Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (102)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (118)Filter by price:
| 1) |
F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood; Crazy Sundays :
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 067024550X . Former owner's bookplate FFE . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
A FAIRY BOOK
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company. with no dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title. Spine title faded. Corners bumped and 1 inch spot at spine edge of front board. Foxing to top of title and top of frontis and smaller amounts of foxing to bottom of title and frontis, not affecting plate. All plates presant. Page 13 has small dog ear at top fore edge of page. Light soil to page 88. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 111 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$110.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE FAIRY CARAVAN
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David Mckay Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Faded gilt lettering on spine; pictoral front board; pictoral fading; former owner inscribed on FFE; faded top edge gilt. ; 8vo; 225 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Narcisse. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Softcover. In glassine wraps limited to 300 copies of which this is # 195; Done for Harry and Caresse Crosby's Editions Narcisse in Paris ; 5 Illustrations are tipped in on silver paper. A long introduction by Symons. Glassine wrap is complete except for loss to head and heel of spine. 2 1/2 " crack at bottom of spine but not pulling apart ; 2 penciled numbers , one inside front cover and one on front endpaper. ; La... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$425.00
|
|
| 5) |
A FALL OF WOODCOCK
|
|
|
Sunfield, Michigan: Outdoor Images. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Limited. Hardcover. Deluxe limited edition; #77/750 signed twice by Huggler, limitation page and title page and once by Foote on limitation page. Woodcock feather affixed to half title page; burgandy leather binding with gilt titles and oval picture of woodcock on cover. ; 8vo; 241 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 6) |
FALSE YOUTH FOUR SEASONS
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Presswork Publishing, Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 226 copies , all signed by the author. Out of series, unnumbered. Boards covered in heavy plastic, no dust jacket. ; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 33 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
FAMILY CIRCLE'S GUIDE TO TROUT FLIES AND HOW TO TIE THEM
|
|
|
New York, New York: Family Circle, Inc.. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Charts and color illustrations; gilt titling; water damage from 1/4" to 3" on front bottom panels; light soild on front and rear panels. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE FAMILY OF NELSON DRAKE BACK TO 1630: NEW YORK AND MICHIGAN PIONEERS WITH GENEALOGY SUPPLEMENT
|
|
|
N. P.: Self Published. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex library with usual library stamps; authors book plate front pastedown; discard stamps and library pocket otherwise very good condition. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 147 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
FARMER GILES OF HAM
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1950. First American Edition. Hardcover. "First published in the U. S. A. In 1950"at the top of the copyright page. Original 2.00 price on inner flap of dust jacket. Sunning to spine and light wear to all edges. Top of the front panel has a short closed wrinkle. Blue cloth over boards. Book is tight and sound. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 79 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 10) |
FATAL INTERVIEW
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 52 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
FEEDING TO WIN
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Equine Research Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. NAP. Hardcover. Bookplate on front pastedown; lacks dust jacket. Nutrition of horses. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 314 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
FEMINIST POLITICS AND HUMAN NATURE
|
|
|
Totawa, New Jersey: Rowman and Littlefield. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Later Printing. Hardcover. 084767181X . Approximately 22 pages with yellow highlighting/ underlining and former owner's name on FFE otherwise text is tight and clean. ; 8vo; 408 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE FIRE BIRD
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday , Page & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Lovely endpapers and colored frontis. Offset on front pastedown and FFE from newspaper picture of Stratton-Porter. Inscription reads " For---- A seat in the council lodge, a trail among the stars, a vision of high magic. " Gene Stratton-Porter September 1923. Shelf wear to bottom of boards otherwise in very good condition. Afine copy of a scarce book. ; 8vo; 71 pages; Signed by Author .... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$825.00
|
|
| 14) |
FIREWATER POND
|
|
|
New York: Putnam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399130810 . Author's first book.. ; 8vo; 336 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 15) |
FIVE MICE IN A MOUSE-TRAP BY THE MAN IN THE MOON
|
|
|
Boston: Estes & Lauriat. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1880. Not Stated. Hardcover. Offsets from bookmarks on pages with Kate Greenaway illustrations. Light soil to cover; corners bumped and colth worn on corners and heel of spine. Spine slightly darkened. Former owner's faded signature FFE. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 228 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 16) |
The FIreman's Fair
|
|
|
Viking NY 1991. 1991. 1st vg/vg #435F . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE FLESH IN THE FURNACE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Original Wraps. Small corner bend on bottom of front cover; paper starting to yellow but not brittle. Light cover fold at spine edge. ; Thin 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 132 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
FLOATER
|
|
|
New Haven: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0899190170 . Very good condition; 8vo; 204 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
FOG AND MEN ON BEARING SEA
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Top edge of text block dyed blue ; no DJ; book is tight and sound. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 272 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 20) |
A FOOL'S ERRAND BY ONE OF THE FOOLS
|
|
|
New York: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1880. Later Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth showing light shef wear. Former owner's signature on FFE and in pencil on dedication page. A somewhat biased exposition of postwar Southern conditions; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 361 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|