Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (338)Fine or New (73)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)Paperback (188)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (253)With dust jacket (225)
Signed (17)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (356)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE FABULOUS JOURNEY OF HIERONYMUS MEEKER
|
|
|
MA: Little, Brown. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1954. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 370 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Outside page edges very lightly tanned. Light shelf wear at spine tips. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ has tiny, light spot at fore edge. Light crinkle at spine tips. Rubbing to flap folds (one book against another) . Sticker shadow on back panel. Enhanced with new protective cover. There had already been three successful voyages to the ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
FAIRY TALES AND FABLES FROM WEIMER DAYS (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
WI: University of Wisconsin Press. Fine. Trade Paperback. 029915744x . Fine condition. Still in publisher's shrink wrap. As New. Zipes has translated tales from German writers of the Weimar Republic, making them accessible to English readers for the first time. An excellent gift! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
FAITH IN SEARCH OF UNDERSTANDING - To Accompany the Study Book, Faith in Search of Understanding
|
|
|
TN: Graded Press. Very Good+. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 122 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge reading crease. NO spine creases. Light rubbing at spine edges. Light indent from paper clip top cover edge. Un-read Tight and Clean. From the Contents: Doing Theology; Varieties of New Testament Theology; Bible, Church, and Creed; Every Man A Priest; God; The Future of Man, etc... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE FALL REVOLUTION (Includes THE STAR FRACTION; THE STONE CANAL; THE SKY ROAD)
|
|
|
NY: SFBC. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0739421220 . Book Club Edition; 701 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Brand New. As New condition. Not a used book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has a bit of wear at the edges - happened during shipping. Now in protective sleeve. This special compilation features a trio of Ken MacLeod's most acclaimed novels: The Star Fraction; The Stone Canal; The Sky Road. An Excellent Gift! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
FANTASY OF THE 20TH CENTURY, An Illustrated History
|
|
|
OR: Collector Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1888054522 . 256 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Coffee Table size book. (10 x 13) Illustrated Boards (same as DJ). Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine also. Fantastic Art Work - With Unicorn on back panel! In protective sleeve. Bright, Beautiful, Un-read Tight and Clean. If you want to know which edition you have - this is the book to buy. All the informatio... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE FATE OF INNOCENCE
|
|
|
NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 271 pages; Very Good Plus. NO creases - except tiny bump back bottom corner tip. Outside pages edges lightly tanning. This seminar book is designed to provide capable college students with the materials for a challenging course of study during their initial instruction in English. History of Literature. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE FAULKNER-COWLEY FILE, LETTERS AND MEMORIES 1944-1962
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Trade Paperback. 184 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Shallow front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Both fascinating and illuminative. Two self-portraits, in fact, of significant American writers, Representative Men, congenial and complementary. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE FIRST ENGLISH NOVELISTS, ESSAYS IN UNDERSTANDING
|
|
|
TN: University of Tennessee Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0870494686 . 295 pages; Fine/Fine. As New condition. The novels of Defoe, Richardson, Fielding, Smollett, Sterne, and Austen are imbedded in eighteenth- century culture. A modern reading of these works, to be richly rewarding, needs to consider how they interpret the life and times of their authors... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE FIRST WORLD WAR
|
|
|
London: Pimlico. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. 1st Edition by this Publisher; First Printing. Softcover. 0712666451 . 500 pages; Fine condition. A Solid, Clean copy. NO creases. A Splendidly readable account of the war on all fronts, from its political and cultural origins to the bloody conclusion...Compelling... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$14.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE FLEET OF STARS, The Final Novel in the Visionary Harvest of Stars Series)
|
|
|
NY: Tom Doherty. Very Good+. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0812545982 . Harvest of Stars; 403 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One light spine reading crease. Light rubbing at edges. A Solid, Clean book. Anderson brings back the wildly colorful Anson Guthrie. The staid, somber people of Earth are not only depentent on technology, they are all but ruled by machine intellengence.... Great Reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE FLEET OF STARS, The Final Novel in the Visionary Harvest of Stars Series
|
|
|
NY: TOR Book. Very Good. 1998. First Printing. Paperback. 0812545982 . 403 pages; Very Good condition. First Mass Market printing. Solid and clean. One light spine reading crease. Great art work to cover by Di Fate. A grand story that gets bigger and better with every page. The final novel in the visionary Harvest of Stars series. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 12) |
FLUID FLOW THROUGH FAULTS AND FRACTURES IN ARGILLACEOUS FORMATIONS - NEA/EC WORKSHOP - JUNE 1996
|
|
|
OECD Publications. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 9264160213 . 399 pages; Fine condition. No flaws. An evaluation of the occurrence of fluid flow through faults and fractures is of primary importance for the performance assessment of radioactive waste repositories located in argillaceous settings. This publication includes the papers presented orally or as posters at the workshop, and is introduced by a synthesis of the topics addressed and the conclusions rea... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$75.00
|
|
| 13) |
FORCES IN MODERN BRITISH LITERATURE 1885 - 1956
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books. Very Good. 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 316 pages; Very Good condition. Light spine crease. A Solid, Clean, paperback size book. Prior owner's name on inside from cover. Deals with Joyce, Yeats, Eliot, Shaw, Virginia Woolf, Conrad, Hopkins, D. H. Lawrence and many other writers...The Georgians, Imagists, Leftists of the 1930's, Surrealists, New Apocalypse, Neo-Romantics of the 1940's and 1950's, Aesthetes of the 1890's, Irish Renaissance, Natura... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
FOSSILS AND PRESENCES
|
|
|
CA: Stanford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ; Ex-Lib; 270 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. This SMU ex-library copy has usual stamps (including outside page edges), date slip on back fly-leaf, no pocket. Spine label in white pen. Otherwise a super copy. Spine is square, boards are straight and tips are pointed. Only other markings is pencil library information on title page. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
FOUNDATION'S EDGE - The Fourth Novel in the Foundation Series
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0385177259 . 366 pages; Very Good/Good. Tiny dot on top outside page edges (not remainder). Blind stamp on front FFP and title page. No printing or edition stated. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ back panel is lightly age tanned. Spine edges are lightly rubbed. Crinkle with tiny chips at spine tips and corner tips. Price clip like cut on bottom edge with D & Co, Inc. price sticker on top edge. Enhanced wi... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 16) |
FOUNDATION'S EDGE - The Fourth Novel in the Foundation's Series
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0385177259 . Book Club Edition; 366 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges very lightly stained - not even on the margin. Name on front fly-leaf. A Solid, otherwise clean book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has small stain on back panel. DJ is lightly age tanned. Tiny chips spine tips and front top corner tip. Now... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 17) |
FRAGILE COALITIONS: THE POLITICS OF ECONOMIC ADJUSTMENT
|
|
|
NJ: Transaction Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 088738787x . 161 pages; Near Fine condition. Light bump at top edge of spine with tiny tear. NO creases. Un-read tight and clean. The global economic crisis of the 1980s forced most developing nations into a simultaneous struggle for short-run economic stabilization and longer-run structural reforms. As that struggle continues, policy makers and analysis are striving to design strategies for adjustment... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
FREE-FOR-ALL, THE STRUGGLE FOR DOMINANCE ON THE DIGITAL FRONTIER
|
|
|
NY: Stoddart. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0773731652 . 318 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. Spine is square. A Solid, Clean copy. DJ is also Fine in new protective sleeve. Included is the press release from Stoddart for this book. We are now in the midst of a communications revolution - a no-holds-barred free for all in which several major players and a group of new media upstarts are vying for the power to transform our lives... ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
FRENCH NOVELISTS FROM THE REVOLUTION TO PROUST
|
|
|
NY: Frederick Ungar Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Stated 1st Edition by this Publisher. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 354 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. This is a Very Good ex-library copy. Sparse stamps. Pocket inside back cover. Outside page edges very lightly tanned. Super light shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight and Spine is square. Library code on spine. DJ flaps pasted to front FFP. A Solid, Clean copy. This volume continues a survey of the French novel by the dist... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
FRIDAY
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 003061516x . 344 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Light shelf rub at spine tips. Ever-so-slight lean. Front fly-leaf removed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, pages are clean. Beautiful Wrap around Art Dust Jacket has light rubbing at spine edge, spine tips, and corner tips. A Solid, clean book. Friday is her name... She is as thoroughly resourceful as she is st... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|