The Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago
|
|
Chicago: The Field Museum, 2002. First edition. Paperback. New. Brand new, unread copy. Both the softcover and binder-style sleeve are fine. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. 20 photographs of specimens from the Field. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$47.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:














