Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)
With photos (63)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Filter by price:
1) Galaxy Science Fiction September 1957 vol. 14 no. 5
Sturgeon, Theodore

Galaxy Science Fiction September 1957 vol. 14 no. 5
New York: Galaxy Publishing, 1957. Good. 144 p.: illustrations; 19 cm. Covor art by Virgil Finlay. Contents: The Pod in the Barrier by Theodore Sturgeon--The Sly Bungerhop by William Morrison [Joseph Samachson]--Shadow World by Clifford D. Simak--Doat Age by John Boland--The Dark Star by William Tenn [Philip Klass]--The Earliest Robot by Willy Ley. In Good Condition: cover slightly soiled and rubbed with creasing and chipping at edges; tear from fore-edge of pp. 139-40 without loss of text; upper cor... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.50



2) Garden in Your Window
Hersey, Jean

Garden in Your Window
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1949. Very Good. Howe, Gertrude Herrick. xiv, 272 p., [20] p. of black and white photographs and many in-text illustrations; 21 cm. Second printing, Nov. 1949. Grey cloth with red spine title. No dust jacket. Frontispiece is color photograph. Includes index. Front free endpaper bears inscription: "For Cecily Clark Good luck with your window gardening--Jean Hersey." The author includes sections on a variety of window gardens for various conditions; the fourth part... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



3) Gaullism: The Rise and Fall of a Political Movement
Hartley, Anthony

Gaullism: The Rise and Fall of a Political Movement
London, Eng.: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Very Good +/very good +. xv, 373 p.; 22 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, a selected bibliographical note, and index. First British edition. "Starting with an analysis of de Gaulle's philosophy and the background of the Third Republic, the book traces the development of Gaullism during the war years and the Fourth Republic, details the founding of the Fifth Republic and its foreign and dome... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



4) Gayton Wake, or Mary Dod; and Her List of Merits
Llwyd, Richard

Gayton Wake, or Mary Dod; and Her List of Merits
Chester, England: J. Fletcher, 1804. Fair +. Printed by J. Fletcher; and sold in London by E. Williams, Bookseller of Wales. xxiii, [i], 62, [2] p.; 17 cm. Original brown paper spine and grey paper over boards. Wood-engraved head pieces and tail pieces. First edition. The author, Richard Llwyd (1752-1835), was a Welsh poet known as the "Bard of Snowdon." In Fair+ Condition: paper over spine is lacking; covers are soiled and faintly dampstained; tail of spine and lower corners of boards an... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$95.00



5) Gender, Sex and Subordination in England 1500-1800
Fletcher, Anthony

Gender, Sex and Subordination in England 1500-1800
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1995. Fine/very good +. xxii, 442 p.: 16 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Blue paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes bibliography and index. Yellow endpapers. No price listed. The "first attempt to provide a rounded portrait" of patriarchy "over a long stretch of the English past. Fletcher's account draws from a vast range of sources--literary, medical, religious and historical--to ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$13.95



6) General George Wright: Guardian of the Pacific Coast
Schlicke, Carl P

General George Wright: Guardian of the Pacific Coast
Norman, Okla.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. First Edition. Fine/near fine. xii, 418 p.: 5 double-page maps, 20 in-text or full-page illustrations; 22 cm. (8.5 inches). Blue cloth with silver-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. No price listed. Stated First Edition. General George Wright (1803-65) is best known for his involvement in the Indian wars of 1856-58. "[I]n a carefully planned and well-executed military campaign in eastern Washington Territory, he defeated a group ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$11.75



7) A General Collection of Forms and Precedents in Conveyancing: in Which the Most Abundant Examples are Introduced
Getz, George

A General Collection of Forms and Precedents in Conveyancing: in Which the Most Abundant Examples are Introduced
Reading, Pa.: George Getz, 1837. Hard Cover. Very Good. Title page continued: "in sufficient variety to enable the scrivener, conveyancer, and man of business, accurately to draw instruments of writing, legally and correctly. Besides many other forms, useful to the farmer, mechanic, and trader." Second edition, enlarged and improved. xi, [1], 143, [1] p.: facsimiles, tables; 27 cm. Contemporary half calf with green paper over boards. Six spine compartments between double gilt rules; red mor... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$115.00



8) The Genetic General // Time to Teleport
Dickson, Gordon R

The Genetic General // Time to Teleport
New York: Ace Books, 1960. Very Good -. 159, 96, [1] p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. Ace D-449. An Ace double novel containing the first book publication of Dickson's The Genetic General, the first novel in his Childe Cycle, (later issued as Dorsail) and the complete text of his Time to Teleport. In Very Good- Condition: edges very sligh... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



9) The Gentleman's House; or, How to Plan English Residences, from the Parsonage to the Palace; with Tables of Accomodation and Cost, and a Series of Selected Plans
Kerr, Robert

The Gentleman's House; or, How to Plan English Residences, from the Parsonage to the Palace; with Tables of Accomodation and Cost, and a Series of Selected Plans
London: John Murray, 1864. Very Good -. xxi, [1], 484 p.: 44 plates of architectural plans (many folded); 23 cm. Original publisher's blue pebble-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and blind-ruled borders on both boards. Dark green endpapers. Wood-engraved title vignette signed Osborne; 19 additional in-text illustrations, and in-text tables. First edition. Includes a history of domestic architecture in England from the 11th century onward, including castles and monasteries, as well as cou... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$550.00



10) George B. McClellan and Civil War History: In the Shadow of Grant and Sherman
Rowland, Thomas J

George B. McClellan and Civil War History: In the Shadow of Grant and Sherman
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Press, 1998. First Edition. Fine/near fine. xi, 248 p.; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Blue paper over spine and boards with gilt-stamped spine title; illustrated dust jacket. Includes note on sources and index. No price listed. First Edition. The author "presents a framework in which early Civil War command can be viewed without direct comparison to that of the final two years. . . . Only by understanding how very different was the context and nature of the war facing McCl... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.25



11) George Taylor: An Authentic Narrative

George Taylor: An Authentic Narrative
New York: American Tract Society, 1840. Fine. No. 508. 4 p.; 19 cm. Former owner's name inscribed at head of p. 1. This American Tract Society publication is undated, as was common with the tracts published by that society. As neither the address of the society nor the name of the printer are provided it is impossible to provide more than an approximate date of publication. The tract concerns events in the life of George Taylor, an Englishman living in Princeton, New Jersey, in the 1820s, and app... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



12) The German Northern Theater of Operations 1940-1945
Ziemke, Earl F

The German Northern Theater of Operations 1940-1945
Washington, D.C.: Department of the Army, 1959. Very Good. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-271. 342 pages with in-text illustrations and 10 leaves of folded maps; 23 cm. Dark blue coated cloth over paper covers; spine and cover titles printed in yellow. No dust jacket. In-text illustrations include both maps and photographs from captured German files. This volume covers German operations in Norway, Denmark, and Finland during the Second World War. Appendices include a chronology, a list of m... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



13) The German Pietists of Provincial Pennsylvania: 1694-1708
Sachse, Julius Friedrich

The German Pietists of Provincial Pennsylvania: 1694-1708
Philadelphia: Julius Friedrich Sachse, 1895. Very Good +. xviii, 504 p.: frontispiece and 21 additional leaves of plates; 26 cm. Mustard cloth with printed spine label and gilt-embossed front cover medallion. Top page edges gilt. Floral endpapers. Title page printed in red and black. Headpieces and in-text drawings. One of a limited edition of 500 copies; this copy is not numbered. Former owner's name inscribed at head of title page: H.S. Bollman. Includes biographical information about Gerard ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



14) A German Requiem Op. 45 [Ein Deutsches Requiem]
Brahms, Johannes

A German Requiem Op. 45 [Ein Deutsches Requiem]
Melville, N.Y.: Belwin Mills, 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1 vocal score (95 p.); 27 cm. Paper covers printed in blue and black. Kalmus Vocal Score 6110. German words; English translation printed as text following title page. With piano accompaniment. No date of publication; Belwin Mills appears to have been taken over by Alfred Publications in the 1980s. In Very Good Condition: covers slightly soiled; corners slightly rubbed and creased; occasional pencil notations in the bass part. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



15) German Social Democracy During the War
Bevan, Edwyn

German Social Democracy During the War
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1918. Very Good -. viii, 280 p.; frontispiece; 18 cm. (7.25 inches). Beige paper wrappers printed in black. Small paper label on spine with printed number "1221." Frontispiece contains portraits of Eduard Bernstein, Karl Liebknecht, Eduard David, and Philipp Scheidemann. Includes index. "The aim of this book is to put together in a consecutive narrative the principal events which make up the history of the German Social Democrat Party from the outbreak ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$17.50



16) Germany's Annexationist Aims
Grumbach, Salomon

Germany's Annexationist Aims
London: John Murray, 1917. Very Good. [4], ix-x, 148 p.; 18 cm. (7.25 inches). Light blue paper wrappers printed in dark blue. Translated, abbreviated, and introduced by J. Ellis Barker. Includes index. In Very Good Condition: spine slightly sunned; wrapper lightly soiled; lower section of spine scraped, with slight loss of printing; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$27.00



17) Gertrude of Wyoming: a Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems
Campbell, Thomas

Gertrude of Wyoming: a Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems
New York: D. Longworth, Shakespeare-Gallery, 1809. Very Good -. July 1809--Second Edition. 132 p.; 18 cm. Later 19th-century leather binding over flexible boards with gilt-tooled cover title. Dark brown endpapers. Top 2.5 cm. of title page replaced prior to binding, suggesting that a prior owner's name was removed, without impact on title. The Wyoming of the title refers to the Wyoming Valley in northeastern Pennsylvania, the site of a battle in July 1778 during the American Revolution. The popu... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.00



18) The Giant Raft: Part I. Eight Hundred Leagues on the Amazon; Part II. The Crtyptogram
Verne, Jules

The Giant Raft: Part I. Eight Hundred Leagues on the Amazon; Part II. The Crtyptogram
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. Very Good +. Benett, Léon . Uniform Edition. xii, [2], 244, 254 p.: frontispiece, 77 leaves of illustrations, 2 folded maps; 21 cm. Red cloth with gilt- and black-stamped spine title and illustration; black-stamped cover title and decoration. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Illustrations are by Léon Benett. First appeared in book form in 1881 as "La Jangada, Huit Cents Lieues sur l’Amazone." The first American e... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$150.00



19) Gilbert Handkerchief Tricks for Boys: Provides Instruction in Tricks made Famous by well-known Artists and Furnishes a Novel Entertainment for any Program
Gilbert, A.C

Gilbert Handkerchief Tricks for Boys: Provides Instruction in Tricks made Famous by well-known Artists and Furnishes a Novel Entertainment for any Program
New Haven, Conn.: A.C. Gilbert Co., 1920. Hard Cover. Good -. 81, [13] p.: 59 in-text illustrations; 18 cm. Brown cloth with green spine and cover titles; green and black cover illustration. Nine pages headed "Memorandum" follow p. 18. Four pages containing advertisements for other products sold by the A.C. Gilbert Co. follow the Memorandum pages. No dust jacket. Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper: "James Flynn . . . Westfield N.J. Stage name Ezema." Pencilled ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$11.50



20) Gimbels Subway Store: A Complete Gift-Land [Christmas catalog]

Gimbels Subway Store: A Complete Gift-Land [Christmas catalog]
Philadelphia, Pa.: Gimbels, 1920. Very Good. One 56 x 24 cm. sheet folded to 28 x 23 cm. Printed in dark green. No date of publication, but articles for sale and prices suggest this was issued about 1920. Includes toiletries, housewares, and clothing. Of note are two styles of electric toaster, and flapper dolls. In Very Good Condition: edges slightly rubbed; just starting to separate at folds; clean and solid. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy