Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1197)Fine or New (85)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (851)Paperback (602)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (611)With dust jacket (1486)
Signed (357)
With photos (406)
Filter by country:
United States (1531)Filter by price:
| 1) |
F. Scott Fitzgerald: A Study of the Short Fiction
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Twayne Publishers, Inc., 1991. CN3 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has taped label, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, and light discoloration. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.) and light discoloration. Twayne's Studies in Short Fiction Series No. 22, Gordon Weaver, General Editor. Satisfaction Guaranteed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Ve... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
F. Weinberg International Symposium on Solidification Processing
|
|
|
New York: Pergamon Press, 1990. CI4 - A first printing hardcover book in very good condition that has light stains on the cover, some bumped corners, and some light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Proceedings of the F. Weinberg International Symposium on Solidification Processing, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, August 27-29, 1990. 10.25"x7.25", 415 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
FAB
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2005. I1 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling and chipping on the edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some light crease on the first few pages, some bumped corners, lighd discoloration and shelf wear. Signed and inscribed to previous owner by Tiffany Anderson and Adrienne Carter on the half-title page. They are highly educated, professionally focused, sexy, and look... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
FAMILY FARE A Guide to Good Nutrition
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department of Agriculture , 1973. AH5 - Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Slightly Revised. "Whether you are just learning the skills of food management and good cooking or an experienced hand in the kitchen, this booklet can serve you well.". Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$6.20
|
|
| 5) |
FAVORITE RECIPES OF TEXAS, MEATS EDITION Including Poultry And Seafood
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky: Favorite Recipes Press, 1965. AH4 - Book has chipping on some top and bottom edges and spine, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Contains 600 recipes from Women's Club Leaders in Texas.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$11.75
|
|
| 6) |
FO Brig--Furka--Disentis: Bau, Betrieb Und Rollmaterial Einer Wichtigen Alpenbahn
|
|
|
Basel, Switzerland: Pharos-Verlag, 1981. CY6 - An ex-library hardcover book in good condition that has moderate chipping and wear on the cover edges, side, and corners, some bumped corners, scattered paper reisdue on the second page, white out info on the title page, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Text in German. 6.5"x9.5", 144 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Faber Book of Contemporary Latin American Short Stories
|
|
|
London, East Sussex, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber, Ltd., 1990. CE2 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus some chipping of the front cover at the top right corner plus some light creasing of the front and back covers and moderate discoloration. Signed by Rolando Hinojosa on his story page. Twenty stories from the a newer generation of Latin American authors. The writing ranges all over Latin America including the Unit... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fables for the Frivolous (With Apologies to La Fontaine)
|
|
|
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1898. K2 - Book has library markings, library label code on the lower spine, library name stamped on the back of the first page, card holder at the back of the last page, number code stamped after copyright page, "DISCARD" stamped on the top and copyright page, book cover is worn, 0.75" tear on the top hinge of the first page, gap in the hinge on the third page and page 65, some wrinkling and tear on the bottom and right side page edges, moderate di... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$39.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Fables of Avianus
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: The John Hopkins University Press, 1993. AE - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has some scratches, dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shefl wear. With a Foreword by Jack Zipes, Illustrations by Neil Welliver. Now the complete work of Avianus--forty two elegiac fables in all--has been rendered into contemporary English verse by acclaimed translator David Slavitt. 9.75"x6.75", 55 pages. Satisfaction G... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Fables of AVIANUS
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993. Y3 - A first edition hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket. With a Foreword by Jack Zipes, Illustrations by Neil Welliver. Now the complete work of Avianus--forty two elegiac fables in all--has been rendered into contemporary English verse by acclaimed translator David Slavitt. 9.75"x6.75", 55 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Fables of AVIANUS
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993. Y3 - A first edition hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket. With a Foreword by Jack Zipes, Illustrations by Neil Welliver. Now the complete work of Avianus--forty two elegiac fables in all--has been rendered into contemporary English verse by acclaimed translator David Slavitt. 9.75"x6.75", 55 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Fables of AVIANUS
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993. Y3 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have some light shelf wear. With a Foreword by Jack Zipes, Illustrations by Neil Welliver. Now the complete work of Avianus--forty two elegiac fables in all--has been rendered into contemporary English verse by acclaimed translator David Slavitt. 9.75"x6.75", 55 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Fables of AVIANUS
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993. Y3 - A first edition hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket. With a Foreword by Jack Zipes, Illustrations by Neil Welliver. Now the complete work of Avianus--forty two elegiac fables in all--has been rendered into contemporary English verse by acclaimed translator David Slavitt. 9.75"x6.75", 55 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Fabric of Night
|
|
|
New York: Nan A. Talase / Doubleday, 2007. CM4 - A bound galley trade paperback book in near fine condition that has very light shelf wear. Translated from the German by John Cullen. A crime story, a psychological drama, a hallucinatory nightmare, and a double tale of disintegrating love, The Fabric of Night is an intense novel set in Istanbul by one of the most promising novelists in Germany today. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Fabric of America: How Our Borders and Boundaries Shaped the Country and Forged Our National Identity
|
|
New York: Walker & Company, 2007. A6 - A advance reading copy trade paperback in near fine condition that has some wrinkling and crease and light shelf wear. An evocative and highly original narrative that redefines America's character and identity. 9"x6", 316 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Fabric of the Loom
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. CY1 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition that is lightly bowed, some bumped corners, previous owner's name written on the front fixed endpaper, tanning, and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. 7.75"x5.25", 268 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fabricas de la Memoria: Introduccion Critica Al Cine
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: San Pablo Ediciones, 1996. CG6 - Book has wrinkling, chipping, and crease on some edges, sides, and corners, some soiling on the upper right side page edges, some light smudge and stains on the page edges, bumped on some corners, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Text in Spanish.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Fabulous Fruit Cookbook
|
|
|
London: The Apple Press, 1994. CA1 - Book has previous owner's inscription written on the half-title page, a few light stains, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. A celebration of fruit in over 100 deliciously original recipes.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fabulous Pies from Pillsbury
|
|
|
Pillsbury Company. AY4 - Book has wrinkling, chipping, five punched hole on the side near the spine, discoloration, and light shelf wear.. Stapled Booklet. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$16.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Fabulous Sinkhole and Other Stories
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: Arte Publico Press, 1995. O5 - A first edition trade paperback book inv very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|







