Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (24)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Filter by price:
1) Game of Kings, The
DUNNETT, Dorothy

NY: Vintage Books. Very Good+. c1961, 1997. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0679777431. 543 pages; No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear, top page edges browned. ; First volume of the 'Lymond Chronicles' where we meet "Francis Crawford of Lymond, a nobleman of elastic morals and dangerous talents whose tongue is as sharp as his rapier. In 1547 Lymond returns to defend his native Scotland from the English, despite the accusations of treason against him.". Catalogs: Historical Novel. Keywords: British Wom... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.00



2) A Garden Full of Weeds
THIRKELL, Lance

London: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 1962. First British Edition. Hardcover. 261 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped, vertical spine crease doesn't damage binding but book is slightly cocked (flaw found in both copies of this book we've seen). Pastedowns, endpapers and page edges foxed. Unclipped dust wrapper has sunned spine, lightly edgeworn, white rear panel soiled.Jacket design by Quentin Blake, the noted illustrator and children's book author. He was appointed the first B... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$114.75



3) Gardens of Covington, The
MEDLICOTT, Joan

NY: St Martin's Paperbacks. Very Good+. c2001,2002. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0312980124. 370 pages; Faint spine creases and very light edgewear. A very nice copy.; The second novel in the series about Hannah, Amelia, and Grace, three ladies of a certain age living in a farmhouse in Loring Valley, North Carolina.. Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Fiction, Novel, North Carolina. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.50



4) Gentle Greaves
Raymond, Ernest

New York: Saturday Review Press. Very Good with no dust wrapper. 1970. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 559 pages; Black cloth boards lightly rubbed, text block edges lightly yellowed, top corner of front free endpaper clipped; no dust wrapper. ; Originally published in Britain in 1949. After WWII an elderly man and his adopted daughter arrive at an old, restored, London home. The story of the retired publisher's life begins in late Victorian England.. Catalogs: Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.95



5) Gilded Butterflies : The Rise and Fall of the London Season
PULLAR, Phillipa

London: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 1978. First British Edition. Hardcover. Spine ends lightly bumped, clean purple boards faintly faded at edges; no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and creased, one tiny closed tear.; <B>Profusely illustrated with black and white drawings, photographs, and paintings. This history "has a serious intent but is also an entertainment. Pullar has caught and analyzed the manners of society... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$17.00



6) Gildenford
ANAND, Valerie

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1977. First US Edition. Hardcover. 392 pages. Spine ends and top edge bumped, vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Page edges foxed; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper, previous owner name on front flap, light edgewear and rubbing, white flaps a bit yellowed. ; <b>Historical novel set in 11th century Britain, featuring the family of Edward, the Confessor, King of England. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$55.00



7) Ginger Pye
ESTES, Eleanor

NY: Scholastic. Very Good. c1951,1991. Softcover; Trade PB. 306 pages. Faint spine and cover creases, a bit of edgewear, pages pale tan, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose. ; <B>In this Newbery Award winning tale of the Pye family, Rachel and Jerry work hard to save up enough money to buy a puppy. Once they get Ginger Pye, he becomes 'the most famous pup in Cranbury' (West Haven, CT where the author grew up), 'knows tons of tricks, is as loyal as he is smart, and steals the h... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.50



8) Girl from the South
TROLLOPE, Joanna

NY: Viking. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 2002. First US Edition. Hardcover. Spine ends bumped, faint vertical crease on spine but no binding problems. A few smudges on page edges, black remainder mark on bottom edge; interior pages clean. A nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn.; 'Gillon Stokes was born and raised in Charleston, like her mother and grandmother before her, but with her unconventional style she's always felt awkward among her genteel family. Then Gillon ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.75



9) Girl with Green Eyes, The
NEELS, Betty

NY: Harlequin Press. Very Good+. 1991. First Edition Thus. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 037303105X. 189 pages; No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear and rubbing. A nice copy. Harlequin Romance #3105; 'Unlike her two sisters, Lucy was happier at home — if only she could find Mr. Right to share it with! But when she had almost given up her search for such a man, the eminent pediatrician William Thurloe came into her life. Attractive and dynamic, he was the answer to her dreams. But why would he b... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.00



10) Give Us This Day
DELDERFIELD, R.F

New York: Pocket Books. Very Good+. c1973,1975. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0671787772. 717 pages; Covers lightly edgeworn, spine faintly creased; interior pages clean and bright.; Published after the author's death in 1972, this is the final volume of the Swann trilogy. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Historical Fiction, Swann, Victorian England, Novel, British Author. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.25



11) Glasgow : A City at War
OSBORNE, Brian D. and Ronald Armstrong

Edinburgh: Birlinn. New in As New dust wrapper 2003. First British Edition. Hardcover. A lovely new book, dust wrapper has faint edgewear.; <b> Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. An 'exploration of the impact of the First and Second World Wars on the city of Glasgow, its people and its industries. Topics include the role of Volunteer Defence Forces and the Home Guard, changing patterns of employment--especially for women--and the fear and devastation caused by air raids.'</b> ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$28.00



12) Glass of Blessings, A
PYM, Barbara

New York: Perennial; Harper & Row. Very Good. c1958, 1981. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 256 pages. Spine creased, covers a bit edgeworn. Page edges and inside covers lightly age browned (seen before in this edition), a few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <B>Philip Larkin called this "the subtlest of her books".</B>; "Well dressed and looked after, Wilmet is married to Rodney, a handsome army Major, working nine thirty to six at the Ministry. Wilme... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.75



13) Gloriana's Torch
FINNEY, Patricia

NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper. 2003. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312312857. 452 pages; Spine tail bumped, a very nice copy indeed. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn.; "It is 1587 and the Spanish are planning to launch their Holy Enterprise of England - to rescue the English from heresy and to kill Elizabeth, their Witch-Queen. This brilliant re-working of the Armada story takes us into the heart of the battle and shows how different England's history could have b... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.95



14) Go To It! Working for Victory on the Home Front 1939 -1945
BRIGGS, Asa

London: Mitchell Beazley. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2000. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages. A new book with a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper.; <b>Published in association with the Imperial War Museum using many previously unseen photographs and other archive material. This 'is the story of the everyday heroes and heroines who, through their determination and commitment, and despite many sacrifices, made victory in Europe possible. Starting with the recruitment a... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$16.75



15) God is an Englishman
Delderfield, R. F

New York: Pocket Books. Very Good+. (1970)1972. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0671785184. 816 pages; Light edgewear, pages beginning to brown, no spine creases. ; This first volume in the story of Adam Swann and his English transport empire begins in the late 19th century. ; The Avenue. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Author, England, Novel, Swann. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.00



16) Goddess : the Secret Lives of Marilyn Monroe
Summers, Anthony

New York: MacMillan Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1985. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0026154609. B&W Photographs; 415 pages; Spine tail lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, price cut, is lightly edgeworn. ; Author interviewed 600 people and used the Freedom of Information Act to get material for this book. . Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Movie, Actress. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.75



17) Gold Bug Variations, The
POWERS, Richard

NY: William Morrow & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1991. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688098916. 639 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, a few faint splashes and one smudge on top page edges. Red remainder mark on bottom edge. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear and rubbing. A nice copy.; An intriguing and absorbing novel featuring four people in a story of science (DNA, genomes, computers), music (Bach), and love. "The four protagonists are driven toward a provisional defin... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$19.50



18) Golden Compass, The : His Dark Materials, Book 1 [Northern Lights]
PULLMAN, Philip

NY: Knopf. Very Good. c1995, 2002. Softcover; Trade PB. 399 pages. Faint spine creases, one cover crease, light edgewear, some page corner creases, a few smudges on page edges.; <b>This first volume of the trilogy was recently made into a film. Published as "Northern Lights" in the UK and winner of the Carnegie Medal and the Guardian Fiction Award. Chapter heading illustrations done by the author.</b> Highly recommended. . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.75



19) Golden Ocean, The [Large Print]
O'BRIAN, Patrick

Bath: Chivers Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c1956,1997. Large Print Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Lib. ISBN: 0754010376. 472 pages; Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings but in nice condition with clean pages and covers. Spine ends and top corners slightly bumped, book very slightly cocked. Dust wrapper, with no library markings, is lightly edgeworn and rubbed.; This is a large print book. It is not part of the Aubrey and Maturin adventure series. In this first historical sea novel by O'Br... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$19.95



20) Golden One, The
PETERS, Elizabeth [Michaels, Barbara]

NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2002. First US Edition. Hardcover. 429 pages. Spine ends lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy. ; <B>In this 16th Amelia Peabody mystery it is 1917 and World War One continues to ravage the world. The family returns to their home in Luxor and discovers that a new royal tomb has been ransacked by thieves.</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.25



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy