Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (47)Filter by price:
| 1) |
G.B.S. 90. Aspects of Bernard Shaw's Life and Work
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1946. An appreciation of Shaw, issued on the occasion of his 90th birthday. 26 essays by famous contemporaries. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering and a caricature of GBS on the front panel. Clean and fresh text; 271 pages, perhaps unturned. There is a slight wrinkle at the head of the spine, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped; slight edgewear and a tiny spot of discolouration on the rear panel. In an archival plastic protector. A... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 2) |
G.B.S. A Postscript
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1950. A "postscript" to Pearson's acclaimed biography of George.Bernard Shaw, with material that was not revealed when Shaw was alive. An uncommon title. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Bright red cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and fresh text; 137 pages. Slight corner bumping, else Fine. The dustjacket is Good only, with several large chips at the edges and almost half of the spine missing. Surprisingly presentable despite the ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Galatea
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1953. A Near Fine copy of the Fist Edition (stated) of a rather uncommon title by the author of "The Postman Always Rings Twice." Gray cloth binding with maroon lettering.Bright & fresh text with light dusting to the top edge. DJ is unclipped, has just a bit of wear at the margins of the spine. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Gangster We Are All Looking For
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2003. First novel by Vietnamese novelist. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Gangster of Love
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Filipina author's second novel (her first received a National Book Award nomination). Fine in a Fine DJ. Plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gardens in the Dunes. A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. This is the third novel published by the prominent Native American writer - a Fine copy of the First Edition. Publisher's paper boards in ochre and tan; clean and fresh text. The dustjacket is unclipped; Fine condition; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
General From the Jungle
|
|
|
New York: Hill and Wang, 1972. The secretive Traven (also known as "Torsvan Croves," "Hal Croves", and "Ret Marut") was one of modern literature's most fascinating characters. This is the sixth of his "Jungle Novels," set in Chiapas, Mexico. Translated by Desmond Vesey, jacket design by Leo Manso. A fine copy of the First American Edition. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. The unclipped DJ has just some light soil on rear panel, else Fine. In an archival pl... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gentleman's Agreement
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1947. Hobson's second and most famous novel about anti-Semitism was sensational upon publication so soon after WWII and was made into an Academy Award-nominated movie directed by Elia Kazan. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition with a clean, fresh text; tan boards with green and gilt lettering (green topstain is slightly faded). The distinctive DJ by Tom Lovell portrays Gregory Peck as the main charcter, although no tie-in is made to the movie. Price-clipped wit... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gerald's Game
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1992. Fine copy of the First Edition, in a Fine dustjacket. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Gerard Manley Hopkins Reader
|
|
|
New York & London: Oxford University Press, 1953. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Red cloth binding with silver lettering. DJ is unclipped but has some chipping, tearing, and creasing at the upper margins. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Geronimo Campaign
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1960. "From this account few people emerge with any dignity and stature: only the heroic and impressive Geronimo...." This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Endpapers illustrated with maps of the campaign areas. Clean text; 245 pages, indexed. The dustjacket has been clipped. Shows some minor wear; perhaps somewhat tanned. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Gesture Life
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead, 1999. Widely-acclaimed author's second novel. As New condition. Dust Jacket has very minor wrinkling at the edges. In plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Getting Mother's Body
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2003. Author's first novel. First Edition (As New condition), in protective plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gettysburg. A Journey in Time
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. The American Civil War was the first conflict to be documented through photography; here Frassanito recreates the sequence of the Battle of Gettysburg by an analysis of the photographs. A Very Good copy of the First Edition (Paperbound). Showing minor edgewear, some light creasing of the front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ghost Dance
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1986. First novel by a well-regarded "experimental" author. Winner of MacArthur grant. DJ has crease on front flap, else Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ghost Town
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1998. First Edition (Stated) copy of this postmodern western by the acclaimed author. Fine in an unclipped DJ (As New condition). In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ghosts
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1993. Fine in Fine DJ. Plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Giacomo Joyce
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1968. Written by Joyce while living in Trieste, and reflecting his obsession with a "pretty pupil." The manuscript is undated, but seems to belong to the period just prior to the starting of "Ulysses." Rescued from oblivion by his brother Stanislaus. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition, which Viking LIMITED this one printing. Includes facsimile pages of Joyce's notebook that fold out; with an Introduction and Notes by Richard Ellman. A lovely producti... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Gilded Age. A Tale of Today
|
|
|
Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1874. Twain's satirical first novel, written in collaboration with his friend Charles Warner (1829-1900), a book whose title and theme remain relevant today. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition, in a mixed state. Points that are either present or lacking include: list of illustrators on title page includes "White" with Lockwood electrotyper on verso but the date of publication is 1874; the name "Eschol Sellers" (changed in later editio... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Ginger Man
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Medallion, 1959. Fine copy of the First Softbound Edition (BG264) of the First American Edition. The text is that of the Obolensky (Revised) edition, partially expurgated for ease of publication. This is a Fine copy that may not have been read, more's the pity. Scarce these days in such wonderful condition; for the Donleavy "completest"! Bright and fresh cover; text starting to tan. In an archival plastic protector.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6&frac3... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|