Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 740
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (384)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (522)
Paperback (202)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)
With dust jacket (295)
Signed (47)

Filter by country:
United States (740)

Filter by price:
1) G.B.S. AND THE LUNATIC: Reminiscences of the Long, Lively and Affectionate Friendship between George Bernard Shaw and the Author
Langner, Lawrence

Atheneum,. 1963. Hardcover. B000FMKNYQ . Hardcover with minor cover wear; light foxing of textblock edges. Pages tight, clean. Lacks DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



2) G. I. TOM MYERS' WAR MEMOIRS
Myers, Tom

Marcel Scheidweiler,. VG/NONE. 1991. Paperback. Paperback with mild wear. A crisp, bright copy; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$45.00



3) GABA AND BENZODIAZEPINE RECEPTORS: Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacol ogy, Volume 26
Costa, E. ; Gaetano Di Chiara; G. L. Gessa

New York:: Raven Press,. VG/NONE. 1981. Hardcover. 0890045305 . Hardcover bound in navy cloth with light, minor cover shelfwear; previous owner's name on first free endpapers. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. NOT a former library copy. "Evaluates the evidence of GABA participation in the action of benzodiazepines. " ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$25.00



4) GADAMER ON CELAN: "Who Am I and Who Are You?" and Other Essays
Gadamer, Hans-Georg

State University of New York Press,. VG/NONE. 1997. Softcover. 0791432300 . Paperback with little wear. Crisp covers; contents clean. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$11.00



5) THE GADGET WAR
Duffey, Betsy

Viking,. VG/VG. 1991. Hardcover. 0670841528 . SIGNED, inscribed by author. 3rd prtg. Minor edgewear. DJ rubbed. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



6) GAIETY TRANSFIGURED Gay Self-Representation in American Literature
Bergman, David

Madison, Wis.: University Of Wisconsin Press. VG+/VG. 1991. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0299130509 . DJ rubbed; short, closed tear on front panel. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$25.00



7) GAIL FOSTER: 1997
Kuspit, Donald

Atlanta:: The Lowe Gallery,. VG/NONE. 1997. Softcover. Crisp, bright exhibition catalog with minimal shelfwear. Essay by Donald Kuspit. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



8) GAINESVILLE--ALIVE WITH OPPORTUNITY
Carson, Ray

Community Communications,. VG/VG. 2001. Hardcover. 1581920423 . Covers very clean, bright; contents tight, unmarked. Glossy DJ with minimal shelfwear (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$20.00



9) GAINESVILLE! THE MEAN CITY: One Composite Day of a Street Minister in Gainesville Florida
Rev. Dave

Plain Brown Paper,. G+/NONE. 2006. Paperback. Paperback with light to moderate wear with yellowing of white cover, small spot on textblock edge. Contents clean, tight. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



10) GAL: A TRUE LIFE
Bolton, Ruthie

New York: Harcourt Brace. NF/NF; Reprint copy in near fine condition with a tad of bumping . at corners in a near fine dust jacket, also with smidgen of bumping.. 1994. 0151001049 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



11) GALACTIC ASTRONOMY
Mihalas, Dimitri

W. H. Freeman. VG/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. 1st ed. Covers bright w/faint signs of wear; contents clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$20.00



12) GALAPAGOS : DISCOVERY ON DARWIN'S ISLAND
Steadman, David W. ; Zousmer, S

Washington, DC:: Smithsonian Institution Press,. VG/NONE. 1988. Softcover. 0874748828 . Contents unmarked, tight. Very mild shelfwear. Attractive copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$20.00



13) GALAPAGOS : DISCOVERY ON DARWIN'S ISLAND
Steadman, David W. ; Zousmer, S

Washington, DC:: Smithsonian Institution Press. VG/NONE. 1988. Softcover. 0874748828 . Contents unmarked, tight. Very mild shelfwear. Attractive copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



14) GALAPAGOS: DISCOVERY ON DARWIN'S ISLANDS
David W. Steadman; Steven Zousmer

Smithsonian Institution Press,. VG+/NONE. 1988. Paperback. 0874748828 . Clean, unmarked pgs. Small spots on rear endpapers, textblock edges. Covers crisp. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



15) THE GALATHEA DEEP SEA EXPEDITION 1950-1952
Members Of The Expedition

London:: George Allen and Unwin Ltd. ,. 1956. Hardcover. Hardback with slight spine slant; lower corners heavily bumped. Pages tight, clean; hinges sound, uncracked. Lacks DJ. Text in English; illustrated. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



16) GALERIE CANESSO: UN MODELLO INEDIT DE TANZIO DA VARALLO ACQUISITIONS RECENTES
Veronique Damian

Paris:: Galerie Canesso,. VG+/NONE. 2003. Hardcover. Lavendar covers clean, bright; pages tight, crisp, unmarked. No DJ. 61 pages; illustrations. Text in French. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$48.00



17) GALLAGHER'S TRAVELS
McGarry, Jean

Baltimore, Md:: Johns Hopkins University Press,. VG+/VG. 1997. Hardcover. 0801856345 . 1st prtg. Contents bright. DJ crisp; mild rubbing (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



18) GALLIUM ARSENIDE & RELATED COMPOUNDS, 1972
Hilsum, C

Bristol, Uk:: Institute Of Physics,. VG/VG. 1977. Hardcover. 0854981233 . Tight in binding; contents clean. DJ moderately shelfworn (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$125.00



19) GALLIUM ARSENIDE DIGITAL INTEGRATED CIRCUITS : A SYSTEMS PERSPECTIVE
Kanopoulos, Nick

Englewood Cliffs, Nj:: Prentice Hall,. G+/NONE. 1989. Hardcover. 0133462145 . Heavy cover wear; owner's stamp on all edges. Contents tight, clean. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$20.00



20) GALÁPAGOS
Vonnegut, Kurt

New York, N. Y. :: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence,. 1985. Hardcover. Very good copy with a touch of edge bumping, vague fading of edges; price-clipped dust jacket rubbing/scratched but no tears or chips. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 740
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy