Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Filter by price:
1) Galen Rowell's Vision
Rowell, Galen. Forward by Steve Werner

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1993. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 288 pp. Contains complete number line 10 9.......2 1. Moderate shelf wear with three small abraded areas at corners , crinkling of dust jacket along part of upper back, quarter inch soiled area along front board edge, otherwise Fine. A tight unread copy. Based on his column in Outdoor Photography magazine, with many fine examples of his photos and great tips. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$50.00



2) Galveston [Signed]
Pizzolatto, Nic

New York: Scribner, 2010. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 258pp. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page; author's debut novel, though he has written a story collection "Between Here and the Yellow Sea." This story is a thriller about "people struggling to escape the gravity of the past amid a ruinous landscape." (Ken Nunn on the jacket blurb.) Book is tight, unread with the original price and a complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Archival jacket p... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$40.00



3) The Garden of Last Days [Signed]
Dubus, Andre

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2008. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 537pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. Complete number line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0). No marks and original price remains intact. Spine heel slightly bumped. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$45.00



4) The Gargoyle (ARC) [Signed]
Davidson, Andrew

New York: Doubleday, 2008. First Edition. First Printing.. Advance Reading Copy (paperback). Near Fine. 480 pp. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by author at BEA 2008. Complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2), tight and unread, no marks. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$60.00



5) A Gate at the Stairs [Signed]
Moore, Lorrie

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2009. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 322 pp. Stated First Edition. Signed by author on tipped-in sheet. "Autographed Copy" sticker on right side of dust jacket front. In her first novel in more than a decade, Moore "turns her eye on the anxiety and disconnection of post-9/11 America, on the insidiousness of racism, the blind-sidedness of war, and the recklessness thrust on others in the name of love." (Dust jacket blurb.) Dust jacket is... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$50.00



6) A Gate at the Stairs [Signed ARC]
Moore, Lorrie

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2009. First edition. First Printing. Advance Reading Copy (paperback). Fine. 322pp. 8vo. Stated First Edition. Signed and dated (May 2009) on title page by author. In her first novel in more than a decade, Moore "turns her eye on the anxiety and disconnection of post-9/11 America, on the insidiousness of racism, the blind-sidedness of war, and the recklessness thrust on others in the name of love." She is also the author of "Birds of America," "Anagrams... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$45.00



7) Georgia Bottoms [Signed]
Childress, Mark

New York: Little, Brown & Co., 2011. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. 278pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page, book is tight and unread, original price is intact and there are no untowardly marks. A pristine copy. Stated First Edition with complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Fannie Flagg says "Childress has written yet another laugh-out-loud Southern classic. ...you will meet the most hilariously dysfunctional bunch of characters to come down the literary pike ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$72.00



8) Ghostwalk [Signed]
Stott, Rebecca

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2007. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. 289 pp. 8vo. Signed on title page with authors inscription "Newton style apples? Cambridge. June 22nd, 2007 2/60". Limited to 60 copies. Spine ends slightly bumped. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$300.00



9) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 247pp. 8vo. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 2005. Tight and unread with complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Original price is intact and there is no writing in or on this book. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$175.00



10) The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo [ARC]
Larsson, Stieg

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2008. First American edition. Advance Reading Copy (paperback). Near Fine/No dj as issued. 463pp. 8vo. An Advance Reader's Edition (ARC). The first book in the Millennium Trilogy. Translated from the Swedish by Reg Keeland. Book appears to have been read, but it is still straight with no spine creasing. A bit of shelf wear, with some pages bunged at the bottom, but no tearing. No writing or cutting. A hard-to-find copy. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$200.00



11) Girl With Curious Hair
Wallace, David Foster

New York: W. W. Norton and Co., 1989. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. (i-viii), ix, 3-373pp. 8vo. Wallace's second book after "The Broom of the System." This is a collection of short fiction. Book has moderate shelf wear, front flap has a 3" fold mark in one corner, center of jacket rear has some crinkles, spine ends are pushed, and there is a mark on the center front of jacket that looks like someone used the book as a surface to write on (no ink marks). ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$30.00



12) The Girl in the Blue Beret [Signed]
Mason, Bobbie Ann

New York: Random House, 2011. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 352pp. 8vo. Signed by author on the title page. Has a complete number line (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), is tight, crisp, and unread with the original price intact and no untowardly marks. Book is about a downed WW II Allied pilot who returns to Paris, France, to find the title-named person after the war, and what then ensues. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$70.00



13) The Given Day [Signed]
Lehane, Dennis

New York: William Morrow & Co., 2008. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 704 pp. 8vo. Signed and dated (9/25/08) by author on title page. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$50.00



14) The Given Day [Signed][ARC]
Lehane, Dennis

New York: William Morrow & Co., 2008. First Edition. First Printing.. Advance Reading Copy (paperback). Near Fine. 704 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. Small crinkled upper corners on pages 33-44, and tiny area of spine heel has been abraded. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$40.00



15) The God of Animals [Signed]
Kyle, Aryn

New York: Scribner, 2007. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 305 pp. 8vo. Signed on title page by author. Tight and unread, a pristine copy; gift quality. Jacket is protected by an archival Gaylord cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$60.00



16) Going Native
Wright, Stephen

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 305 pp. 8vo. Tight and unread. No marks and original price is intact on front jacket flap. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$15.00



17) Gone, Baby, Gone
Lehane, Dennis

New York: Wm. Morrow, 1998. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/near fine. 374 pp. 8vo. Third Printing. Spine bumped and remainder mark on bottom. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$30.00



18) Gone Tomorrow [Signed]
Child, Lee

London: Bantam Press, 2009. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 441 pp. 8vo. The 12th Jack Reacher mystery/thriller, and one of his best. The true first. Signed by author on title page. An exquisite copy. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$60.00



19) Gone Tomorrow
Child, Lee

London: Bantam Press, 2009. First edition. Second Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 441 pp. The 12th Jack Reacher mystery/thriller, and one of his best. The true first. Read once. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$30.00



20) The Good German
Kanon, Joseph

New York: Henry Holt & Co, 2001. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 482 pp. 8vo. Spine ends bumped. Complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), unclipped jacket and no markings. Crisp and unread. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$19.00



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy