Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)
With dust jacket (95)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (114)

Filter by price:
1) GIFT CERTIFICATE for Motte & Bailey Booksellers (Qty: 20)

Ann Arbor: Motte & Bailey Booksellers. This allows you to purchase a gift certificate for Motte & Bailey Booksellers, which can be used in our shop or online at our website. After you purchase the gift certificate, we will mail you a hardcopy , or, if you prefer we will keep a record on file here at our shop and notify the receiver of the certificate by email that we have a gift certificate for them on file at the shop (please include their email if you choose this option). Each gift certificate will be... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



2) Gaither Pratt : A Life for Parapsychology
Keil, Jurgen, editor. J. Gaither Pratt

Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, 1987. Hardcover First edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. 295 pages with figures, illustrations, references, bibliography of Pratt's work, and index. A collection of essays by J. Gaither Pratt. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



3) Galerie Schöner Frauen des Films [ Gallery of Beautiful Women of Film ] Cigarette Card Album
Garbáty Zigarettenfabrik

Berlin: Garbáty Zigarettenfabrik, 1936. Cardboard Covers First edition, first printing Good Square quarto (oversized). Exterior cardboard wraps have wear to edges and corners, and scuffing to coves (more so to back). SIGNED by Thomas Garbáty, the grandson of the founder of the firm, and dated 1999. Interior pages are very nice but sightly browned, and with original clear tissue guards between each page. Complete 224 card (52mm x 62mm) set, each full color matte finish with over 200 different borders of A... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$375.00



4) A Gallant of Lorraine: Francois, Segneur de Bassompierre, Marquis D'Haroul, Marechal of France (1579-1646). 2 Volumes
Williams, H. Noel

London: Hurst & Blackett, LTD., c.1921.. Hardcover Very Good Possible first edition. Two good octavo hardcovers in poor dust jackets. Wear and rubbing to the edges of both volumes' boards and bumping to the heads and heels of the spines. The djs of both volumes are worn and rubbed along the edges with many tears and chips missing and some soiling also. The front cover of the dj of volume I is just barley attached to the rest of the dj and has been heavily repaired with tape on its backside. The dj of ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



5) Gargoyle, The University of Michigan Humor Magazine, Laughs at the 20th Century
Dobbertin, Jr., John, editor

Woodstock, IL: Percheron, Inc., 1999. Oversized Paperback Limited edition Very Good Very good quarto-sized (oversized) softcover in maize and blue wrapper. Light wear to edges of covers with some minor scuffing. 208 pages with illustrations, list of staffers on the Gargoyle, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



6) The Gary I Knew
Cotter, Arundel. preface by C. W. Barron

Boston: The Stratford Company, 1928. Hardcover First edition Very Good Tall octavo. SIGNED by the author on endpaper. Fading to text on cover, less so at spine. Some wear to edges and corners, which are bumped. Textbock a bit soiled. 136 p. A personal memoir and biography of US Steel chairman Elbert H. Gary. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



7) The Gate Crashers : The Book by Ken Huthmaker Which Reveals the Secrets of the Society of the Uninvited : Impostors, Party Crashers, Stowaways
Huthmaker, Ken

Published by the author, 1992. Trade Paperback First edition Very Good Very good softcover. Light wear to edges of covers with slight crease on upper corner of front cover. Minor scuffing to covers. 124 pages with illustrations and references. A collection of accounts and advice on how to sneak into various parties and places. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



8) Gautier and the Romantics
Palache, John Garber

New York: The Viking Press, 1926.. First edition. Good octavo hardcover in without dust jacket. Heavy wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and bumping to the corners of the panels. Light soiling panels with browning to the spine and a small tear in the binding near the head of the spine. Pages are lightly browned but not brittle. Front free endpaper has signature of previous owner on it. An occasional mark in margin in text and occasional underl... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



9) Gavagai! Or the Future History of the Animal Language Controversy
Premack, David

Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1986. Cloth First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 164 pages with appendix and bibliography. An interesting essay on language, animals, and people. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



10) Geld und Gesellschaft : Versuch einer Gesellschaftlichen Theorie des Geldes
Gerloff, Wilhelm

Frankfurt am Main: Vittorio Klostermann, 1952.. Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with some bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with minor tears along the edges including a one inch tear on the upper edge of the back cover. Dj also has scuffing to the covers and browning along the spine and edges. Page edges are lightly browned. Gift inscri... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



11) General Motors Do Brasil : 70 Years of History

Sao Paulo, Brazil: Premio Editorial Ltda. , 1995. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto (oversize). All text in English. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Slight roll to spine. Small wear spot on upper right corner of flyleaf. 128 p. w/ many illustrations, bibliography. A laudatory survey of General Motors in Brazil, though with a good dea of interesting information for those interested in worldwide GM operations. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



12) A General Account of the Development of Methods of Using Atomic Energy for Military Purposes under the Auspices of the United States Government, 1940-1945
Smyth, H. D. Major General L. R. Groves

1945.. Pamphlet Very Good Second printing. Very good staple-bound pamphlet in brown wrapper. Some wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with a bit of scuffing also. Small tear on heel of the spine of cover. Erased penciled numbers on front cover. Page edges are lightly browned along edges. Penciled in lines and notes on rear free endpaper. 182 pages with 5 appendices (1. Methods of observing fast particles from nuclear reactions, 2. the units of mass, charge and energy, 3. Delayed neutrons ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



13) The General Guide to Rare Americana, 1493 - 1699. The General Guide to Rare Americana, 1700 - 1943. [2 books]
Wemyss, Stanley

Philadelphia: Privately Printed, 1944. Hardcover in blue cloth binding First edition Good without dust jacket Octavos. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to heads and heels of both volumes' spines. Volume one has light bump on lower edge of front cover. Light scuffing to covers of both books with the second volume having spotting and some faint scratches. Both books have browned pages. The 1493-1699 volume has 117 pages with index and 9 page list of imprints. The 1700-1943 volume h... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



14) Generalissimos of the Western Roman Empire
O'Flynn, John Michael

Edmonton: University of Alberta, 1983. Trade Paperback Original First edition Very Good Thin octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of paegs. Small smudge on foredge. 238 p. w/ notes, abbreviations, translations, appendices, chronological chart, index. a study of the various military strongmen from the fall of Valentinain I in 375 c.e. to the last emperor a hundred years later. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$95.00



15) Generals of Israel
Moshe, Ben Shaul, editor. Translated by I. Hanoch

Tel-Aviv: Hadar Publishing House, 1968. Cloth First English language edition Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight scuffing to covers. Light browning to page edges. 303 pages plus poem ("Tree") with illustrations. A series of brief biographies of Israeli generals from Moshe Dayan and Itzhak Rabin to Ariel Sharon and Abraham Tamir. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



16) Genizah Studies. Geonica Part II
Ginzberg, Louis

New York, NY: Hermon Press, 1968. Hardcover in full cloth Second edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Originally published in 1909. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Spine of dj faded. A long tear, 2 small holes, and creasing at back cover of dj. 425 p. w/ appendix, additons and corrections, and index in Hebrew. A collectionf of 46 Halakic fragments from Cairo, annotated and examined by the author. Second of two volumes. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



17) Genoa the Superb: The City of Columbus
Johnson, Virginia W

Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1892.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in white binding with gilt decoration without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the covers with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and some scuffing and soiling to the covers. Upper page edges are gilt. Browning to page edges but not brittle. 298 pages with illustrations and index. A combination of travel and history work on Genoa, Italy. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



18) Geography of the Central Andes: A Handbook to Accompany the LA PAZ Sheet of the Map of Hispanic America on the Millionth Scale
Ogilvie, Alan G

New York: The American Geographical Society, 1922.. 1922 edition, first (?). Good hardcover without dust jacket. Heavy wear and rubbing to edges of the boards with heavy bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corners of the covers. Tear in binding on head of spine. Foxing/browning on spine and scuffing on covers. Foxing on page edges, endpapers, and on some plates. Names of previous owners on front free endpaper. 240 pages with illustrations, footnotes, 4 appendices (1. social and religious ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



19) Geometry as Form : Structures of Modern Art, from Albers to Paik. Works from the DaimlerChrysler Collection
Fritz Jacobi, editor

Berlin: Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, 1999. Hardcover in white binding First edition Very Good without dust jacket Quarto-sized (little larger than normal). Light wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to heel of spine and heavier bumping to upper corner of back cover with minor scuffing to covers, including grey spot on front cover. 207 pages with illustrations, chronology, bibliography, list of exhibited works, references, and register. Catalogue based on the exhibition at the Staatliche Museen zu ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



20) The Geonim and their Halakic Writings. Geonica Part I
Ginzberg, Louis

New York, NY: Hermon Press, 1968. Hardcover in full cloth Second edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Originally published in 1909. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Spine and part of back cover of dj somewhat faded. 210 p. An important work on the Gaonate and Halakic literature. First of two volumes. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$65.00



Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy