Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (323)Fine or New (35)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (203)Paperback (200)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (392)With dust jacket (314)
Signed (68)
With photos (403)
Filter by country:
Canada (403)Filter by price:
| 1) |
F.S.C. -The shocking Story of a Probable America ---by Con Sellers ( FSC / Federal sex Commission )
|
|
Chicago: Novel Books, 1963, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a Very Good copy, ink name and number, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Arnie Kohn Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
F Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald: Bits of Paradise - 21 Uncollected Stories
|
|
N.Y.: Charles Scribner's / Scribner, 1973, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a solid Very Good price clipped dustjacket with a few small nicks and tears, gift inscription on verso of front cover, this contains: The Popular Girl; Love in the Night; Our Own Movie Queen; A Penny Spent; The Dance; Jacob's Ladder; The Swimmers; The Original Follies Girl; The Southern Girl; The Girl the Prince Liked; The Girl with Talent; A Millionaire's Girl; Poor Working Girl; Th... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 3) |
F Units, The Diesels That Did It: The GOLDEN YEARS of RAILROADING (From the Publishers of TRAINS )( Trains / Rail / Railroads )
|
|
Waukesha, WI.: Kalmbach Publishing, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (oblong quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, 128 pages, packed with b&w photographs, contents include: The FT - The Diesel that Did It; F Units in Production; Inside EMD's La Grange plant; F Units Hard at Work; F Units Today, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
A FACSIMILE of Two Thomas Webb and Sons' Pattern Books Principally for Cameo Glass By the Woodall Team (The Cameo Glass of Thomas and George Woodall related)
|
|
Somerset, England: Richard Dennis Publications, NO DATE (circa 2000), 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------softcover, about 8 x 11.75 inches, a Very Good copy with a bit of light wear, one page of text, rest of the book is pictures of pages from Webb's pattern books, this was published in conjunction with The Cameo Glass of George and Thomas Woodall, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 5) |
FALLINGWATER: A Frank Lloyd Wright Country House ( Fold-Out Plan intact)( Falling Water )
|
|
N.Y.: Abbeville Press, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------large hardcover, about 10 x 15 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, looks new, 190 pages, packed with colour and b&w photos and illustrations, a wonderful book that takes right inside one of the great architectural masterpieces, contents include: Introduction: The House and the Natural Landscape: A Prelude to Fallingwater by Mark Girouard; Foreword: Fallingwater, Known and Unknown; Recollecting Fallingwater: Drifting Towa... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
FANTASTIC Science Fiction and fantasy Stories, Volume 23, # 1, November 1973 ( Junction; Trapped in Shadowland - a Fafhrd and Grey Mouser Story; Triptych; Chang Bhang; War of the Magicians; A Matter of Time )
|
|
N.Y.: ULTIMATE PUBLISHING / FANTASTIC Science Fiction and fantasy Stories, Volume 23, # 1, November 1973, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, Very Good+, contains: Junction By Dann; Trapped in Shadowland - a Fafhrd and Grey Mouser Story By Leiber; Triptych By Malzberg; Chang Bhang By Haldeman; War of the Magicians By Rostler; A Matter of Time By Ross; Mainstream SF and Genre S F By Dozois; Fantasy Books By Leiber, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 7) |
FERGUS, or The Fergusson - Webster Settlement with an Extensive History of North-East Nichol, Indexed and Illustrated with Many Rare Photographs ( Ontario Local History )( Facsimile Edition for The Town of Fergus 150th Anniversary, 1833 - 1983 )
|
|
Fergus, ON.: Town of Fergus 150th Anniversary ( Facsimile of the Elora, Ontario Edition Published By Elora Express in 1934 ), 1st Facsimile Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, a facsimile of the original 1934 edition, 372 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Foreword; Preface; Notes and Corrections; Fergusson and his first home at Waterdown; General Intro - Township of Nichol, It's early owners and settlers / Adam Fergusson, James Webster, Charle... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
FIVE Volumes: THROUGH The DRAGON GLASS, RHYTHM of the SPHERES, The PEOPLE of The PIT, The WOMAN of the WOOD, THREE LINES of OLD FRENCH ---by A Merritt ( Thru )
|
|
No Place, No Date { Sedalia, Colorado: M. Doreal, publisher, 1948 }, 1st Printing ------------slim trade paperback size softcover (about 5.5 x 8.5 inches), all are Good copies (or better), all in uniform format, all cheaply produced, some browning to the paper, edge wear and chipping to covers but overall these look quite good, stapled (as issued), spines have some wear with resulting loss, scarce Merritt booklets, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Pri... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$300.00
|
|
| 9) |
FLY: Volume 1: The National Aeronautic Magazine, November 1908 Thru August 1909 - A FACSIMILE COPY made from the Original Magazines in the Collection of Jerry M Straub (includes an Article By Count Ferdinand von Zeppelin )
|
|
Seattle, WA.: Salisbury Press Book, 1971 (reprints in Facsimile the 1908 / 1909 Editions of FLY, The National Aeronautic Magazine ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of very light wear, unpaginated, b&w illustrations and photos, reproduces in facsimile all the issues between Nov. 1908 and Aug. 1909, articles on everything to do with the early years of flying, loads of photos, includes articles by: C H Claudy; Alfred lawson; C W Williams; Edward ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
FOLK ART: Primitive and Naive Art in Canada (includes: A Checklist of Canadian Folk Artists )
|
|
Toronto: Methuen, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------large square (quatrto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 288 pages, colour and b&w photos throughout, contents include: Foreword by harper; Preface; Interest and Recognition; Definitions and Sources; Primitive; Naive; Provincial; Folk-Culture Artifacts; Themes and Directions, Notes, Bibliography; Checklist of Canadian Folk Artists, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
FREDRIC BROWN Black Box Thrillers Omnibus: Night of the Jabberwock ---with The Screaming Mimi ---with Knock Three - One - Two ---with The Fabulous Clipjoint ( 4 Novels in One )( Omnibus Collecting FOUR Books )
|
|
London: Zomba Books / Black Box Thrillers, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, light spine creases, a wee bit of edge wear, 569 pages of mystery writing by one of the masters, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Robin Harris cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
FROGMAN: The Creativity of Tim Cotterill -a Signed Copy ( Bronze Frog Sculptures / Sculptor )
|
|
Park City, Utah: Frogman Inc., 2006, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, about 9 x 12.5 inches, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket, very faint short scratch on jacket (more of a slightly indented line and not really a scratch), signed and inscribed by Cotterill, 166 pages, packed with colour photos of Cotterill's stunning bronze sculptures and artwork, truly magnificent pieces predominately of frogs but also birds, koi, newts, lizards, etc., a magnificent book which ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$150.00
|
|
| 13) |
FRONTIER EDEN: The Literary Career of Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings --- Signed By Gordon Bigelow
|
|
Gainesville, FL.: University Press of Florida, 1966, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Very Good copy with some light soiling to the cream cloth boards, a wee bit of faint foxing, in an attractive Very Good dustjacket with light rubbing, signed and inscribed by Bigelow, 162 pages, b&w photos, ---"Bigelow skillfully details Marjorie Rawlings' literary career, from failure to success to relative neglect, with illuminating discussion of her struggles to find her right subjects, t... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fabulous Admirals and Some Naval Fragments, Being a Brief Account of Some of the Froth on Those Characters Who Enlivened the Royal Navy a Generation or Two Ago
|
|
London: Putnam, 1957, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, in an attractive Good price clipped dustjacket with light wear and rubbing, a bit of age toning to spine of jacket, 292 pages, b&w illustrations, ---"Britannia ruled the waves : never was this more indisputable than sixty years ago, when she had at her disposal the world's mightiest array of battle squadrons-and perhaps the world's most astonishing collection of characters comma... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Face That Launched a Thousand Ships: A Complete Novel of the Weird ---by Thomas P Kelley ( Kelly )
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Handy Books # 1 / Adam Publishing, 1941, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ bright copy, small chip at upper spine tip, unobtrusive pencil numbers on front cover, a dandy copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.... First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Wilf Long Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$175.00
|
|
| 16) |
Faces Under Water - The Secret Books of Venus, Volume 1 ---by Tanith Lee ( I / One )
|
|
Woodstock, N.Y.: Overlook Press, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine price clipped dustjacket, dustjacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Price Clipped. Illus. by J K Potter Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Faces ---by Leigh Kennedy ( St. )
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine unread copy, in a Fine dustjacket, dustjacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Karen Caldicott Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios & Other Stories ( The Time I Heard the Private Donald J Rankin String Concerto with One Discordant Violin By the American Composer John Morton; Manners of Dying; The Mirror Machine )
|
|
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with just a wee bit of very light wear, a nice copy, the true fist edition of Martel's book, small ink initials on endpaper, contents include the following 4 stories: ...The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios; ...The Time I Heard the Private Donald J Rankin String Concerto with One Discordant Violin, By the American Composer John Morton; ...Manners of Dying; ...The Mirror Machine, any image directly... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fafhrd and Me: A Collection of Essays by Fritz Leiber (includes: Robert E Howard's Style; Through Hyperspace with Brown Jenkin; My Correspondence with Lovecraft; John Carter, Sword of Theosophy; etc)
|
|
Newark, N.J.: Wildside Press, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy with a faint crease along the spine (looks like a publisher's flaw actually), 96 pages, this contains: Introduction by Schweitzer; Fafhrd and Me; Monsters and Monster Lovers; The Anima Archetype in Science Fantasy; Debunking the I-Machine; Robert E Hpward's Style; John Carter, Sword of Theosophy; My Life and Writings; A Literary Copernicus; My Correspondence with Lovecraft; The WHISPERER Re-Ex... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fahrenheit 451; golden Apples Sun; Machineries Joy; Day it Rained Forever; dandelion Wine; Toynbee Convector; Martian Chronicles; Dinosaur Tales; Halloween Tree; Silver Locusts; long After Midnight; I Sing Body Electric -12 Volumes
|
|
N.Y. / Middlesx / London: Bantam, Ballantine, Penguin, Corgi, various Dates, Reprints -----------12 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better copies, store stamps and ink names in some books, all are better than reading copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$55.00
|
|



















