Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 334
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (185)
Paperback (122)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (221)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United States (334)

Filter by price:
1) The "F" Certificate W/newsletter from Publisher
Gurney, David

New York: Bernard Geis Assoc.. Jacket is near fine (published with 2 creases) .. Mar.31, 1969. First American Edition. 8vo black & green dec. Cloth. Book is in fine condition. ; Accompanied by Newsletter from the publisher. Novel that shocked England was first published here by Bernard Geis Associates. British author, David Gurney, strikes terror into the heart of the reader with his vision of the sex revolution gone mad. ; 254pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



2) F. D. R. Jones
Rome, Harold J. - Words & Music

N. Y. C.: Chappell & Co.. 1938. 4to illustrated wrappers. Small stain on back cover else near fine condition. ; On cover art of singer and the following stated: Max Gordon in association with George S. Kaufman & Moss Hart presents a new revue SING OUT THE NEWS. Music and lyrics by Harold J. Rome. Conceived and directed by Charles Friedman. Settings by Joe Mielzinere. Dance ensembles by Dave Gould and Costumes Designed by John Hambleton, etc. Etc.; Illustrated Cover; 7pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



3) FATE 11 Issues from 1974 -True Stories of the Strange & Unknown
Fuller, Mary Margaret -editor

Highland Park, Ill.: Clark Pub. Co.. 1974. 1sts. 12mo color wrappers. All eleven issues in near fine condition. ; Sept. 1974 is missing. All the other eleven issues from 1974 are complete and in very good condition. Articles on: Transcendental Meditation, Mystery in Acambaro, Uri Geller, Mystic Experiences, Terror Aboard a UFO, African Cure for Theft, Peter Hurkos Speaks Out, Ancient Egyptian Gods come to Chicago, The Healing Hands of Miriam Garabrant, Carlos Castaneda of the Making of a Guru, Was Jes... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



4) FATE- Eleven Issues in 1972- July '72 is Missing
Fuller, Mary Margaret - Ediitor

Highland Park, Illinois: Clark Pub. Co.. 1972. 1sts. 12mo illus. Wrappers. Waving in few magazines else very good. ; July, 1972 is missiing, else all eleven issues for the year 1972 are complete. There are artices and stories by: Liz April Furst, Richard T. Crowe, Brad Steiger, James H. Stegner, Lela R. Holt, Stefanie H. Alberti, Coraine A. Brown, Brownie Bernice Brown, Jerome Clark, Loren Coleman, Vivian Buchan, , Nat Meserve, Arlan K. Andews, Lee R. Gandee, Lillian M. Corbett, Truman W. Powell, Susy ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



5) FATE -True Stories of the Strange & Unknown 6 Issues for 1975
Fuller, Mary Margaret - editor

Highland Park, Ill.: Clark Pub. Co.. 1975. 1sts. 12mo color wraps. These six issues are in very good condition. ; These issues are: from 1975 - Feb. May, August, Sept, Oct. & December. Articles on: Healed by a Congo Witch Doctor, Teaching the Blind to See, Are UFO's Extraterrestrial Machines ? The Most Amazing Healer in the Midwest, The Bermuda Triangle Hoax, Test Your Psychic Powers! , etc. ; Illustrations and Photos . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



6) FEMINA LIBIDO SEXUALIS: Compendium of the Psychology, Anthropology and Anatomy of the Sexual Characteristics of Women
Ploss, Herman H. , Max Bartels and Paul Bartels

NY: Medical Press. 1965. First Edition. Red cloth, hc. Near Fine in Good DJ, very light wear, DJ has tattetered edge; An analysis of human sexuality with an emphasis on female sex in many cultures and races; Profusely Illustrated; 318 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



7) Fables De Florian Suivies Du Poeme De Tobie
Florian, Florian

Avignon: Pierre Chaillot Jeune. 1827. Nouvelle editionG -. 24mo beige wraps. Covers missing & preliminary pages curled at corners. Fragile condition. ; This item is detatched at page 16. Nouvelle Edition. Complete in Livre Cinquieme plus TOBIE, poeme tire de L'ecriture Sainte. This book needs to be rebound. It is thus in fragile condition. Printed on rag paper. ; Frontispiece Engraved; 142 + 2 table pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$100.00



8) Face in the Abyss Murder Mystery Monthly No. 29
Merritt, A

New York: Avon Book Co.. 1945. 1st thus. Sm 8vo colored wrappers. Two tiny rubs at spine and tiny tear at side of front cover else v. G. +; Nice bright illustrated colored cover. This is a search for a mysterious treasure in South America -- a strange story of a strange people who had closed the doors of death and created worlds of their own from the fabric of their desires and their dreams. ; Cover Color Illustrated; 205pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



9) The Face of San Francisco
Gilliam, Hal

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Company. 1960. First Edition. Red cloth/grey bds. , octavo. Fine/nr. Fine, bkplate half-title; A fond portrait of America's most beautiful city. ; Black and White Photos; 256 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



10) The Face of San Francisco
Gilliam, Hal and Phil Palmer

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1960. Grey/brown cl.. Fine/ vg, DJ shows some edgewear at extremities; Called a love poem, this books is the work of authors enamored of the city by the bay, showing its facets as the jewel it is; Phil Palmer; 256 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$18.00



11) Faces of Five Decades, The: Selections from Fifty Years of the New Republic, 1914-1964
Luce, Robert B. (Ed. )

NY: Simon & Schuster. 1964. First Edition. Black bds, hc. Near fine, sl. Fading towards upper edge (front cover) ; Indexed, commentary by Arthur Schlesinger, the reprise of articles provide a cultural and political history of the period; Pictorial E.p.s; 480 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



12) Facetiae Frankliana - Privately Printed
Franklin, Benjamin

Detroit: Frankliniana Society. 1929 & 1937. Limited Edition. Sm 4to pale blue illus. Wrappers. Back cover stained at side & back page else v. G.; Privately printed for members of the Frankliniana Society 1929 Benjamin Franklin on Marriage. This edition was limited to 500 copies. Includes Satires & Bagatelles published by Fine Book Circle, Detroit, 1937.; Illustrations; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



13) Facing the Music an Irreverent Close-Up of the Real Concert World
Temianka, Henri

New York: David Mckay Co.. 1973. Second Edition. Orange cloth. Inscribed by author with musical score drawn by Temianka. Indexed, a view of the concert world; B&w Photos; 272pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



14) Facing the Music - Signed by the Author An Irreverent Close-Up of the Real Concert World
Temianka, Henri

New York: David McKay Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. Little wear on the bottom edge of the dust jacket and a few tiny dark spots near the bottom edge of the book else both are in very good condition with a protective Bro-dart cover. ; Inscribed by author "For Madelaine with every good wish Henri Temianka Oct. 28, 1973". 28, 1973" on the half-title page. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



15) Factory Installation Work
Coker, A. J. (E. Malloy, Gen. editor)

London: George Newnes, Ltd.. 1945. Third Edition. Green cl. , hc. Vg+, sl. Wear at spine ends; Indexed, written for engineers and contractors, plan engineers and works electrictions; 107 Diagrams & Photos; 244 + ads pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



16) The Faerie Queene the Second Booke
Spenser, Edmund

New York & London: Harper & Brothers. No d/j. 1929. 1st thus. 16mo black cloth w/ brown boards. Near fine condition; This is the second booke Contayning The Legend of Sir Guyon or Of Temperance with notes and comments by George R. Potter and James Cline. Contents include Text of the Second Booke, A letter of the Author to Sir Walter Raleigh, Summaries of Books l, 111, 1V, V, V1 and V! ! Of the Faerie Queene, etc. The Faerie Queene was originally written in 1589.There are notes in the rear of th... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



17) Failure of a Mission: Berlin, 1937-1939
Henderson, Sir Nevile

New York: G. P. Putnam's. 1940. First Edition. Maroon cloth. Nr. Fine, some dustiness and lt. Shelfwear; The story of the last British diplomat to serve as ambassador to Germany before World War II; Frontispiece Photo; 334 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



18) The Fair Garden and the Swarm of Beasts The Library and the Young Adult-
Edwards, Margaret A

New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1974. 1. Hardcover. Book and dust jacket are both in fine condition with a protective Bro-Dart cover. This is a revised and expanded edition. Drawing on her long experience as one of the most innovative young-adult librarians in the country, Mrs. Edwards describes what library work with youth of high-school age should be. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



19) Fair is Our Land
Chamberlain, Samuel

Chicago, IL: People's Book Club. 1942. Illus. Cloth.. Vg, normal wear, front hinge going; A book showing the beautiful landscapes of mid-20th century America; Engravings, Woodcuts, Photos; 252 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$12.00



20) Fair is Our Land
Chamberlain, Samuel

Chicago, Illinois: Peoples Book Club, Inc.. 1942. Black and white cloth/a photo of country homes. Very good, some wear around edges, sl. Dusty; A beautiful collection of photographs which serves its purpose: it show the beauty of America. ; Black and White Photos and Drawings; 252 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 334
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy