Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)Fine or New (40)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (79)
Signed (9)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (103)Filter by price:
| 1) |
GALILEO STUDIES: Personality, Tradition, and Revolution
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1970]. Hard cover. 0472082833 . Hardcover 1970 Book has small area of very light soiling at lower corner of textblock, jacket has very light wear at edges. Binding sound and tight. Interior unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 289 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
GALILEO: Searcher of the heavens
|
|
|
New York: R.M. McBride & Company. Good+. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with silver lettering has minimal wear. There is strip along the lower portion of the front board which may be a dampstain, interior not affected. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. There are light pencil marginal notes on a few pages, but otherwise clean and unmarked. Errata sheet is tipped in at the table of contents. A photograph of a portrait from a newspaper has been attached opp... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
GEMINOS'S "INTRODUCTION TO THE PHENOMENA": A Translation and Study of a Hellenistic Survey of Astronomy
|
|
|
Princeton And Oxford: Princeton University Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [2006]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 069112339x . As new. DJ in mylar. ; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 346 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
GENEALOGY IN AMERICA VOLUME ONE: Massachusetts, Connecticut, and Maine
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: Deseret Book Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. Hard cover. Book would be fine but for previous owner's name on ffep. DJ has wear at edges and a few short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 299 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
A GENERAL GUIDE TO THE WALLACE COLLECTION
|
|
|
London: William Clowes and Sons, Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. Fifth Edition. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
GENERAL SHERMAN'S SON: The Life of Thomas Ewing Sherman, S. J
|
|
New York: FARRAR, STRAUS & CUDAHY. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. [1959]. Book Club Edition. Hard cover. Brown paper over boards, yellow cloth spine with black, silver, and white lettering. Cover has sunning at bottom edge. Book otherwise fine--as new. DJ has wear, rubbing, chipping at corners and is lightly soiled. This is almost certainly a book club edition, although a very nice copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
GENETICS: An Introduction to the Study of Heredity
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1925. Revised Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover is clean with very minimal wear. Gilt lettering bright. Binding sound. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down endpaper. Pages clean and unmarked. Top edge of text block darkened from dust. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 354 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE GENIUS OF EUROPE
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. [1951]. Hardcover. Maroon cloth cover with white and gold lettering on spine is clean and unworn. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. There is toning between two pages where a news clipping had been laid in, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
A GENTLEMAN OF FRANCE: Being the Memoirs of Gaston De Bonne, Sieur De Marsac
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Good with no dust jacket. [1893]. Hard cover. Green cloth over boards with black lettering and red, white decoration. Cover has wear at extremeties. The ffep. Is missing, else book would be VG. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. May 1908 printing. No DJ. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 412 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
GEOGRAPHY OF THE KENTUCKY MOUNTAINS: A Reconnaissance Study of the Distribution and Activities of Man in That Part of the Cumberland Plateau Embraced by the Commonwealth
|
|
|
Frankfort, Kentucky: The Kentucky Geological Survey. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. First edtion, one of 750 copies. With eighty photographs, maps and diagrams. Blue cloth cover with blind-stamped border on front and back, gilt lettering on spine and front panel, seal of Kentucky on front. There is very minimal wear at edges. Inscribed but not signed on ffep "with regards of the author", pages otherwise clean and intact. This is not an ex-library copy. Lacking... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 11) |
GEORGE III AND THE HISTORIANS
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1959]. Revised Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0304316091 . Book has very light foxing on top edge of text block, otherwise as new. The DJ has wear along edges and a very short tear at top back. Not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 12) |
GEORGIA: A Blueprint for Reforms
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: World Bank. Near Fine. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0821326716 . Appears to be new, there is slight rubbing along spine. ; World Bank Country Study; 0.5 x 10.75 x 8.5 Inches; 140 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
GESICHICHTE DER FRUHEN KULTUREN DER WELT [IN GERMAN]
|
|
|
Stutthgart, Hamburg, Munchen: Deutscher Bucherbund. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. DJ and Book have wear at top of spine. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. ; Over 700 illustrations. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
GESNERIADS: And How to Grow Them
|
|
|
Grandview, Missouri: Diversity Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1967]. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book is as new, DJ has some wrinkling and short tears at edges. ; Book Club Edition; Color and BW photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 351 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 15) |
GETTING STARTED IN BONDS
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Fine+. [1999]. Trade paperback. 0471323772 . As new. Not a remainder. ; Getting Started In.....; 0.6 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 272 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
GHOSTWALK [ADVANCE READING COPY]
|
|
|
New York: Spiegel & Grau. Fine+. [2007]. Advance Reading copy. Trade paperback. 0385521065 . Advance Reading Copy. Appears to be brand new. ; Drawings, photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
GIACOMA CASANOVA: (II VOLUME SET) His Life and Memoirs
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1929. Limited Edition. Hard cover. Would be VG+ if not ex-library. Black cloth covers with elaborate gilt decoration on top panel and spines have minimal wear at edges. Binding sound. Former library books with usual stickers and stamps. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Some leaves unopened in Vol I and most unopened in Vol II. This is number 445 of a limited edition of 1500, the slipcase ismissing. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 369; ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
A GILDED LAPSE OF TIME: Poems
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good. [1994]. Trade paperback. 0374523991 . Very clean unworn copy, top corner of first leaf removed and remainder mark on bottom edge. ; 0.44 x 8.25 x 5.44 Inches; 156 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 19) |
GLOBAL WARMING: What Does the Science Tell Us?
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: George C. Marshall Institute. Fine. [1990]. Trade paperback. Appears to be new. No marks in or on book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
GOING PUBLIC: New Strategies of Presidential Leadership
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: CQ Press. New. [1997]. Third Edition. Trade paperback. 1568022182 . New book. Not a remainder. ; 0.75 x 9.05 x 6.02 Inches; 276 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
