Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (135)Fine or New (65)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (414)Paperback (235)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (297)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (686)Filter by price:
| 1) |
F. H. Bradley
|
|
|
Baltimore: Pelican Books, 1959. Trade paperback; "The nineteenth-century metaphysician and moralist who was the greatest of the British Idealists" according to front cover; index; 288 pages. Book is good: light wear; creasing at tip of bottom front corner; text is tight and solid; occasional ink marks and notations in margins, not interfering with text.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 2) |
F. P. A.: The Life and Times of Franklin Pierce Adams (ISBN: 0825302560 / 0-8253-0256-0)
|
|
|
New York: Beaufort Publishers, 1986. Hardback with dust jacket, 266 pages, index, photographs. Book is close to as new with no appreciable defects; dust jacket is very good with lightest wear.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
FDR: Architect of an Era
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1967. Hardback with dustjacket, second printing, 270 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, spine is slightly cocked, ex-library with usual depredations, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: no tape or glue on jacket, no tears, light creasing and soiling.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Faberge In The Royal Collection (ISBN: 1902163664)
|
|
|
London: Royal Collection Enterprises, 2003. Oversized hardback with dustjacket; glossary; bibliography; index; 272 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: slight wear to boards including minor bumping to top corners; text is clean and tight, appears unread. Dustjacket also has minor bumping to top corners; faint, slight scoring.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fables
|
|
|
Paris: Societe d'Edition, 1961. Trade paperback, Les Belles Lettres, deuzieme edition, 113 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, previous owner's name at top of front cover, light reading creases on spine, very occasional pencil notes in text, text is legible and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fable's End: Completeness and Closure of Rhetorical Fiction
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1974. Hardback, 214 pages, 8 3/4 by 5 3/4 inches. Condition is as new: appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Fables of La Fontaine: A Complete New Translation by Marianne Moore
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1964. Hardback with dustjacket; appendix; index; 338 pages; the fables are translated into poetry. Book and dustjacket are good: the endpapers appear to have been removed and the book is cheaply glued, but the text is clear and unmarked. Dust jacket has one inch tear, fading spine, and other light damage to extremities.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Fabric Design Book: Understanding and Creating Patterns Using Texture, Shape and Color
|
|
|
New York: Lark Books - Sterling Publishing, 1988. Trade paperback; translated from the Swedish by Inger Harrison; beautiful illustrations; index; 160 pages. Book is near fine: clean, tight and crisp; no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$21.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Fabric of This World: Inquiries into Calling, Career Choice, and the Design of Human Work
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1990. Trade paperback, 213 pages, contains preface, introduction, bibliographies, footnotes, and indices. Book is good, minor wear to the edges of book, text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Fabricated World: An Interpretation of Kewa Tales
|
|
|
Vancouver: The University of British Columbia Press, 1985. Hardback with dustjacket, 319 pages. Book is near fine: very light shelf wear, appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fabulous Foods that are Fun to Fix
|
|
|
Johnstown, NY: Knox Gelatine, Inc., 1961. Small pamphlet, pictorial covers, 5 x 6 1/2 inches. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Facade: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardback with dust jacket, blue boards with black binding and pink lettering, 254 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and white. Dust jacket is good to very good: creasing around edges, light rubbing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.97
|
|
| 13) |
Face Your Life With Confidence
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1958. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is good: wear and crinkling to top and bottom of spine; slight wear to corners and bottom edge; owner's name on front end paper. Dust jacket is good: wear, small tears, and chipping especially at top and spine; one two inch closed tear.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Face of the Deep: The Religious Ideas of C. G. Jung
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1967. Hardback with dustjacket; appendix; notes; 203 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's name on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: light wear; chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Face to Face: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1957. Hardback with dustjacket; glossary; 370 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to book extremities; light bumping to top edges; several light spots to front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket has wear, chipping to edges; large tear to front; closed tear on front fold; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Faces of God
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Hardback; dustjacket; "120 explorations into life and people" according to front; 120 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very slight wear to edges; text is clean, tight and crisp. Dustjacket is good to very good: light wear, especially to edges; top front corner is clipped; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Facial Justice
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1960. Hardback with dust jacket, book club edition, 263 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: scuffed edges, yellowing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Fact & Folklore
|
|
|
Waynesburg, PA: Mary C. Eagon, 1989. Privately Published, trade paperback, 183 pages. Book is near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Facts & Fiction About Coins
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1967. Hardback with dust jacket, 280 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations, jacket flaps taped down in protector, text is clean and complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.97
|
|
| 20) |
Facts, Frauds, and Phantasms: A Survey of the Spiritualist Movement
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. Hardback with dust jacket, 296 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, text is clean, complete and solid, includes black and white photographs. Dustjacket has 3 1/2 inch cut on top of front panel.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|