Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (151)Fine or New (45)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (125)With dust jacket (161)
Signed (5)
With photos (54)
Filter by country:
United States (170)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Gabrielle Roy: A Life
|
|
|
Toronto:: McLelland & Stewart Inc.,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST ENGLISH (CANADIAN) EDITION. 600 pages with index plus 24 pages black & white photos The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Despite the popularity and critical success Gabrielle Roy found as a writer, she lived a l... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$22.49
|
|
| 2) |
Gae Aulenti
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST U.S. EDITION FIRST PRINTING. The book has 240 pages with many black and white and colored photos. The book and jacket is in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subject: From the dust jacket: This is the first English-language book to present Aulenti's work. Photographs, drawings, and plans il... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$33.30
|
|
| 3) |
Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Penguin Books,, 2000.. First edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. The condition is NEAR FINE with minor wear and light discoloration om page edges. The book has 420 pages with numerous black and white photos, maps and illustrations.JMVintage specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects.From the front of the book: Inspired by a long fascination with Galileo, and by the remarkable surviving letters ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$7.65
|
|
| 4) |
Garbo
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.:: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,, 1955.. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with very small water stain in the middle of the open side of the FFEP and first 14 pages and minor discoloration on the page edges. 256 pages with 24 pages black and white photos.The jacket is in VERY GOOD condiiton with several small closed tears and chipping on the edges and corners of the jacket and fold of flaps. JMVintage specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$8.33
|
|
| 5) |
Garbo
|
|
|
New York:: Harper & Row,, 1971.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. STATED FIRST EDIITON. The book and dust jacket are in VERY GOOD condition: remainder stamp on bottom page block, minor shelfwear to dust jacket. 140 pages. This "photo album" is filled with hundred and black and white photos of the actress. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. D... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$31.50
|
|
| 6) |
Garbo: Her Story
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Simon & Schuster,, 1990.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Good dj. Behind the most fabulous of faces was always a mystery. In this extraordinary book the real Garbo is revealed for the first time as the very human woman she was. Here, at last, is Antoni Gronowicz's long-awaited, controversial, and unauthorized "memoir" of Garbo, based on a long and intimate friendship. Here are the haunting, candid details of her childhood; of her passionate affair with Maurtiz ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.90
|
|
| 7) |
Garbo: Her Story
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Simon & Schuster,, 1990.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. 480 pages with numerous black and white photographs. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with owners inscription. The dust jacket is in GOOD condition with some slight wear to spine. This is a must for any Garbo or Hollywood enthusiast. Dust jacket notes read: "Behind the most fabulous of faces was always a mystery. In this extraordinary book the real Garbo is revealed for the first time as the very hum... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$10.35
|
|
| 8) |
The Garden Entertaining Cookbook: Recipes and Menus for Casual Dining Outdoors
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.:: Chronicle Books Llc,, 2001.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf and edge wear to back. 144 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. Jacket notes read: "When we're looking to relax we head for the great outdoors-and often we need not look any farther than our own backyards. There's nothing better than taking advantage of a beautiful day and your own... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$10.80
|
|
| 9) |
The Gardener at the Mill" acrylic painting on antique glass window
|
|
Acrylic painting of the Duke of Windsor in his English gardens at The Mill from an actual photo. Window circa '30s or '40s. Shipping/handling will be added to your order: $75 US. $120 Outside of US and charged after you have placed the order. The total, including shipping and taxes, if applicable, will be charged after you have placed the order. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$405.00
|
|
| 10) |
Garlic Garlic Garlic
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey:: Chartwell Books, Inc.,, 2004.. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Reprint of a book originally published in 1997. The book is FINE/AS NEW (unread). The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor edge wear. 192 pages with index. NOT price-clipped or remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "Garlic, or Allium sativum-its Latin name, has graced the palate of kings and cooks, princes and paupers around the world for centuries. It has been chopped, crushed, dice... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.15
|
|
| 11) |
Gay Blades
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Kensington Publishing Corporation,, 2003.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST PRINTING, FIRST EDITION. The book and dust jacket are in FINE condition. 342 pages. "When it comes to wickedly funny; deliciously steamy novels of hot men behaving very badly; author Ben Tyler pulls no punches. Now; the bad boy of gay fiction is back, for a backstage tour of a notorious ice-skating show; where the best follies are off the ice..and between the sheets.. Gold On Ice ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 12) |
The Gay Illiterate
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.:: Doubleday, Doran & Co.,, 1945.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good dj. 194 pages The book is in VERY GOOD condtion but edgewear to bottom boards; bookplate on front paste down; stains on bottom block. The dust jacket is in GOOD condition with some chipping/tearing to spine ends; tape on some tears at edges-- NOT price-clipped. Back of jacket has tear that has been taped by previous owner. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$14.63
|
|
| 13) |
Gay Star Signs : How to Meet and Keep the Man of Your Dreams
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Marlowe & Company,, 2000.. First edition. Spiral. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 112 pages. Black & white and color photo illustrated throughout. The book is NEAR FINE/AS NEW (unread) but has a remainder mark to bottom page block. No jacket as published. Color illustrated boards and spiral bound. "How to Meet and Keep The Man of Your Dreams: "Your future is written in the stars-and now Gay Star Signs offers a one-of-a-kind approach to the art of astrolog... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.49
|
|
| 14) |
Gellhorn: A Twentieth-Century Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Henry Holt & Co,, 2003.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). 463 pages plus 8 pages of black & white photos. The book is in FINE condition. The jacket is in NEAR FINE with minor edge wear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in the Duke & Duchess of Windsor books, magazines and other curious subjects. The jacket reads: "THE FIRST M... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.95
|
|
| 15) |
The General Foods Kitchens Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Random House,, 1959.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING.The book has 436 pages with georgeous color photographs and drawings.The Book is in VERY GOOD condition with few small stains on side and top page edges and minor wear and chipping on spine ends and edges. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with an inch open tear at top spine end and 2" closed tear at lower edge spine end, some minor chipping and tearing on edges and corners wit... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.45
|
|
| 16) |
General Stephen D. Lee
|
|
Jackson, Mississippi:: University Press of Mississippi,, 1976.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrate wrapper is NEAR FINE with minor wear to front wrapper bottom edge. 283 pages with index plus 8 pages black & white photos. "This biographical portait brings much deserved attention to an exceptional Confederate military figure who became one of the New South's most progressive leaders. Herman Hattaway's clear, swift narrative depicts Lee in brilliant perform... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.03
|
|
| 17) |
The General's Daughter
|
|
|
New York:: Warner Books, Inc.,, 1992.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine dj. The book has 454 pages. This is a FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING book. The condition of the book is VERY GOOD with a cocked spine. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition. This Dust Jacket Reads: Paul Brenner is a member of the Armys elite undercover invetigative unit, with the authority to arrest any military person anywhere in the world. Heis about to find out. Capitan Ann Campbell is the daughter of General "F... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$2.70
|
|
| 18) |
Genius In Disguise
|
|
|
New York:: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated,, 1995.. First edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 497 pages with index and several pages of black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with remainder mark on bottom pages--in illustrated wrappers. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and..other curious people. The wrapper back reads: In a great paradox of American letters, the urbane and wi... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.15
|
|
| 19) |
The Gentle Anarchist : A Life of George Woodcock
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada:: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 570 pages with index plus 8 pages black & white photos. The book and dust jacket are VERY FINE/AS NEW (unread). Dust jacket notes read: "George Woodcock found fame as the author of Anarchism, which did much to shape the viewpoint of the 1960s generation, and The Crystal Spirit, his pioneering study of George Orwell. Yet these are only two of the nea... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$19.80
|
|
| 20) |
A Gentle Madness : Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes and the Eternal Passion for Books (SIGNED)
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Henry Holt & Company, LLC,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine dj. Stated FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING ("First Edition-1995 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2"). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. This is NOT the later OWL printing edition. 638 pages including notes, bibliography, and index. The book and dust jacket are in NEAR FINE condition with very small abrasion to bottom front jacket edge. NOT price-clipped or remaindered. The dust jacket reads: &q... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$130.50
|
|



