Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (11)
With photos (92)

Filter by country:
United States (109)

Filter by price:
1) THE FAITH OF GRAFFITI
Mervyn Kurlansky and Jon Narr (Documented by); Norman Mailer (Text)

New York: Praeger Publishers. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 0-275-43660-8 . The Norman Mailer essay, documented with a stunning portfolio of forty double-page color photographs by Mervyn Kurlansky and Jon Narr. An Alskog Book. Prepared by Lawrence Schiller. Brown leatherette, blindstamped title front, gilt spine lettering. Heavy, price includes USPS Media Mail shipping within continental U.S. for normal shipping charge. Other locations/methods extra.; 10-3/4&q... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



2) FAST SPEAKING WOMAN & other chants
Waldman, Anne

FAST SPEAKING WOMAN & other chants
San Francisco: City Lights Bookstore. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. 0-87286-081-7 . City Lights pocket poets series no. 33. Publishers white wraps with cover illustration of Waldman and an additional illustration on rear. This copy signed in black ink by the author on the half title page. ; 4-3/4" x 6"; 76 pp; Small nick at spine, very slight cover soiling, internally fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



3) FAUSTO Por Estanislao del Campo
Torres-Rioseco, Arturo and Eduardo Neale-Silva (Editors); Florencio Molina Campos (Illustrations)

FAUSTO Por Estanislao del Campo
New York and London: Harper & Brothers. Good+ with no dust jacket. (1947). Hardcover. This little book has been prepared for second-year college Spanish classes and for third- and fourth-year high-school classes. The editors believe that it is a good practice to omit English as much as possible from a Spanish textbook. For this reason the directions for the exercises and notes are given in Spanish. Tan cloth lettered in red and blue, introduction in English, rest of text in Spanish, color illustrat... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



4) THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT OF SWITZERLAND: An Essay on the Constitution
Moses, Bernard

Oakland, California: Pacific Press Publishing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1889. First Edition. Hardcover. Original blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, light green floral decorated endpapers. A scarce title about a place far away from the offices of this California publisher. ; 5.5 x 8"; 255 pp; Few signs of wear apart from a few pages with lighly pencilled notations (one page in pen). Solid hinges, not foxed, not ex-library. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



5) FELIX PAUL GREVES KARRIERE / Frederick Philip Grove in Deutschland
Martens, Klaus

FELIX PAUL GREVES KARRIERE / Frederick Philip Grove in Deutschland
St. Ingbert: Röhrig UniversitätsVerlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 3-86110-128-9 . Light pink wraps with French fold flaps, covers illustrated with wrap-around grouping of photographs, illustrated with photographs, text in German. ; 6-3/4" x 9-1/2"; 407 pp; Covers lightly soiled and creased at corners, pages clean and unmarked, some are slightly creased at upper right. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



6) The FIDDLER'S ALMANAC
Thomson, Ryan J

The FIDDLER'S ALMANAC
Newmarket, New Hampshire: Captain Fiddle Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1985). First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0-931877-00-8 . A copy of the collector's edition, illustrated text bound within red boards with gilt spine lettering, with a pocket at the front (unopened) containing a CD. This copy has been signed in ink by the author on the title page: Happy fidding, Ryan Thomson. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 138 pp; Signed by Author; Small scuff on front cover, boards bowing ou... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



7) FIELD : Contemporary Poetry and Poetics (Number 1 - Fall 1969)
Contributions by William Aarnes, Jon Anderson, Marvin Bell, Wendell Berry, Robert Bly, Rainer Brambach, Günter Eich, Bill Faber, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Robert Francis, John Haines, Donald Hall, Louis Hammer, Karl Krolow, Pedro Salinas, Dennis Schmitz,

Oberlin, Ohio: Oberlin College. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Additional contributors: Stephen Shrader, Louis Simpson, Robin Skelton, Gary Snyder, and William Stafford. Scarce first issue. Wraps with cover illustration of postcard showing California Big Trees Lumber Crew at Booles Tree, 2 pages of photographs. ; 5 x 8.5"; 73 pp; Slight wear to spine and to upper right corner of pages, no tears, no writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



8) FIELDS of GREENS: New Vegetarian Recipes from the Celebrated Greens Restaurant
Somerville, Annie

FIELDS of GREENS: New Vegetarian Recipes from the Celebrated Greens  Restaurant
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. (1993). First Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 0-553-09139-5 . Green cloth, gilt spine lettering, light green endpapers, Illustrations by Cynthia Schafer. Green dust jacket lettered in red and white. Uncommon signed, this copy with a presentation inscription penned and signed by the author on the half-title: July 5, 1996 / _______, From Green Gulch to the Green Kitchen! It's been a pleasure to work with you. / We miss you! / Best wishes... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



9) FILM ALBUM No 1

[Berlin]: Josetti. Very Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. Thirty two pages of cigarette card sized photos, with 7 or 8 photos tipped on each page, each page protected by glassine leaves, introductory leaf, 3 additional full-page photos and an index at the rear. Text in German. This book begins with four images each of Lilian Harvey, Willy Fritsch, Marlene Dietrich and Greta Garbo on the first two pages. Text in German. The book comes housed in a cardboard envelope, marked Josetti Film 1 on the end ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



10) FIRE ENGINE TESTS and FIRE STREAM TABLES

FIRE ENGINE TESTS and FIRE STREAM TABLES
New York: National Board of Fire Underwriters. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1941. Softcover. "This pamphlet has been prepared for the purpose of assisting fire department officials and others who may wish to determine the condition of fire engines. It may also be of use in testing the capacity of new engines with a view to their acceptance by a city." Stiff red stapled wraps, illustrated with photos and tables. January, 1941 reprint of Fourth Edition.; 4-1/2" x 6-1/2"; 56 pp; Covers s... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



11) FIRE ENGINE TESTS and FIRE STREAM TABLES

FIRE ENGINE TESTS and FIRE STREAM TABLES
New York: National Board of Fire Underwriters. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Softcover. "This pamphlet has been prepared for the purpose of assisting fire department officials and others who may wish to determine the condition of fire engines. It may also be of use in testing the capacity of new engines with a view to their acceptance by a city." Stiff red stapled wraps, illustrated with photos and tables. May, 1938 reprint of Fourth Edition.; 4-1/2" x 6-1/2"; 56 pp; Covers s... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



12) FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 2, July-August, 1976)
MacGowan, Rodger B. (Editor)

FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 2, July-August,  1976)
La Puente, CA: James G. Steuard / Baron Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. Cover: Close-up Chinese Farm and Golan. War games magazine, stapled wraps, color cover.; 8-1/4" x 11"; 46 pp; Front cover lightly stained. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$18.00



13) FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 4, November-December , 1976)
MacGowan, Rodger B. (Editor)

FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 4, November-December , 1976)
La Puente, CA: James G. Steuard / Baron Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. Cover: Russian Civil War 1918-1922. War games magazine, stapled wraps, color cover.; 8-1/4" x 11"; 46 pp; Very slight cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



14) FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 6, March-April, 1977)
MacGowan, Rodger B. (Editor)

FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 6, March-April,  1977)
La Puente, CA: James G. Steuard / Baron Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Cover: War in Europe. War games magazine, stapled wraps, color cover.; 8-1/4" x 11"; 46 pp; Very slight cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



15) FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 10, January-February , 1978)
MacGowan, Rodger B. (Editor)

FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 10, January-February , 1978)
La Puente, CA: James G. Steuard / Baron Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Cover: Air War. War games magazine, stapled wraps, color cover.; 8-1/4" x 11"; 52 pp; Very slight cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



16) FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 11, March-April, 1978)
MacGowan, Rodger B. (Editor)

FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 11, March-April,  1978)
La Puente, CA: James G. Steuard / Baron Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. ROAD TO RUIN: 1942 German Summer Offensive, Drive on Stalingrad. War games magazine, stapled wraps, color cover.; 8-1/4" x 11"; 58 pp; Front cover slightly rubbed. Rear cover with small scraped area and faint staining. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



17) FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 12, July-August, 1978)
MacGowan, Rodger B. (Editor)

FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 12, July-August,  1978)
La Puente, CA: James Steuard / Baron Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Cover: War Between the States. War games magazine, stapled wraps, color cover.; 8-1/4" x 11"; 54 pp; Faint stain at bottom of front cover, cover lightly edge toned. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



18) FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 13, September-Octobe r, 1978)
Helfferich, Friedrich G. (Editor); MacGowan, Rodger B. (Founder and Original Editor)

FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 13, September-Octobe r, 1978)
Houston, TX: James Steuard / Baron Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Cover: To the Green Fields Beyond; The Battle of Cambrai, 1917. New editor beginning with this issue. War games magazine, stapled wraps, color cover.; 8-1/4" x 11"; 58 pp; Front cover with small stain at lower left, faint staining on rear cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



19) FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 14, November-Decembe r, 1978)
Helfferich, Friedrich G. (Editor)

FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 14, November-Decembe r, 1978)
Houston, TX: James Steuard / Baron Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Cover: Air Assault / Descent on Crete. Rodger B. MacGowan, Founder and Original Editor. War games magazine, stapled wraps, b&w cover.; 8-1/4" x 11"; 58 pp; Front cover rubbed at lower left, faint staining on rear cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



20) FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 16, March-April, 1979)
Helfferich, Friedrich G. (Editor)

FIRE & MOVEMENT: The Forum of Conflict Simulation (Nr. 16, March-April,  1979)
Houston, TX: James Steuard / Baron Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. Cover: Operation Crusader: British Winter Offensive, 1941. Rodger B. MacGowan, Founder and Original Editor. War games magazine, stapled wraps, color cover.; 8-1/4" x 11"; 54 pp; Covers with slight wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy