Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (10)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
United States (187)

Filter by price:
1) GAGAKU: COURT MUSIC AND DANCE (PERFORMING ARTS OF JAPAN: V)
Togi, Masataro; Translated by Don Kenny with an Introduction by William P. Malm

New York: Walker/Weatherhill in collaboration with Tankosha, Kyoto, 1971. First Edition. Cloth. Good +. 207p. 8vo. Ex-Library. Library property stamps on front and back pastedown and title page otherwise, no other library markings. B&w and color plates. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



2) GALA'S ZARAPKAR SYSTEM OF CUTTING
Zarapkar, K.R. & Arvind K. Zarapkar

Mumbai: Navneet Publications (India) Ltd., [n.d.]. Soft Cover. Very Good. 208p. Cover corners lightly worn. B&w illustrations and photographs. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



3) A GALLERY OF WOMEN, VOLUME 1
Dreiser, Theodore

New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. (First Edition). Embossed Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 428p. Cover corners worn, spine and edges sunned. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



4) A GALLERY OF WOMEN, VOLUME 1
Dreiser, Theodore

New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. (First Edition). Embossed Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 428p. Cover corners worn. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



5) GALLOWS TRAIL
Davis, Garth

New York: Pyramid Books, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 128p. 389. Cover lightly creased with wear to edges and small tear on bottom of front fold, spine cocked, inside of cover has acid discoloration. Cover painting by John Leone. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$9.00



6) GALLOWS TRAIL
Davis, Garth

New York: Pyramid Books, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 128p. 2nd printing (1964) F-991. Cover edges lightly worn, no creases on spine. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$5.00



7) GALLOWS GOLD (MASKED RIDER WESTERN)
Hobart, Donald Bayne

New York: Curtis Books, Modern Literary Editions Publishing, 1966. (First Edition). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 128p. Cover edges worn, date stamped on first page, no creases on spine. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



8) GALLOWS TRAIL
Davis, Garth

New York: Pyramid Books, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 128p. 2nd printing (1964) F-991. Cover edges lightly worn, no creases on spine. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$5.00



9) THE GANG: A STUDY IN ADOLESCENT BEHAVIOR
Bloch, Herbert and Arthur Niederhoffer

New York: Philosophical Library, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 249p. Endpapers have slight acid discoloration, rubbed jacket has chips on edges and holes on folds. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



10) GARDEN GROVE COMMUNITY CHURCH, 1955-1975

Garden Grove, California: Garden Grove Community Church, 1975. Faux Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. [208p.] Cover corners lightly worn. B&w photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



11) THE GARDEN OF LOVE
Thompson, John B

New York: Arco Publishing Co., 1952. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Good/fair+. 176p., 8 pages of other Arco titles. 8vo – over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Front endpaper removed, cover corners worn to cardboard, price clipped jacket has large chips and tears to edges with folds scraped, front flap fold torn. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



12) A GARDEN OF SOUTH AFRICAN FLOWERS
Stanford, K.C

A GARDEN OF SOUTH AFRICAN FLOWERS
Cape Town, South Africa: Maskew Miller Ltd.. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 100p. Author's inscription on front endpaper dated Dec. 1949, cover corners slightly worn, jacket rubbed with large chips to edges and 2 1/2" tear at back flap fold. 14 b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



13) GARDEN OPEN TODAY
Nichols, Beverley

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1963. 1st U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. McLaren, William. 252p. Book plate on half title page, rubbed jacket spine sunned with small chips to edges. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



14) GARDEN POOLS FOUNTAINS & WATERFALLS (A SUNSET BOOKS)
Editorial Staffs of Sunset Books & Sunset Magazine

Menlo Park, California: Lane Books, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good. 80p. 8th printing (1969) Cover edges scraped, former owner's name on inside front cover. 1960s garden styles. B&w illustrations and photographs. 4to – over 9¾" – 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



15) GARDEN POOLS FOUNTAINS & WATERFALLS (A SUNSET BOOKS)
Editorial Staffs of Sunset Books & Sunset Magazine

Menlo Park, California: Lane Books, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good. 80p. 11th printing (1971) Cover creased with edges and folds scraped. 1960s garden styles. B&w illustrations and photographs. 4to – over 9¾" – 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



16) GARDEN RAILWAYS
Tustin, R.E

GARDEN RAILWAYS
London: Percival Marshall & Co., 1949. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/fair. 110p. Former owner's name on front endpaper, cover corners lightly worn, jacket has a 1" tear on bottom back edge with smaller tears and large chips to edges and whole on spine. B&w illustrations and photographs. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



17) THE GARDENER'S COMPANION: A GUIDE TO GARDENING IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2002, VOL. 3, NO. 2

Van Nuys, California: LZS & Associates, 2002. Stapled Paper Wraps. Very Good. 20p. Cover edges lightly worn. Includes articles on: arugula, seasonal bulbs, Warren hoe, seasonal maintenance and planting, and native plants. B&w illustrations and photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



18) THE GARDENER'S COMPANION: A GUIDE TO GARDENING IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2001, VOL. 2, NO. 2

Van Nuys, California: LZS & Associates, 2001. Stapled Paper Wraps. Very Good. 20p. Cover edges lightly worn. Includes articles on: sun protection, bulbs' websites, parsley, seasonal maintenance and planting, and native plants. B&w illustrations and photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



19) THE GARDENER'S COMPANION: A GUIDE TO GARDENING IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2001, VOL. 2, NO. 1

Van Nuys, California: LZS & Associates, 2001. Stapled Paper Wraps. Very Good. 20p. Cover edges lightly worn. Includes articles on: Desert to Jungle Nursery and Del Pace, fruit trees' websites, fava beans, desert willow, seasonal maintenance and planting, and native plants. B&w illustrations and photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



20) THE GARDENER'S COMPANION: A GUIDE TO GARDENING IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, JULY/AUGUST 2001, VOL. 1, NO. 5-6

Van Nuys, California: LZS & Associates, 2001. Stapled Paper Wraps. Very Good. 20p. Cover edges lightly worn. Includes articles on: Norton Simon Museum sculpture garden in Pasadena, California; private gardens' websites, beans, seasonal maintenance and planting, and native plants. B&w illustrations and photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy