Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Titles starting with F from Authors & Artists


Bookseller : Authors & Artists (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Authors & Artists [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (215)
Fine or New (34)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (191)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (148)
With dust jacket (139)
Signed (27)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (219)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (133)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
1) Faberge Imperial Eggs And Other Fantasies
Waterfield, Hermione & Forbes, Christopher

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. NF/NF. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 45, 49, 54. 068415966X . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (stated first printing, illustrated binding, clean, straight & tight, lower spine end is a tiny bit bumped) in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). A magnificently illustrated volume devoted to the jewelled extravagances created for the last Czars of Russia--from dj. A beautiful book, illustrated with works ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



2) The Fabulous Ego
Klonsky, Milton

New York: Quadrangle/New York Times Books. NF/VG. 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 54, 61. 0812904907 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Absolute Power In History. This near fine book has a dark red cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight and would be fine except for a small indentation near the middle of the front edge (not on the edge, but close to it). Pages are all clean and tight without any marks or tears. The dust jacket is brig... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$21.38



3) Face Of The Earth
Klavan, Andrew

New York: the Viking Press. NF/NF. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0670304409 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; would be fine but for a small remainder mark on the lower page edges) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright; a touch of wear to lower spine edge.) Author's first book.....the dreams and needs of two young drifters....a stunningly original tale of love and mystery...from dj. ; Remainder; 9 x 5.5 inches; ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



4) Faces At The Bottom Of The Well The Permanence of Racism
Bell, Derrick

New York: Basic Books. NF/NONE. 1992. Softcover. 43, 49, 51. 0465068146 . This near fine, soft cover book is very clean and bright. Text block is tight and without any marks or tears. There is a very faint crease at the lower corner and the lower corner of the front endpage is lightly creased. Racism and the Civil Rights Movement. ; 8" x 5 1/2"; 222 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



5) Fact Or Fiction? Supernatural
Blundell, Nigel

London: Sunburst Books. NF/NONE. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 52, 54, 61. 1857781783 . 1st UK edition/1st printing. Illustrated, laminated boards, clean, straight & tight. Contents includes such as Spontaneous Human Combustion, Vampires and the Living Dead, Angels, The Bermuda Triangle and more. Book is illustrated with many black and white photographs and illustrations . ; B&W Illustrations; 12 x 9.5 inches; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



6) Facts You Should Know About California
Deford, Miriam Allen

Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications. VG+/NONE. 1945. Softcover. 49, 54. Clean orange wraps, pages are tight, no tears; there is slight, even toning. Facts about California including geography, plants and animals, agriculture, musts for sightseers, industry, education and more.... ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 29 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



7) Fahrenheit 451
Bradbury, Ray

Fahrenheit 451
New York: Ballantine Books. NF/VG. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 24. 1st edition/1st printing. Signed and Inscribed 1st trade edition, by the author to a well-known book collector, in red felt-tip pen on a piece of white paper (not a bookplate) pasted onto the book's front pastedown: Mar - 1974 For Robert Yaspan - This copy of the regular trade edition of "451" signed by Ray Bradbury'. The book is bound in red cloth with yellow printing (Curry binding D, no pr... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Signed Books

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$4,037.50 ($4037.50)



8) Fail-Safe
Burdick, Eugene & Wheeler, Harvey

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. VG/NONE. 1962. Hardcover; 4th Printing. 13. 6219642 . 4th printing, book is clean, straight & tight. There is wear to edges and corners; previous owner's name is on front pastedown, otherwise no marks or tears on pages that are clean and tight. A thriller about the possibilities of an accidental thermonuclear war....made into a movie. ; 8.5 x 6 inches; 286 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



9) A Fairway To Heaven, My Lessons From Harvey Penick On God And Life
Kite, Tom, with Herskowitz, Mickey

New York: Morrow. F/F. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 61. 1st edition/1st printing. Fine, tight, clean book in fine, clean, price intact DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



10) Faith Building Daily Devotionals
Savelle, Jerry

Crowley, Tx: Jerry Savelle Ministries International. NF/NONE. 1997. Paperback. 52, 81. 1888152036 . "31 devotionals to energize your faith", from book cover. The near fine book is tight and straight with tight text block that has no marks or tears. There is a very light crease in the folds. A nice copy. ; 7" x 4 1/4"; 156 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



11) Faith Volume II
Heatter, Gabriel

New York: Gabriel Heatter. VG+/NONE. 1937. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 54. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Selection from Essays and Editorials That Have Appeared in "The Shaft". Bound in half leather, cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine. The book is straight, clean and tight. There is some rubbing of the leather and wear to corners and spine ends. Pages are all unmarked and clean. The book also includes a selection of historic documents and essays with ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



12) Falling In Place
Beattie, Ann

New York: Random House. NF/NF. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21. 0394503236 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on book plate. About missed connections & accidental collisions & about couples who never say what they mean & often say what they shouldn't--set in suburban Connecticut. 1 corner shows just a touch of shelfwear; DJ has 2 very small edge chips, else fine. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 342 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$42.75



13) Falling Out
Cohen, Charles

New York: Seaview Books. NF/VG+. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0872236757 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; pages are clean and tight without marks or tears) in a very good plus, price intact dust jacket (clean & bright; there is slight wear to spine edges and spine is one shade faded). A novel that takes us into the world of advertising and is about a winner who thinks he's a loser but finds out that he is a winner....from dj. ; 8.5 x... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



14) Falling Through Space
Gilchrist, Ellen

Boston: Little, Brown. NF/NF. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 43. 0316313157 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine plus book (a trace of shelf bumping to lower spine end) in a near fine plus dustjacket (price clipped) . The book is straight, tight, clean, and has no writing in it, and the dustjacket is clean, crisp, and undamaged. Lovely copy! A chronicle of the author's life and the influences on her work. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$52.25



15) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. NF/VG-. 1978. Hardcover. 13, 30. It is the turn of the 21st century. War, disease, & pollution have made the Earth nearly unfit for human habitation....from dust jacket. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a hint of wear to spine edges and one lightly bumped corner). Dust jacket is clean, crisp & bright; there is an approximately 3 inch tear on the spine that has been internally mended and some wear to edges). ; Book Club Edition; 8.5 x 5.5... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.93



16) False Faces
Margolis, Seth

New York: St. Martin's Press. F/F. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0312058187 . ; 1st edition/1st printing. Publisher's review mat'ls laid in. 2 single girls in Manhattan hang out at singles' bars. One is murdered, and the other falls for the policeman investigating the murder. Fine book (clean, straight & tight), in a fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). New, unread.; Review Copy; 8 1/2" x 6"; 307 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



17) False Premises Five One-Act Plays signed limited
Housman, Laurence

False Premises Five One-Act Plays signed limited
Stratford-upon-avon, UK: Oxford Basil Blackwell. F/NONE. 1922. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 42. The British Drama League Library of Modern British Drama, No. 1. Printed at the Shakespeare Head Press. #103 of 150 signed limited 1st edition/1st printing copies. Bound in light brown decorated paper on boards with vellum spine (spine printing very slightly faded) . Deceased Catholic priest's name & 1933 date, slight even browning to end pages, else fine--clean, straight & tight. Be... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$80.75



18) False Prophet
Kellerman, Faye

New York: William Morrow. F/F. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0688910553X . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight), lower spine end cloth is a tiny bit bumped from shelving. The dust jacket is fine also (clean, bright & crisp). 'The fifth book featuring Sergeant Peter Decker of the LAPD and his beautiful wife Rina--in a case of murder, Hollywood style'. ; 9 1/2" X 6 1/2"; 367 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$18.05



19) Family A Celebration
Campbell, Margaret (Editor)

Princeton: Peterson's. VG+/VG+. 1995. Hardcover. 42, 50, 61. 1560794682 . Bound in dark brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. On the front endpage is the previous owner's gift inscription, consisting of the owner's first name and the first names of the presenters. Otherwise the book would be near fine. The dust jacket is price clipped. It is clean, bright & crisp. "Words and photographs come together in this beautifully crafted ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



20) The Family Album
DeMoss, Arthur & Nancy (Edited by)

Old Tappan, N.J.: Fleming H. Revell Company. VG+/NONE. 1969. Hardcover. 50, 52, 53. 6621900 . Brown, leather-look binding with gilt lettering on the spine is clean, book is straight & tight. The interior is completely free of marks or tears. There is a bit of rubbing at the spine ends and corners. An inspirational book illustrated with beautiful color photographs. ; Color Illustrations; 10 1/4" x 7 1/4"; 177 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.83



Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy