Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 885
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (794)
Fine or New (258)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (638)
Paperback (248)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (683)
With dust jacket (691)
Signed (204)
With photos (390)

Filter by country:
United States (886)

Filter by price:
1) G
Berger, John

New York: Pantheon, 1980. . Trade paperback. . Very good-. (slight edge wear, few creases in spine, inside of covers slightly yellowed) . A complex novel of ideas, about a modern Don Juan in pre WWI Europe, that sets off in the reader meditations about sex, history, and the nature of the novel. Winner of the Booker Prize. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$6.00



2) G" IS FOR GUMSHOE
Grafton, Sue

G" IS FOR GUMSHOE
New York: Henry Holt, . First printing. . Very good in a near fine dust jacket (inscription on front endpaper, some spine slant, price-clipped dj.) . Seventh in the popular Kinsey Millhone mystery series. SIGNED on the title page. Winner of the Anthony Award. 261 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



3) GABRIEL
Barlow, George

Detroit: Broadside Press, (1974.) . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very good in stiff illustrated wrappers (crease to last page, a little wear to back cover.) . Black poet's first collection - poems, rooted in the Black Power movement of the late 60's and early 70's, which he describes as "that part of my survival kit which I am willing to reveal & share. I try to write poems that are magical, black and beautiful." 63 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



4) GABRIEL CHURCHKITTEN
Austin, Margot

New York: Dutton, (1943, c 1942.) . 5th printing. . Good condition in a fair only dust jacket - some of the signatures are quite loose, although still holding, the dj has overall edgewear, tape repairs on the interior and some soiling, but it did protect the covers and the yellow illustrated boards are bright and attractive. Dust jacket now protected by an archival cover. . An early printing (just one year after the first) of this appealing children's classic, told with humor and sympathy - Gabriel... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



5) GABRIELLA
Murray, Earl

New York: Tom Doherty Associates / Forge, 1999. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Novel set along the Oregon Trail in 1846. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



6) GADGETS AND WRINKLES: A Compendium of Man's Ingenuity at Sea
Calahan, Harold Augustin

New York: Macmillan, 1938. . First printing. . Very good+ in blue cloth boards with silver lettering, lacking the dj. . Illustrated with both photographs and drawings. 311 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



7) GAIN
Powers, Richard

GAIN
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1998.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (spot on bottom edge of textblock, light creases to edges of dj, no tears.) . Sixth novel by this award-winning writer, the story of a modern family set against the history of a 170 year old enterprise, a soap and chemical company - a book which is "at once a celebration of the American experiment and an exploration of the cost of unbridled growth." 355 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



8) GAL: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

London: Penguin, nd. . Uncorrected proof for the first UK edition of this title - a paperback original there. . Very good in stiff wrappers. . The story of a young black girl, abandoned by her 13 year old mother, raised by her grandparents until the day she witnessed her stepgrandfather beat her grandmother to death - and ultimately the story of her survival and her courage. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



9) GAL: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. . Later printing. . Very near fine in a good only dustjacket (edgewear, creasing to dj.) . The story of a young black girl, abandoned by her 13 year old mother, raised by her grandparents until the day she witnessed her stepgrandfather beat her grandmother to death - and ultimately the story of her survival and her courage. Foreword by Josephine Humphreys. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



10) GAL: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket. . The story of a young black girl, abandoned by her 13 year old mother, raised by her grandparents until the day she witnessed her stepgrandfather beat her grandmother to death - and ultimately the story of her survival and her courage. Foreword by Josephine Humphreys. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



11) GAL: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. . First printing. . Very good in a near fine dust jacket (bookplate, corners of book slightly bumped.) . The story of a young black girl, abandoned by her 13 year old mother, raised by her grandparents until the day she witnessed her stepgrandfather beat her grandmother to death - and ultimately the story of her survival and her courage. Foreword by Josephine Humphreys. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



12) GALACTIC DELIGHT
Norton, Andre [pseudonym of Alice Mary Norton]

New York: Ace Books, (c. 1959.) . Paperback. . Very good (usual toning to pages, minor creasing to spine, bright cover). . Sequel to the 'Time Trader.' Vintage paperback, Ace F-310, cover price 40c. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$6.50



13) GALACTIC EMPIRES: Volume One and Volume Two
Aldiss, Brian, editor

New York: St Martin's, c.1976 . Book club edition. . Very good in very good dust jackets.(minor edgewear to the djs.) . 2 volume set, which contains 26 stories, some classics, some almost unknown, arranged to tell the story of the rise and fall of the Galactic Empire - and of its inhabitants, its customs, and more. Contributors include Arthur C. Clarke, Asimov, John D. MacDonald, Mack Reynolds, Fredric Brown, James Blish and more. Dustjacket illustrations by Karel Thole. 395 pp, 278 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



14) GALACTIC EMPIRES: Volume Two
Aldiss, Brian, editor

New York: St Martin's, c.1976 . Book club edition. . Good only in a good dj (some dampstaining in the gutter of the book) . 12 stories, some classics, some almost unknown, arranged to tell the story of the rise and fall of the Galactic Empire - and of its inhabitants, its customs, and more. Contributors include Arthur C. Clarke, Asimov, John D. MacDonald, Mack Reynolds, Fredric Brown, James Blish and more. Dustjacket illustration by Karel Thole. 278 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$6.00



15) GALAXIES
Asimov, Isaac

Chicago: Follett Publishing Co., 1968. . 3rd printing. . very good condition overall (prev owner's name, and light wear to edges of boards, overall .) . A Follett Beginning Science book. A simple explanation for children, illustrated in full color. 32 pages. Bound in illustrated boards. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



16) GALAXIES
Asimov, Isaac

Chicago: Follett Publishing Co., 1968. . First printing. . Near fine condition (some wear to the top of the spine), no dj. . A Follett Beginning Science book. A simple explanation for children, illustrated in full color. 32 pages. Bound in illustrated boards. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



17) GALAXY BLUES
Steele, Allen

GALAXY BLUES
New York: Ace Books, (2008.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . A novel of one man's journey across the cosmos - 'My name is Jules Truffaut and this is the story of how I redeemed the human race. . ' SIGNED on the title page by this Hugo-award winning author. Includes Coyote timeline. 317 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$40.00



18) GALENA'S DESOTO HOUSE 1853
Campbell, Tacie and Thomas J. Jr

Galena, IL: Pilot House Perspectives, (1990.) . 2nd edition. . Very near fine in stiff stapled wrappers. . Brochure recounting the story of a historic hotel, called in its heyday, when the lead mines in Galena were bustling, 'the largest hotel in the Northwest.' Illustrated with vintage photographs. Notes, 40 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



19) GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: A HISTORICAL MEMOIR OF SCIENCE, FAITH AND LOVE
Sobel, Dava

GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: A HISTORICAL MEMOIR OF SCIENCE, FAITH AND LOVE
New York: Walker, (1999.) . First printing. . Very good in a near fine dust jacket. (some spine slant.) . A look at Galileo's life, his discoveries, and his clash with Catholic doctrine, based on the letters of Maria Celeste, a cloistered nun and the daughter and confidant of Galileo, which the author translated them from the original Italian. Illustrated. Chronology, bibliography, notes and index. 420 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



20) GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: A HISTORICAL MEMOIR OF SCIENCE, FAITH AND LOVE
Sobel, Dava

GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: A HISTORICAL MEMOIR OF SCIENCE, FAITH AND LOVE
New York: Walker, (1999.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. . A look at Galileo's life, his discoveries, and his clash with Catholic doctrine, based on the letters of Maria Celeste, a cloistered nun and the daughter and confidant of Galileo, which the author translated them from the original Italian. Illustrated. Chronology, bibliography, notes and index. 420 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 885
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy