Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)Paperback (140)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (130)
Signed (12)
With photos (270)
Filter by country:
United States (271)Filter by price:
| 1) |
G.I. Uspenskii v Russkoi Kritike; Vstupitelnaia. statia, podgotovka teksta i primechaniia N.I. Sokolova
|
|
Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Isdatelstvo Khudoahestvennoi Literaturi. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Book is in Russian language (kniga po russkii). Exlib marks, bumped corners on cloth over boards. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Text pages display no reading wear. Selections from the writings of Gleb Ivanovich Uspenskii (1843-1902), writer, critic, and journalist associated with the populist movement of the 1880s.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
G Magazine, September/October 1978, Vol. 1, No. 2
|
|
Greensboro NC: G Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. Edge rubbing to wraps. Clean, bright pages, stapled binding sound. No address label. 56 pp. Contributors include E. Donnell Stoneman (on the North Carolina Shakespeare Festival), Greta Tilley, Bill Nash, Chris Florance, Fran Gariglio, Bob Garner, Joe Knox, Carolyn Hines, Dorothy Miller, Dr. John A. Redhead Jr. Editor/Publisher McElveen later became U.S. Ambassador to Finland (2001-2003). ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 3) |
GARCIA MARQUEZ O EL OLVIDADO ARTE DE CONTAR
|
|
Madrid: Ed.Taurus. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Paperback. Cocked, sound binding, clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge wear, general handling wear. 71 pp.; Book is in the Spanish language. Commentary on the work of Colombian author Gabriel García Márquez. ; Vol. 93 . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$9.95
|
|
| 4) |
GSE: The Graduate Student of English; A Quarterly Journal. Vol. I, No. 1 (Fall 1957)
|
|
Minneapolis: Graduate Students of English, University of Minnesota. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Ephemera. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened with typescript font. Wraps have age-darkening, overall handling wear, some writing and one date stamp. ; Contents: Editorial. Silverman and Boersch, A Chairman on Job Finding. Roberts, A Problem of Value: "Trees." Peterson, Spotting the Gothic Novel. Jobes, First Problems of the Beginning Teacher. Cody, The Cinema: A Short Reading ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Gabriel Marcel
|
|
New York: Hillary House Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 0370001435 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ is edge worn and shelf worn with fading at spine. ; Comprehensive study of Marcel's basic philosophical tendencies and concerns. ; 7.25" tall; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages clean, age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, boards slightly bowed. DJ shelf worn with soiling and age-darkening. 425 pp. Novel by Brazilian author Jorge Amado (1912-2001).; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Gadfly: A Critique of University Civilization. Volume 1, No. 1 (February 23, 1971) and Volume 1, No. 2 (March 23, 1971)
|
|
Chapel Hill: Senate of the Dialectic and Philanthropic Literary Societies. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Ephemera. Single fold newspaper, each issue 4 pages. Age-darkened with clean pages, vertical crease along center, and overall light handling wear. ; First two issues of an alternative student newspaper at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.; 23.0" tall; 4 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gagrsky Besedy, Vol. III: Mechanisms of the Development of Temporary Nervous Connections
|
|
Tbilisi: Izdatel'stvo Akademii Nauk Gruzinskoi SSR. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language with title page also in Georgian and English. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Front hinge stressed. Large label with owner's name and address on front paste-down. Cloth over boards is generally shelf worn with bumped corners. 391 pp. Contributing authors in group photographic portrait following title page. Volume III only... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Galdós
|
|
Spain: Mondadori. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 8439713479 . Book is in the Spanish language. Square book with tight binding and hinges, bright pages, occasional underlined passages and marginal markings. DJ has edge rubbing.; Literary biography of Benito Perez Galdós (1843-1920), Spanish author.; 8.75" (21 cm) tall..; 227 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Galerie Bréheret 2000 (Gallery Catalog)
|
|
Paris: Galerie Bréheret. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages illustrated with color photographs of gallery art. Wraps have slight edge rubbing. 24 pp. ; Book is in the French language with some English translation on inside wraps and first page. Gallery catalog for the prestigious Parisian art gallery Galerie Bréheret. Paintings by many 20th century artists.; 10.75" tall; 24 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Gallery: The Magazine of the Exhibition World. Introductory Issue, May 1950
|
|
New York: Falmouth Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, off-white. Wraps have light shelf wear and the words "Sample Copy" stamped on front.; First issue of magazine that lists details of art exhibits on view in various locations in the US. Alphabetical by venues, which include museums, public buildings, galleries, and other locales. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ; 9.25" tall; 50 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gambit, Vol. I, No. 1 (May-June 1952)
|
|
New York: Gambit Associates. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Ephemera. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps and pages are somewhat edgeworn. Wraps have heavier wear on back, date stamp and the words "complimentary copy" on front. ; Contents: Nemerov, "The Twitch." Grunfeld, "Composers' Dilemma." Wilder, "An Appreciation of Mabel Mercer." Robbins, "Spillane: America's Newest Mickey." Olsen, "Subjective Politics: a bl... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Gamble's Hundred
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Third Printing. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Previous owner's name written on front paste-down. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with edge rubbing and bumped corners. DJ missing but flaps have been cut and taped to rear endpaper, with brown tape stains around. ; Historical novel about Bacon's Rebellion in Colonial Tidewater Virginia in the late 17th to early 18th century.; 8.25"... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Game of Draughts Simplified and Ilustrated with Practical Diagrams, Seventh (7th) Edition
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay. Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. No date; circa 1900. Square with gently bumped upper corners. Gray pictorial cloth over boards is edge rubbed and somewhat soiled; a few smudges to outer edges of pages (visible when closed). Binding is tight with sound hinges. 136pp. Some very slight foxing on late pages. Pages are clean but a bit age darkened. Introductory instructional manual on playing draughts (checkers). Basic rules, strategies, elementary positions, games... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Gang and the Establishment
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060134011 . Exlibrary markings. Square book with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Occasional passages underlined. Some light edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ has general shelf wear, light edge wear, in new mylar sleeve.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$14.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Gap in the Garden
|
|
London And New York: John Lane, the Bodley Head. Good with no dust jacket. 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Pages age-darkened with some rippling and faint dampstaining especially in last part of book. Writing on ffep. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with overall shelf wear. ; Novel by English author.; 7.5" tall; 362 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Garden of Kama and Other Love Lyrics from India
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but foxed and age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and overall soiling. Label at top of spine with title and author is scuffed and chipped. 174 pp. English-language rendering in poetry of love lyrics from India.; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$24.95
|
|
| 18) |
Gardener's Latin A Lexicon
|
|
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0945575947 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Crease on lower corner of one page at beginning of book. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light shelf wear. ; Latin-English dictionary specific to gardening and to plant species and characteristics. Garden lore included. Illustrated with line drawings.; 7.25" tall..; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$14.95
|
|
| 19) |
Gardening with Herbs for Flavor and Fragrance
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Co.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Slightly cocked with sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Writing on ffep. Cloth over boards has bumped corners, edge rubbing. DJ edgeworn with overall shelf wear, soiling, and clipped corner. ; History, legends, and uses of many different herbs. ; Drawings; 9.0" tall; 334 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gardens Overseas and Other Poems
|
|
New York: John Lane Company. Good+. 1918. First American Edition. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Pages clean but age-darkened. Some writing on rear endpaper. Cloth over boards is darkened at spine with overall shelf wear, light soiling, and edge rubbing. ; Works by American poet Thomas Walsh (1875-1928). ; 7.5" tall; 155 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$32.00
|
|



















