Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (229)Paperback (142)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)With dust jacket (229)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (373)Filter by price:
| 1) |
F-104 STARFIGHTER IN ACTION
|
|
|
Carrollton: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1976. Landscape quarto, publisher's colour-pictorial wraps, 49pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in mono. Mild browning/rubbing at wrap margins, very little wear. A very good copy. (No. 27 in series). Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 2) |
F-14 TOMCAT IN ACTION
|
|
|
Carrollton: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1977. Landscape quarto, publisher's colour-pictorial wraps, 48pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in mono. Some light marginal rubbing/browning at wraps, no significant defects. A good, sound copy. (No. 32 in series). Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 3) |
F-15 EAGLE IN ACTION
|
|
|
Carrollton: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1976. Landscape quarto, publisher's colour-pictorial wraps, 49pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in mono. Lightly browned at edges, very slight rubbing at wraps. A good, sound copy. (No. 24 in series). Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 4) |
FABIAN ESSAYS IN SOCIALIST THOUGHT
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1984. Octavo, x + 291pp. Pages tanned, invisible repair at dustwrapper. No significant defects. A clean and sound copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 5) |
FABIAN INTERNATIONAL ESSAYS
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1957. Octavo, 219pp. Some browning and very light soiling, but a good, sound copy in dustwrapper. Contributions by Balogh, Healey, et al, with a foreword by Hugh Gaitskell.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 6) |
THE FABLE AS LITERATURE
|
|
|
London: The Athlone Press, 1985. Octavo, xxiv + 280pp. Extremely minor edge browning. A near-fine copy, unused.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 7) |
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
|
|
Paris: Ancienne Librairie Furne, Combet & Cie. Précédées d'une Notice par C.-A. Sainte-Beuve. Octavo, red morocco, gilt, marbled endpapers, engraved portrait fronts., xv + 393pp., all edges gilt, 12 further full-page engravings. Not dated, ca. 1860. Some discoloration and minor rubbing at binding (rear board), text block edges darkened, plates and tissue guards foxed, a few heavily, a few scarcely at all. A sound, square copy.. Hard Cover. Illus. by T. Johannot. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($62.92)
|
|
| 8) |
FABLES OF A JEWISH AESOP
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1967. Octavo, 233pp., woodcut illustrations. Just a touch of smudging at dustwrapper, and minimal wear. A very good copy in clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 9) |
FABRIC OF THE UNIVERSE
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1976. Small quarto, 194pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. Very good in dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 10) |
THE FABRIC OF THE HEAVENS
|
|
|
London: The Scientific Book Club, 1961. Octavo, 272pp. Edges with a little foxing, and a mere hint of browning inside brightly-coloured, sharp dustwrapper. A sound, well-preserved copy in clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£11.50
($18.09)
|
|
| 11) |
FABRICS: THE DECORATIVE ART OF TEXTILES
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 2004. Small folio, stiff pictorial wraps, 218pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in colour. A fine copy.. Soft Cover. Illus. by Jacques Dirand. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.46)
|
|
| 12) |
FACE TO FACE: A NARRATIVE ESSAY IN THE THEOLOGY OF SUFFERING
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T&T Clark, 1991. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, viii + 251pp. Very slight wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£22.00
($34.60)
|
|
| 13) |
FACES OF MY NEIGHBOUR: THREE JOURNEYS INTO EAST ASIA
|
|
|
Sydney: Collins, 1979. Octavo, 312pp. A very good copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£7.50
($11.80)
|
|
| 14) |
THE FACETIAE OF POGGIO AND OTHER MEDIEVAL STORY-TELLERS
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd. Broadway Translations. Octavo, red cloth with cream cloth spine and red leather title label, gilt, marbled endpapers, x + 172pp. + 15pp. adverts. Stories by Poggio, Giovanni Sercambi, Lorenzo Magalotti and Ludovico Domenichi. Not dated, but ca. 1930. Very light soiling only. A very nice, sound copy.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($28.31)
|
|
| 15) |
FACETS OF THE CONFLICT IN NORTHERN IRELAND
|
|
|
Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1995. Octavo, stiff wraps, xiv + 289pp. Light wear only. A very good, sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.66)
|
|
| 16) |
FACING THE CHALLENGE OF OUR TIMES
|
|
|
Southampton: Focus Radio, 2000. Small octavo, black and blue pictorial wraps, 140pp. A fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£8.50
($13.37)
|
|
| 17) |
FACING THE CONGO
|
|
|
London: Little, Brown and Company, 2001. Octavo, xxii + 262pp., mono. photo. illustrations, map. A fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 18) |
FACING UP TO MODERNITY: EXCURSIONS IN SOCIETY, POLITICS, AND RELIGION
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1977. Octavo, stiff wraps, xix + 233pp. Wraps faded at spine, pages a little tanned, owner's signature at half-title. No remarkable wear. A good, clean, sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 19) |
THE FAILURE OF CONSERVATISM IN MODERN BRITISH POETRY
|
|
|
Cambridge: Salt Publishing, 2003. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 344pp. Some corner creasing at last few leaves and lower wrap, not significantly affecting an otherwise fine copy, apparently unused.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£17.50
($27.53)
|
|
| 20) |
FAIR EM
|
|
|
The Malone Society, 1928. Small quarto, oatmeal quarter buckram, plain paper over boards, black title at spine, xv, text with original pagination following five manuscript illustrations, unopened, untrimmed. Pages very lightly tanned, no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy in slightly chipped glassine wrap. Reprint title page gives 1927, printing detail by Greg gives 1928.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($62.92)
|
|
