Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Titles starting with G from Commonplace Books


Bookseller : Commonplace Books (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Commonplace Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (9)
1) The Gabriel Hounds
Stewart, Mary

New York, NY: M.S. Mill Co., 1967 Faint bump to front bottom corner. Blue leatherette cover with green print. Lovely, bright dust wrapper, with just the lightest of toning at edges, now in protective mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



2) Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom
Huber, Peter W

New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991 Three pages folded over with some text marked in pencil; mild soiling/toning to page edges. Dust jacket has a very mild bump to bottom of spine. Presentation inscription by author to previous owner, a U.S. federal judge.. Inscribed & Signed By Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



3) Gallow's Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

New York, NY: Harper Collins, 2002 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



4) Gambler's Tempting Kisses
Hubbard, Charlotte

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1991 Slight spine slant; otherwise appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.25



5) The Gauntlet
Street, James

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1945 War time edition. Spine ends bumped; spine straight and binding still relatively tight; faint toning at page edges. Dust jacket has several small rips, chips, closed tears, and heavey creases along edges, with two fingernail sized pieces missing along the bottom on the front panel and at the spine; some rubbing/faint soiling. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



6) Gentleman Rogue (formerly The Moonlighters)
Allardyce, Paula

New York, NY: Dell Publishing, 1975 First U.S. Printing. This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.50



7) Getting Rid of Bradley
Crusie, Jennifer

Ontario, Canada: Mira Books, 1994 Very light shelf wear to edges.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.50



8) Ghost Moon
Robards, Karen

New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 2000 Mild rubbing to dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



9) Ghostland
Hager, Jean

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1991 3rd Mitch Bushyhead mystery. Faint creasing along top of dust jacket with a 1/4" closed tear at top of rear panel; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$20.00



10) Gipsy Moth Circles the World
Chichester, Sir Francis

New York, NY: Coward McCann, Inc., 1968 Illustrated throughout with maps, line drawings, and photographs in full color and b&w. Copyright page states "FIRST AMERICAN EDITION", has BMOC dimple on rear board, and Book-of-the-Month Club Selection slug on front flap of dust jacket. Light bumping to spine, smudging at top corner of ffep, light foxing to bottom page edge; otherwise, lovely, clean, fairly tight copy. Dust jacket mildly chipped along edges, heavier at head and heel of spine; now in... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



11) The Girl at Goldenhawk (Harlequin Presents #98)
Winspear, Violet

Toronto, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1980 9th printing, June 1980. Promotional copy: Yellow banner at bottom of front cover says "FREE with the purchase of IVORY LIQUID." Smooth, straight spine (appears unread), minimal chipping/wear to cover edges; heavy toning to page edges.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



12) Girl in a Cage
Yolen, Jane and Robert J. Harris

New York, NY: Philomel Books, 2002 Fictional biography of Robert the Bruce's daughter, Marjorie. Library sticker and "discard" stamp on front free endpaper are the only indication this is an ex-library copy. Beautiful, clean, tight copy appears unread. Dust jacket is clean and bright and in a protective mylar cover that is glued to the pastedowns. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$12.50



13) Girl with a Pearl Earring
Chevalier, Tracy

New York, NY: Plume, 2003 Faint curl to front corners; smooth, straight spine; appears unread. Black remainder mark on bottom page edge.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.00



14) Going Postal
Pratchett, Terry

New York, NY: Harper Collins, 2004 33rd Discworld novel. First American Edition. Dust jacket is in a protective mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$20.00



15) Goldilocks
McBain, Ed

New York, NY: Arbor House, 1976 Pages clean and binding square; bottom of spine bumped; slight warping to spine. Dust jacket is mildly soiled, spine sunned, chipped, bumped, rubbed & scratched, with a 1/4" triangular shaped piece missing at the top of the rear panel.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



16) The Good Husband of Zebra Drive
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, NY: Random House, 2007 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. Large Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



17) Good Omens
Pratchett, Terry & Neil Gaiman

New York, NY: Ace Books, 1996 The Nice and Accurate Prophesies of Agnes Nutter, Witch. Light creasing to spine; mild shelf wear.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



18) The Good Sister
Diamond, Diana

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2002 Small, black mark on top page edges, date inked on front pastedown, otherwise a nice, clean copy. Dust jacket has some very mild shelf wear. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



19) Good as Gold
Heller, Joseph

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979 By the same author of Catch-22. Bumped heel; Dust jacket has small tear on back top edge, slight bumping and chipping along edges.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$18.00



20) The Good, the Bad and the Goofy (The Time Warp Trio Ser.)
Scieszka, Jon

New York, NY: Viking Penguin, 1992 Book appears to have never been read. Pictorial covers with matching dust jacket; heavy quality paper and reinforced binding. The dust jacket has a little wrinkling at the bottom of the front panel. Signed by the author on the title page. Recommended for ages 7-11.. Signed by Author. 4th Printing. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Lane Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$13.00



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy