Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1784
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (749)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1513)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1024)
With dust jacket (826)
Signed (34)
With photos (31)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1784)

Filter by price:
1) The F.A. Book for Boys 1980 (Qty: 3)
The F.A. Book for Boys

London. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Illustrated board cover. ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£3.60 ($5.59)



2) The F.A. Book for Boys
Football Association

London: The Naldrett Press. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Front inner hinge cracked. Light worming (now extinct) to fep. [1949]. Reprint. Cloth spine on pictorial boards. 192pp :: B/w and colour photographs and drawings throughout :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Title page has 'new' coat of arms for England team of 3 blue lions . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.90)



3) F G Tait. A Record. Being his Life, Letters and Golfing Diary [Frederick Guthrie Tait]
Low, John L

F G Tait. A Record. Being his Life, Letters and Golfing Diary [Frederick Guthrie Tait]
London: J Nisbet & Co. G : in Good condition. Cover and spine rubbed with some fading. Browning prelims. Embossed stamp on several pages. Signature of previous owner on fep. Ex-lib. [1900]. First Edition. Green decorative hardback cloth cover. 304pp :: photographs and illustrations; letters :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Born in 1870, Tait was best known as a fantastic golfer, but letters included such as to his mother from South Africa when he fought there with his battalion The Black Watch ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£86.00 ($133.64)



4) F-105 Thunderchief. Warbirds Illustrated No 49
Dorr, Robert F

London: Arms and Armour Press. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 64pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



5) F-4 Phantom II. Super Profile
Chant, Christopher

London: Haynes Publishing Group. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Illustrated laminated boards. 56pp :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



6) FW 190 Aces on the Attack
Weal, John

London: Osprey. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1999. Reprint. Illustrated laminated card cover. 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Osprey Aircraft of the Aces series no. 6 . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



7) FW 190 A/F/G/S Part I. Aircraft Monograph 4
Skupiewski, Adam

FW 190 A/F/G/S Part I. Aircraft Monograph 4
London: AJ Press. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 48pp :: 290mm x 210mm (11" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.90)



8) Fab-208 1976
Betty [ed.]

London: IPC Magazines Ltd. VG : in very good condition. 1975. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 270mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Osmonds, Rollers, Stewart, Cassidy, Essex, Slade, etc . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



9) Fab-208 1974
IPC

London: IPC Magazines Ltd. G : in Good condition. 1973. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 270mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Osmonds, Cassidy, Slade, T Rex, Sweet, Stewart, Springfield, etc . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



10) Fab-208 1977
Betty [ed.]

London: IPC Magazines Ltd. VG : in very good condition. 1976. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 270mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Osmonds, Rollers, Cassidy, Essex, Slade, Queen, 10cc, Wings, Bowie, etc . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



11) Fabiola's Sisters
Clarke, A C [adapt.]

London: Burns & Oates. Darkened spine. Some rubbing and marking to covers. Several nicks at spine ends. Inscribed ffep. Lightly foxed endpapers & prelims. Front inner hinge cracked. Contents in G condition without dust jacket. Decorated endpapers. [c.1924]. New edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6") :: Inscriptions on ffep 'Xmas ... 1924 ... P.Ryan' . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£28.00 ($43.51)



12) The Fable of the Bees: Or, Private Vices, Public Benefits. As Also An Essay on Charity and Charity Schools. And a Search into The Nature of Society
Mandeville, Bernard de

London: Edmund Parker. Leather lightly bumped with some scuffing and a small nick to the top of spine. Heraldic bookplate to front paste down. Pencil marginalia to page 428. Contents very good and binding tight. 1723. Second Edition enlarged with many additions. Full leather binding with raised bands and red leather title label to spine. With marbled endpapers and red page edges. vi + 428pp. plus 11pp Index :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£450.00 ($699.30)



13) The Fable of the Bees: Or, Private Vices, Public Benefits. With an Essay on Charity and Charity- Schools. And a Search into The Nature of Society. To which is added A Vindication of the Book from the Aspersions Contain'd in a Presentment of the Grand-Jury
Mandeville, Bernard de

London: J. Tonson at Shakespear's Head, over-against Katherine-Street in the Strand. Cover rubbed and lightly bumped. Rebacked with new eps. Small ink spotting to margin of title page. Contents tight and overall G+. 1725. The Fourth Edition. Full leather binding with raised bands and red leather title label to spine. With marbled endpapers and red page edges. 477pp :: 210mm x 120mm (8" x 5") :: '.... of Middlesex, and an Abusive Letter to Lord C' . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£496.00 ($770.78)



14) Fable-Books Printed in the Low Countries: A Concise Bibliography Until 1800
Landwehr, John

The Hague: Nieuwkoop B. de Graaf. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. xv, 43pp :: 12 b/w plates :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£26.00 ($40.40)



15) Fables
Harrison, Toinette

London: Macdonald. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. 1986. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 288pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



16) Fables Ancient and Modern
Dryden, John

London: Jacob Tonson. Front board detached. Heavily rubbed & marked covers. Previous owner's inscriptions on title page. Sporadic light foxing. Marginal pencil marks within. Contents in G condition. 1721. Morocco cover. 106mm x 100mm (4" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£96.00 ($149.18)



17) Fables. Limited Edition
Mitchell, Yvonne

Ashington: Mid Northumberland Art Group. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and edge torn dust jacket. 1977. Limited Edition [unnumbered]. Green pictorial hardback cloth cover. 47pp :: B/w drawings :: 220mm x 220mm (9" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£16.60 ($25.80)



18) Fables. Original and Selected
Northcote, James

New York: Routledge, Warne & Routledge. G : in Good condition. Minor scuffing and wear to leather at corners and spine. Marbled endpapers and fore-edge. Sporadic light foxing within. 1860. Reprint. Quarter-leather cover with tooled-gilt spine. 244pp :: Illustrated with two hundred and seventy-five engravings on wood :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£64.00 ($99.46)



19) Fables. Signed Limited Edition
Mitchell, Yvonne

Ashington: Mid Northumberland Art Group. VG : in very good condition with lightly rubbed dust jacket. 1977. Limited Edition. Green pictorial hardback cloth cover. 47pp :: B/w drawings :: 220mm x 220mm (9" x 9") :: Signed and limited on the fep. This copy no 286 . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.90)



20) Fables a mes enfans
Curtil, P.M

Paris: Igonette. Worn condition. Leather missing from spine and boards almost detached. Foxing to prelims and intermittent foxing throughout. 1834. First Edition. Quarter-leather paper covered boards. 99pp :: Wood engraved frontispiece and tailpiece to each fable :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") :: Charming book with fables written for children in French bound with Nouveau Choix De Parables De Krummacher not illustrated . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£28.00 ($43.51)



Results 1 - 20 of 1784
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy