Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (108)
Signed (8)
With photos (126)
Filter by country:
United States (136)Filter by price:
| 1) |
FARM MANAGEMENT (The Farm Library series)
|
|
Doubleday, Page & Co, New York, 1911. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. A book in "The Farm Library" series published by Doubleday, Page & Co., 1911. Complete guide to farm management including business accounts, suggestions for watching markets, time to market various products, adaptation to local conditions, etc. Illustrated with photographic plates. Hardback - cream colored cloth with gilt lettering and decoration in white and green. 270 pages. CONDITION: Pages are cl... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$21.50
|
|
| 2) |
FAVORITE RECIPES OF 1988
|
|
The Southwestern Company, Nashville, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Fourth in a popular series of cookbooks published annually. The book is divided into four main sections for the four seasons of the year. Each season is introduced by a charming essay that sets the tone for the recipes. Published by The Southwestern Company, 1988. First edition. Hardback - pictorial cover. Measures 10-1/2 x 8-1/4 with 224 pages. CONDITION: Crisp, clean and bright throughout with no ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 3) |
FIELDS AND FENCES (Sheldon Reading Series)
|
|
Allyn and Bacon, Inc, 1976. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be 2nd or 3rd grade level reader. Pacing Edition. Published by Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1976. Pictorial hardback, 236 pages. CONDITION: Clean and bright. No school stampings. Pages are unmarked, no tears. Front endpapers have a little chipping to the edges. Cover has some wear and chipping around the edges and spine gutters. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1.... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.95
|
|
| 4) |
A FINE AND PEACEFUL KINGDOM
|
|
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. The author brings wonderfully alive a bevy of delightful creatures he has encountered, and sometimes adopted, from the time he was a boy through his professional career as a wildlife filmmaker for Walt Disney. Family Bookshelf Edition. Hardback in dustjacket. 160 pages. CONDITION: Crisp and clean, no tears, no creases and no writing except owner info on front free endpaper. Cover is clean with a bit of edge wea... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 5) |
FIRST ADVENTURE
|
|
Macmillan Co, 1966. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illustrator: Ralph Ray. Nice historical fiction for children. The story or Johnny Billington, one of the first children who came to America with the Pilgrims on the Mayflower. His first adventure in America resulted in friendly trading between the colonists and the Indians. Hardback in dustjacket. 60 pages. CONDITION: Ex-library copy in good reading condition. Blacked out stamping to front free endpaper, pocket removed from rear leaving glue re... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 6) |
FLIGHT TO THE SOUTH POLE
|
|
Benefic Press, 1965. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: William Humrickhouse. Second grade level reader in the World of Adventure series. Pictorial hardback with 72 pages. CONDITION: Ex-school library copy with stamping to title page and pocket remains on rear pastedown. No other library markings. Pages are clean and bright with no marking or tears. Cover is clean and bright with a little rubbing. Spine ends have light wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 7) |
FLORIDA FISH RECIPES
|
|
United States Government Printing Office, 1966. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This collectible cook booklet has 16 pages of delicious seafood recipes. Fishery Market Development Series No. 1. Put out by the US Dept. of Interior, Bureau of Commercial Fisheries. CONDITION: A couple pages has a light stain to foredge, otherwise clean and bright with no markings or tears. Cover has some edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. Quantity Available... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.00
|
|
| 8) |
FRISK the Unfriendly Foal
|
|
Childerset Pty Ltd, Victoria, Australia, 1976. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Cute story about a foal who didn't think he needed friends but comes to learn that friendship is important. Illustrated with full-color photographs by Haworth Bartram. Large stapled softcover with glossy pictorial cover. 27 pages. CONDITION: Clean, unmarked pages, no tears. A couple pages have some light wrinkling. Cover is clean with some scuffing and scratching. Edges have light wear. There... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
FROM PLACE TO PLACE (The Works of Irvin Cobb)
|
|
Review of Reviews Corp, New York, 1920. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. From "The Works of Irvin Cobb". Hardback - Green cloth boards with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 407 pages. CONDITION: Pages lightly and evenly aged, clean, unmarked, no tears. Cover is clean and bright with a bit of edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 10) |
FRONT PAGE FOR JENNIFER
|
|
|
Junior Literary Guild, 1950. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Beth & Joe Krush. A delightful story of a young girl who wants to be a journalist. Illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush. A Guild Book published by The Junior Literary Guild and Macrae Smith Company, 1950. First thus. Hardback - green cloth with black drawing on front and black lettering on spine, lacking dustjacket. Measures 8-1/2 x 5-3/4 with 222 pages. CONDITION: Pages are bright and clean except for a couple... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 11) |
FUN IN THE NORTH WOODS : Especially What Joyce and Haven Saw on a Trip to the North Country
|
|
The Elgin Press, Illinois, 1945. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Gordon C. Palmquist (Photographes by). This charming book is a photographic journal of a vacation trip taken by two little girls in the 1940s. It is written with Joyce telling the story that goes with each picture. Published by The Elgin Press, 1945. No other date or printing mentioned. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 59 pages. Except for a couple small spots / smudges pages are clean with no writing o... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
FUR
|
|
J.B. Lippincott, New York, 1986. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illustrator: Charlotte Voake. When thin Kitty grows fat and starts making nests in odd places all over the house, there is little doubt as to what is going to happen. Lighthearted illustrations accompany this charming story for very young readers. Published by J. B. Lippincott, 1986. First American Edition stated. Hardback in dustjacket. CONDITION: There is a blacked-out stamping to rear free endpaper. The rest of th... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Face of Jesus and Other Sermons
|
|
The Gospel Hour, Inc, 1969. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - tan tweed cover with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 147 pages. Published by The Gospel Hour, Inc., 1969, 3rd printing. CONDITION: Some age spotting to book edges just touches the edge of some pages. Some light foxing / aging to title page. Otherwise pages are clean and bright, no writing or tears. Cover is clean with just a touch of edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Faces and Figures: The Modern American Tradition (Exhibition Catalog)
|
|
Linda Hyman Fine Arts , New York, 1996. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 16 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with light shelf wear. Catalog issued in connection with an exhibition held April - May 1996 at Linda Hyman Fine Arts in New York City. 32 works of art are explained and 11 are pictured. Some of artists shown: Georgia O'Keeffe, Guy Pene Du Bois, Joseph Stella, Hilaire Hiler, George Lucas, Maurice Prendergas... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fairmount Homes (formerly Fairmount Rest Home): A 25th Anniversary History 1968-1993
|
|
Fairmount Homes, Ephrata, PA, 1993. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong softcover. 94 pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf wear. History of the Fairmount Rest Home located in Ephrata, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Fairy Tales by Brothers Grimm (Story Box Classics)
|
|
Studio Designs, London, 1992. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Arthur Rackham. Small pictorial glossy hardback. Measures about 6-1/2" by 4-1/4". Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Rear free endpaper has some light rippling. Cover has a little scuffing and light edge wear. Contents: Hansel and Grethel; Snowdrop; The Goosegirl; Little Red Riding Hood. With 6 full-page color illustrations and many black and white drawings by Arthur Rackham. A title in ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 17) |
Faith Functions Fellowship of American Baptists
|
|
Council on Missionary Cooperation of the American Baptist Convention, New York. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A study book for those who want to know more about American Baptist Churches and their work together in a great world mission. Published by Council on Missionary Cooperation of the American Baptist Convention. No date shown. Stapled booklet with 56 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. Light foxing to book edges. Cover has a bit of light so... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Faith in Action (Youth Fellowship Programs No. 2)
|
|
The Pilgrim Press, Boston, 1953. Probable First. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Dorothy Cummings. 84 pages. Overall light bend to booklet. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears. Cover has some aging to rear, some scuffing and edge wear. This booklet is a guide and collection of resources for Christian fellowship youth meetings. Illustrated with line drawings. Illustrator: Dorothy Cummings. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Faith in Action: Lessons from James and 1 & 2 Peter (Jr. High Builders No. 8)
|
|
Gospel Light, 1989. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good. Oblong softcover. 191 pages. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears to pages. Cover has scuffing, corner creasing and edge wear. Jr. High Builders series, group Bible studies for grades 6 to 9. Number 8 in a series of 12. Great teaching tools including: object lessons, bible games, memory verses, stories, reproducible worksheets, discussion questions, comic cartoons, a topical index for the entire series and more. Quantity Available: 1. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.95
|
|
| 20) |
Families of the Pilgrims: William White (Revised Edition)
|
|
Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1983. Revised Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 7 pages. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear. Originally compiled by Shaw in 1955. Revised in 1982 by Caroline Lewis Kardell. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|


















