Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)
With dust jacket (140)
Signed (3)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
United States (147)

Filter by price:
1) THE GENESIS OF TRAGEDY AND THE SACRED DRAMA OF ELEUSIS
Schure, Edouard

New York and London: Rudolf Steiner & Anthroposophic Press, 1936. Good to very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages show a minor to moderate amount of underlining with most of the book being completely free of underlining. The dust jacket is mostly complete, but has a few chips and the creme color shows some light soiling. A collectible book , especially for it's age. The front few sheets s... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



2) The G-Men Trap the Spy Ring
Smith , L. D

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. Good plus to very good condition hardcover book. The binding is tight, the pages are clean. The dust jacket is in good condition. Nice complete, well bound book in good condition dust jacket. It is hard to find these older books in good condition dust jackets. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



3) G'Shbos und Arnsht Pennsilfawansh Deitsh A volume of Pennsylvania German Poetry and Prose
Hulsbuck, Solly

Elizabethville, PA: The Hawthorne Press, 1939. Good to very good condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. NO dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free with the exception of a notation in pencil on the reverse of the rear end sheet. (easily erased) The pages are exceptionally bright given the age of the book. The covers are clean. The top and bottom of the spine show light rubbing wear. The corners are fairly sharp.... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



4) Gabriel and the Angels
Townsend, Theresa

Chicago, New York, Toronto: The John C. Winston Co., 1941. First edition. Very good condition hard cover book. NO dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library stamps, notations, etc. The card pouch has been removed and a tape repair was made where the card pouch was removed, otherwise - the book is tightly bound and square, the covers are clean, and the body of the book appears to be notation free. The corners are lightly bumped. 330 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - ov... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



5) Galloping Peace
Lilly, Othelia

Francestown, NH: Golden Quill Press, 1962. Apparent first edition. Very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. Has the letter "C" written inside the front cover and a price (blacked out) on the front end sheet, otherwise the book is notation and defect free with the pages being bright and clean. The dust jacket is complete and shows light wear along the edges and at the top and bottom of the spine... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



6) Gambits
Estrin, Yakov B

Coraopolis, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chess Enterprises Inc., 1983. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 115 diagrams. 88 pages not including the index. Has previous owners name written in ink inside the front cover otherwise a very clean, tight copy. Slight creasing to top of first few pages make me list it as very good instead of fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



7) A Game Ranger's Note Book (African Collection)
Percival, A. Blayney

A Game Ranger's Note Book (African Collection)
Camden, South Carolina: Briar Patch Press, 1987. Fine condition hardcover book. This is a special edition produced by Briar Patch Press for their "African Collection" series. Gilt pages edges all around, decorative marbled end sheets, full leather with 3 raised bands, silk page holder. Very clean book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. NO dust jacket (as issued). The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clea... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



8) Games and Songs of American Children
Newell, William Wells

New York, New York: Dover Publications, 1963. Dover unabridged republication of the 1903 second edition. This is an ex library book and appears to be a soft cover book which was professionally rebound by New Methods Bookbinders in a library binding. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch , etc, otherwise, the book is tightly bound and square. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. The body of the book is notation free. Hard to find in a hardcover Dover edition. A delightfu... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



9) Gamma Kappa Sketches
Ebright, Grace K

PA: The Altoona Tribune, 1923. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. Tape repair to front end sheet at the very top near the sping, otherwise the pages are notation and defect free. The cover are clean. 239 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



10) Garden of Shadows
Andrews, V. C

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Simon & Schuster Canada, 1987. This book has stamped BMC/MIC on the top edge of the book., otherwise the book is in fine plus condition. This is the Pocketbooks Edition. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are extremely clean , notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and in fine condition. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



11) A Garden of Pleasure
E.V.B

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1895. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages appear to be notation free. Publication date is 1895. Apparent first edition. Two pages in the book show what appears to be marks left from a cloth book marker. Pages are lightly age toned but there is very little foxing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



12) The Garden of Epicurus
Magorian, James

Chicago: Ibis Press, 1971. Good to very good condition hardcover book. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps. card pouch etc, otherwise - the book is tightly bound and square, the covers are clean, the corners are sharp and the body of the book is notation free. 70 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



13) The Garland; or Token of Friendship a Christmas and New Year's Gift for 1850
Percival, Emily (editor)

The Garland; or Token of Friendship a Christmas and New Year's Gift for 1850
Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1850. Good condition hardcover book. First edition dated 1850. NOT an ex library book or a reprint. I had this book professionally repaired. The pages have been resewn, new end sheets have been attached. The spine has been repaired and the hinges reinforced. The book has the original boards. The book is tightly bound and square. You don't have to be careful opening and reading the book - it's been resewn and the binding is firm. The edges and corners show rub... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



14) The Gathering of the Waters
Huettl, Irene Arndt

The Gathering of the Waters
Mill Valley CA.: Wings Press , 1959. Good to very good condition hardcover book in good only dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are clean and bright. Has a previous ownes name and address label inside the front cover and a notation inside the front cover. The book shows age toning along the inside of the front and rear spine (inside the book). The dust jacket is complete, shows age toning along the spine and along the top and shows some chipping along the t... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$40.00



15) Gaths Literary Work and Folk: And Other Selected Writings of George Alfred Townsend
Shields, Jerry

Dover, Delaware, U.S.A.: Delaware Heritage Pr, 1996. Fine condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The book has light cover wear, but the book pages are like new. 378 pages including the index. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



16) A Genealogist's Guide to Pennsylvania Records - Special Publication No. 5
Woodroofe, Helen H

Philadelpha, PA: The Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania, 1995. Fine to as new condition oversize soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are pristine - crisp, clean,bright, white, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay perfectly flat. The book shows nearly no wear. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



17) General Theory of Relativity
Kilmister, C.W

Pergamon Press, 1973. Good condition hardcover book. Ex library with the usual library notation. With the exception of the library notations the book is very clean. The book is tightly bound and square. The covers are clean . Part of the Pure and Applied Mathematics series. 365 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$100.00



18) General Field Marshal Fedor Von Bock: The War Diary 1939-1945
Gebert, Klaus (editor)

Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997. Fine to as new condition hardcover book in fine to as new condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and in nearly as new condition . The book shows nearly no wear. 608 pages. Printed on very good paper. The book has numerous black and white photographs. . First. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - o... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



19) A Generous Orthodoxy: Why I Am a Missional, Evangelical, Post/protestant, Liberal/conservative, Mystical/poeticý
McLaren, Brian D

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Youth Specialties, 2006. Near fine condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. The covers are clean and shiny and lay perfectly flat. The book has light edge wear. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



20) The Genesis of the Social Gospel
Chester Charlton McCown

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. 1929 Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket, First Edition, Good condition, Previous owner sticker on front pastedown endpage, Age tanning to pages, Moderate rubbing to spine ends, Tightly bound and square, No markings, NOT ex library. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.00



Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy