Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (246)Fine or New (68)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (166)Paperback (86)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (147)With dust jacket (212)
Signed (26)
With photos (59)
Filter by country:
United States (253)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE: A Critical Edition of the Eighteenth Century Vocal Settings
|
|
|
NY: Pendragon Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0918728266 . No defects. . Brown buckram covers with silver lettering. Book includes . bibliography and index. . Juilliard Performance Guides No. 2 Series. 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 184 pages. 18th Century. Vocal Settings. La Fontaine. Fables . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
FABULOUS BEASTS
|
|
|
Pantheon. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Attractive jacket has light edgewear, small chip at spine head, now . protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has a couple of tiny bumps to . fore-edge of covers. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . . Many fabulous beasts of legends and literature are described and . illustrated, such as the cockatrice, senmurv, unicorn, tengu, various . dragons, mermaids, chimera, nagas, rukh, simargl, weredog, Quetzalcotl, . and... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE FACE ON THE WALL (HOMER KELLY MYSTERY SER.)
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Viking Penguin. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0670876747 . No defects, jacket now in mylar cover. Pages are crisp, tight, book . appears unread. A Homer Kelly mystery. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. College . Teachers Fiction Kelly Homer Fictitious Ch. Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
FADEOUT
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Prior owner name on verso of front flyleaf; Pages are crisp, tight, book . appears unread. DJ shows light soiling and edgewear, slightly sunned . spine, 1" tear at crease between back panel and spine, now protected by . mylar cover. . Author's First Book. Still a collectible copy of this the . 1st Dave Brandstetter mystery. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 187 pages. Dave . Brandstetter. Mys... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 5) |
FAITH AND POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY The Correspondence Between Leo Strauss and Eric Voegelin, 1934-1964
|
|
|
Pennsylvania State University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0271008830 . Dust jacket is a little creased and rubbed at extremities, now in fresh . mylar sleeve. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is . tight; book appears unread. . Fifty-three letters between Leo Strauss and . Eric Voegelin, two of the most important political theorists in North . America in the middle third of the 20th century. Translated and edited by . Peter Emberley and B... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE FAITH OF JESUS: A Study for Inquiring Christians
|
|
|
NY: Exposition Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Softcover. Paper covers are a little browned, spine lightly wrinkled. Binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Author studies the faith of Jesus . through study of the Scriptures. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 210 pages. . Faith. Jesus Christ . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
FAMILY
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. New in New dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374153191 . No defects to book or jacket, the latter now in fresh mylar sleeve. . By . the author of Great Plains, this book traces his family history from early . colonial days to the present. Includes a few maps and other illustrations. . New and unread. . Octavo - 8vo. 386 pages. Genealogical Research. Ian . Frazier . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
FAMILY FANTASIES AND COMMUNITY SPACE
|
|
|
Rutgers University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 0813524628 . No defects, book is As New. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is . tight and square; appears to be unread. . Author examines the forms of . families in Western life. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 241 pages. . Family Forms. Communities . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
FANTASTIC INVASION: Notes on Contemporary Africa
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151303010 . Jacket is slightly rubbed and stressed at extremities. Book has remainder . mark on top page ends. . Author makes the case for the current . continuation of the white man's traditional exploitation of Africa, in new . forms and under new names. . Remainder. Octavo - 8vo. 271 pages. Africa. . Exploitation. Modern History . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
FAREWELL TO DARWIN
|
|
|
St. Louis MO: Warren H. Green, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0875271669 . Barely rubbed corners and gilt letters. The cover is clean, bright, stiff, . pages bright, binding tight and square. A beautiful copy. 498p. . The . unified field theory of physics, the genetic process and psychology. . 8vo . 8" - 9" tall. Physics Psychology Science People Genetics. Social Science . Research . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 11) |
FAREWELLS
|
|
|
Indiana University. Fine with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects. Book is extremely tight, unread. . Book consists of . commencement addresses delivered by this former President of Indiana . University, as well as columns contributed by him to the Indiana Daily . Student. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 167 pages. Indiana University. Education . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
FARM ANIMALS, Covering the General Field of Animal Industry,
|
|
|
Orange Judd Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1915. Hardcover. Brown buckram covers with gilt lettering and black decoration. Covers are . heavily scuffed, page ends are soiled. Owner name inside front cover, . light foxing to endpapers. Several pages have staining, but all text is . quite readable. Binding is very tight, and the information is all here. . Classic work on farm animals as part of Hunt and Burkett's series on . Agriculture. . Covers all farm animals in depth. Profusely illustr... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE FATAL IMPACT: AN ACCOUNT OF THE INVASION OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC 1767-1840
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Page ends are a bit darkened, jacket is a little stressed at extremities, . still bright and attractive, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Pages are . crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. This is NOT a book club . edition; price on jacket is $5.95. . From the explorers to the colonists, . the author shows the takeover of Tahiti, Australia, and the Antarctic and . its devastating effect ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
FATHER O'BRIEN AND HIS GIRLS
|
|
|
NY: Appleton-Century. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is worn, chipped, small tears, now in fresh mylar cover. Binding is . tight, pages are clean, book appears unread with slight sunfading to top . edge of violet cloth covers. . Novel telling the story of an . unconventional priest, whose parish was the Los Vegas "Strip". . 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. 214 pages. Catholicism. Priest. Los Vegas. Fiction . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
FAVORITE FLOWERS IN COLOR
|
|
|
New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Photos of 800 living flowers in 300 full-page photos, index, 634p. Pages . are glossy, heavy coated stock. Each flower has a page or two of excellent . description, gardening suggestions, history, etc. Slight musty odor. . Jacket is delicately beautiful, light edgewear, small chips and tears, . some browning at edges, now protected with mylar cover. Book is tight and . square, pages clea... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
FEAR OF THE DARK
|
|
|
NY: St. Martins Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0312017960 . First Edition of author's First Book. Jacket has light rubbing and . horizontal creasing to extremities and one corner with 1/2" closed tear, . still quite handsome. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Black . Private Investigator Aaron Gunner. PI Writer's of America winner of Best . First Novel Contest. A beautiful copy, jacket protected by mylar cover. . . 8vo 8... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
FEASTS & SEASONS (VOLUME III, NUMBER 4, SEPT.-OCT., 1984). In and out of Utopia
|
|
|
Cahill & Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears . unread. . A collection of short pieces on the concept of Utopia, from the . likes of Ford Madox Ford, Thomas More, L. Frank Baum, George Orwell, and . others. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 48 pages. Utopian Communities. Utopia . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
FEDAYEEN: The Arab-Israeli Dilemma
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company, Ltd.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0304291897 . Jacket is rubbed. Book has rusty paper clip ghost on two pages. Pages are . crisp, tight, book appears unread. . An enclosed slip of paper identifies . this as a gift from the Consulate General of Israel, Chicago. . 8vo - 8" . to 9" tall. 160 pages. Middle East. Israel. Arab States. Israeli-arab . Conflict . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
FEEL: A CHANSON OF THE WIND
|
|
|
Tokyo: Inter Press Corp.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. No defects. . Fifty-eight spectacular nature photographs. . Trade PB. 8vo . - 8" to 9" tall. 60 pages. Photography. Nature . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE FEEL OF KOREA A Symposium of American Comment
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea: Hollym Corp.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Second Printing. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed at edges, a few small tears, slightly clipped at all four . corners, vertical crease on inner flap, bright and clean. Book has no . defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . . A variety of comments on all kinds of topics related to Korea. . 8vo 8" . - 9" tall. 369 pages. KOREA. History. Essays . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|