Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (124)With dust jacket (119)
Signed (20)
With photos (111)
Filter by country:
United States (147)Filter by price:
| 1) |
G.B.S. and the Lunatic
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, faint wear at top corners, spine very slightly turned; jacket shows some slight browning to lighter sections]. (B&W photographs) "Reminiscences of the long, lively and affectionate friendship between George Bernard Shaw and the author." . Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 2) |
The GI's Rabbi: World War II Letters of David Max Eichhorn
|
|
Lawrence KS: University Press of Kansas. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2004). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-7006-1356-0 . [tight, clean, unmarked copy with no discernible wear; jacket shows only the slightest bit of handling wear, don't squint and you won't notice]. (Modern War Studies) Series (B&W photographs) Compilation of the wartime letters of "a Jewish chaplain in the U.S. Army's XV Corps [who] saw action across France and into Germany until VE-Day and beyond. He was there at the ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gabriel
|
|
New York: The Beechhurst Press. (c.1946). First Edition. Hardcover. [decent copy, some wear to bottom edge, pages browned due to cheap paper used; jacket a bit edgeworn, minor paper loss at top of spine, 1/2" triangular chip at top of rear panel]. A "fast-moving, humorous and ironic story" about a trio of showbiz folks who decide to go into the religion racket. They found the "Disciples of Gabriel," and things swim right along until Gabriel starts to get religion for real. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Gabriel and the Angels
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company. Very Good. (c.1942). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [shelfwear to bottom edge, mild bumping at both ends of spine, a bit of soiling to orange cloth covers; small bookstore stamp on front pastedown, otherwise very clean internally]. (color frontispiece) The story of a pastor's son. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Galatea 2.2
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Fine in Fine dj. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-374-19948-5 . [lovely unread copy, no discernible wear to either book or jacket]. The author's fifth novel, a re-imagining of "Pygmalion" in which he (as narrator/protagonist) takes on the challenge of "an outlandish and irresistable project": to train a [computer-based] neural network on a canonical list of Great Books until the machine becomes capable of passing a comprehensive exam in English l... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Galliano [*SIGNED* by John Galliano]
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-297-81938-0 . [minor shelfwear to bottom edge, one teeny-tiny dent in top edge of rear cover; jacket shows only light handling wear]. (B&W and color photographs) SIGNED boldly on the half-title page by the book's subject, beneath a photo of himself. Definitive survey (at least until that time) of the noted designer's career, produced with his full participation. Lavishly done, including "... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Gambler, the Minstrel, and the Dance Hall Queen [*SIGNED*]
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co.. (c.1976). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, just the faintest trace of wear to bottom edge; jacket shows mild surface wear, one tiny tear at bottom front corner]. SIGNED by the author (signature only) on the title page. His second novel to feature Joe Reddman, a Denver-based private investigato r. Signed by Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Game
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-684-13024-6 . [tight, clean copy, faint bumping at top of spine; jacket shows minor edge/corner wear, faint soiling, one small and slightly ragged tear at upper front left hinge, and a bit of scarring at that point also, from label removal]. The author's first novel,a satirical fable about a bored man who creates a game based on the happenings in the hundreds of other windows he can see from his own.... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Game of Statues
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1990). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-87113-369-5 . [tight, clean, almost perfect except for slight trimming of lower fore-edge of the first half-dozen pages or so (necessary to remove sticky substance that was holding the pages together); jacket just a bit rubbed]. The author's first book of poetry, winner of the 1989 Walt Whitman Award. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 11) |
A Game of Wits
|
|
New York: David McKay Co. Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dj. (c.1975). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-679-50559-8 . [spine severely turned, otherwise a clean solid copy; jacket shows light soiling, minor wear to extremities, small chunk missing at top rear hinge]. One of America's top insurance investigators details "true cases of murder, mysterious disappearance, dismemberment and other deceitful schemes" perpetrated by mostly "upper middle class people who command above-average income... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Game of Thirty [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-395-53270-1 . [remainder stripe to bottom edge, otherwise a tight clean as-new book; jacket just a teensy bit scuffed]. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Gang
|
|
Indianapolis/New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good+ in Good dj. [ca.1924] (c.1921). Reprint. Hardcover. [a solid copy, slight fraying to cloth at base of spine but no other signficant wear, however there is an agency stamp (A. George Volck Incorporated) on both endpapers and pastedowns, and also on a few randomly-selected pages; the jacket is worn and soiled, with several small tears and associated creasing, some internal tape-repairs, one tiny chip at bottom front hinge]. A sort of urban &quo... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gangway Down!
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [worn copy, binding intact, foxing to page edges and pages near front and rear of book, soiling to red cloth covers, spine cloth somewhat faded, light fraying along top front hinge, bookseller's stamp on front pastedown]. Novel, set largely aboard an ocean liner. (++) . Good. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
|
|
New York: Atheneum. 1965. First American Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, light bumping to bottom corners, some fading to cloth where jacket no longer covers book, full page of handwritten verse on second ffep; jacket spine browned and badly torn, missing chunks at both ends (although both title and author's name are complete), minor paper loss at several corners of front panel (all text and illustration present)]. "The story of a tentative, hesitant love between two adolescents, set against the... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Gardening on Nothing a Year
|
|
|
Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint. Near Fine. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. (grey decorated cloth; no dust jacket) [solid, clean copy, minimal wear, short tear in one of the blank endpapers]. Illustrated with black & white photographs as well as the charming line drawings by Martha Powell Sechell. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Gardening with Strawberries
|
|
|
New York: Drake Publishers Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-87749-454-1 . [nice clean tight copy, light shelfwear; jacket shows minor wrinkling at top of front flap and bottom of rear flap]. (B&W photographs) "All the world loves a strawberry. There is no need to regard strawberries as an impossible luxury; no fruit is more adaptable, and there really is no mystique about growing it. Anybody can grow good, professional looking strawberries if he [or, presuma... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Garnet and Black 1944 [University of South Carolina Yearbook]
|
|
[Columbia SC]: The Student Body of the University of South Carolina. Very Good. 1944. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket, as issued) [clean solid copy, light wear at spine ends, small dent on front cover (blemishing the cover photo a bit)]. (B&W photographs) Pretty much what you'd expect from a wartime college yearbook: lotsa folks in uniform (ROTC and whatnot), and an intense focus on the many ways in which the school and its students were contributing to the war effort. The dedication essa... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Gas Buggy
|
|
New York: Napier & Noyes. Very Good in Good dj. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [solid copy, a little dust-soiling to top edge, very minor bumping at a couple of corners, offsetting to endpapers; jacket worn and moderately soiled, shallowing chipping along top and bottom edges but no loss of text anywhere, various small tears at edges, 2-inch chip at top of rear panel held in place by jacket protector]. A novel, "the story of the first automobile and its offshoot and their development... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Gate of Worlds
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Near Fine with no dj. (c.1967). First Edition. Hardcover. ("Holt Library Edition," pictorial covers, no dust jacket) [bright, attractive copy with just the slightest trace of edgewear, tiny rip in binding at bottom front hinge; NOT an ex-library book]. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|




![Galliano [*SIGNED* by John Galliano] Galliano [*SIGNED* by John Galliano]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/975/964/312964975.0.m.jpg)

![The Game of Thirty [*SIGNED*] The Game of Thirty [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/215/547/8547215.0.m.jpg)


![Garnet and Black 1944 [University of South Carolina Yearbook] Garnet and Black 1944 [University of South Carolina Yearbook]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/659/062/330062659.0.m.jpg)
