Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (144)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (155)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)
With dust jacket (157)
Signed (8)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
Canada (188)

Filter by price:
1) A FACE ILLUMINED
Roe, E. P

London: Ward Lock & Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. 464 pages; Illustrated cloth covered boards have some soiling, shelfwear to edges and corners, pages yellowed. Back hinge started. Front board has been bent, leaving a tear on inner surface, a little shaken. Pencil marks on BFEP. The book is undated but a gift notation gives the date as February 18th 1902. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$11.50



2) FAIRY BELLS AND WHAT THEY TOLLED US
Lander, S. W, (translator)

New York: Hurst and Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 204 pages; Decorative green cloth boards have some soiling, shelfwear, corners bumped. Spine has small tear at top. Previous owner's name on FFEP blacked out with ink. Pages yellowed. Undated but c. 1900 . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



3) THE FALKLANDS WHALE
Boulle, Pierre

London: W. H. Allen. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First British Edition. Hardcover. 049103282x . Dust jacket in Mylar. Slight wear. A touching story of blue whales and a British naval task force in the South Atlantic. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



4) FALL ON YOUR KNEES
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

Toronto: Vintage Canada. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0394281780 . Ex-Library; 566 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has some very light soiling, some chipping. Ex-library with library "discard" stamp on half-title page, no other library marks. FFEP has been cut out, some bottom page corners folded. Book has lean. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.95



5) FALLING ANGELS
Gowdy, Barbara

London: Bloomsbury Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0747507082 . Only slight wear. Dust jacket in Mylar DJ unclipped. Ribbon bookmark bound in. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



6) THE FAMILY CIRCLE
Maurois, Andre

New York: D. Appleton and Company. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. 331 pages; DJ in mylar, unclipped. DJ has some soiling, chips and tape-repaired tears. Boards are sun-faded on top and bottom edges. Some yellowing of front pages. Untrimmed fore edges. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



7) THE FAMOUS TRAGEDY OF THE QUEEN OF CORNWALL AT TINTAGEL IN LYONESSE A NEW VERSION OF AN OLD STORY ARRANGED AS A PLAY FOR MUMMERS IN ONE ACT REQUIRING NO THEATRE OR SCENERY
Hardy, Thomas

THE FAMOUS TRAGEDY OF THE QUEEN OF CORNWALL AT TINTAGEL IN LYONESSE A NEW  VERSION OF AN OLD STORY ARRANGED AS A PLAY FOR MUMMERS IN ONE ACT  REQUIRING NO THEATRE OR SCENERY
London: Macmillan & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. 77 pages; DJ is chipped, worn, tape repaired, soiled, foxing. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$30.00



8) FARAWAY
Priestley, J. B

FARAWAY
Toronto, ON: Macmillan. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1932. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket in Brodart. DJ is quite chipped and worn, large chip top of spine, some soiling. Book is frayed top and bottom of spine, light wear elsewhere, foxing to page edges and first few pages. Solid and tight, hinges intact. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.95



9) FAREWELL TO THE WHITE COCKADE
Lane, Jane

London: Frederick Muller Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. First British Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ shows some chipping and short tears on the top edge, price clipped. This novel accounts for the period in Charles Edward's (Bonnie Prince Charlie) life from the time he escaped from Scotland after the battle at Culloden until his death 42 years later. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$17.50



10) FAST FLOWS THE FRASER
Reid, Edgar C

New York: Comet Press Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, small tears, chipping, price-clipped, shelf wear. The author's account of his canoe trip down the Fraser River in British Columbia. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



11) THE FAVOURITE
Daneman, Meredith

London: Faber & Faber. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0571169880 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ shows light edgewear, 1 inch tear to back with light creasing. 'The Favourite is a subtle and compelling novel about a woman's obsession with her father. '. "Roz has survived childhood haunted by the problems of being her father's favourite. But what are the implications for her relationship with other men? With her husband? And what happens when ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



12) THE FEEDING OF FARM ANIMALS
MacEwan, Grant

Toronto, ON: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good. Dec.1945. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 352 pages; Cocked, bumped extremities. A scarce book by the renowned Western historian. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



13) THE FEMALE OF THE SPECIES
Sapper (Herman Cyril McNeile)

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good. Reprint. Hardcover. Orange cloth boards have some soiling, light shelfwear to edges. Previous owner's name on FFEP and front pastedown. Undated, reprint? . . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



14) FERNANDE
Maxwell, W. B

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some soiling, light shelfwear to edges and corners. Spine has some slight fading. Previous owner's name inside front board. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$11.50



15) FERRY ACROSS THE HARBOR - THE STORY OF THE NORTH VANCOUVER FERRIES
Barr, Captain James

Vancouver, BC: Mitchell Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ shows some scuffing, soiling and light wear. Illustrated by B&W Photos. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



16) THE FEUD
Berger, Thomas

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Second Printing. Hardcover. 038529221X . DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, chipping, scuff marks on front. Small tears. Berger chronicles small-town America of the 1930s in his narrative of the feud between the Beelers of Hornbeck and the Bullards of Milville. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



17) FEVERSHAM
Davidson, Diane

New York: Crown. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Sticker shadow top FFEP, short tear top DJ, front flap creased. ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book. Grey cloth covered boards bright & tight. ; 1.5 x 8.2 x 5.9 Inches; 376 pages; "This fast paced story of murder and intrigue traces the most spectacular crime investigation of Tudor England. Crowds of contemporaries rushed to see its shocking details in 'Arden of Feversham', t... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



18) FIELD OF THUNDER : A THRILLER
Flem-Ath, Rose

Don Mills, ON: Stoddart. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0773730427 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some very light scuff marks, light wear. "Vengeance drives the convoluted plot of this romanticized action thriller from Flem-Ath (coauthor, with Rand Flem-Ath, of When the Sky Fell) set during the U.S. build-up to the war with Iraq. The international intrigue brings together a varied cast: Australian survivors of a 1956 British-monitored atom bomb test (called &qu... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



19) THE FIFTH HORSEMAN
Williams, Fred C

Calgary, Alberta: Pandarus Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket in Brodart. DJ is chipped, worn, lightly soiled, 2 inch closed tear on front DJ, previous owner's name on front free end paper. A look at the involvement of the Canadian government during the depression years in Canada. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.50



20) FIFTY YEARS IN EVERY STREET - THE STORY OF THE MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY SETTLEMENT
Stocks, Mary Danvers

Manchester: Manchester University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Light wear and bumping to red cloth covered boards . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy