Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (133)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
Canada (164)Filter by price:
| 1) |
G - For God Almighty
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Ryerson Press,, 1969.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Grey boards with gilt lettering. Yellow top stain to pages. The corners are sharp. A personal memoir of Lord Beaverbrook. 176 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.99
|
|
| 2) |
GO! Champions of Light
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA:: Fleming H. Revell Company,, 1933.. First edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Minus. No DJ as issued.. Blue embossed boards with black lettering along the spine and on the front board. The front board shows a graphic of a knight on a horse framed by an orange sun. Illustrated endpapers. The corners are beginning to fray. Previous owner's name opposite the Introduction (page 7). Illustrated. No DJ as issued. "From the dreamy coral isles of the Pacific, romance... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$47.00
|
|
| 3) |
GREAT RIVER The Rio Grande in North American History
|
|
|
New York:: Rinehart & Company, Inc,, 1954.. First edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo, Complete two volume set in slipcase. Slipcase shows chipping and edgewear with two tears along base. Previous owner's name on front endpaper in both volumes. In 1947, Paul Horgan received a Guggenheim Award for GREAT RIVER on which he had worked for fourteen years. Total pgs 1020. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 4) |
Gabrielle De Bergerac
|
|
|
New York:: Boni and Liveright,, 1918.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo, Green and white boards, black lettering. Cracked spine page 16. 153 Pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 5) |
The Galantrys
|
|
|
Boston, MA, USA:: Little, Brown and Company,, 1943.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Mauve boards with yellow letters. The corners are sharp. FIRST EDITION. There is light foxing. DJ has seven tears to one and a half inches and is price clipped. 312 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$60.11
|
|
| 6) |
Gallery
|
|
|
London:: 'Photography' Press Centre Limited,, Not Stated.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Blue boards with gilt letters. Previous owner's stamps on the front free page. DJ has two tears to one-eighth of an inch. Illustrated. Possibly a First Edition. 112 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.75
|
|
| 7) |
Gallery One
|
|
|
London:: Photography Magazine,, 1958.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Yellow boards with gilt letters. Previous owner's stamp on the front free page. DJ has four tears to three quarters of an inch. 107 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.45
|
|
| 8) |
Galley Slave
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan:: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company,, 1947.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Blue boards with gilt lettering along spine and on front board. Spine has faded. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. The story of "Most Excellent Theophilus". 326 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Gallows Murders: Being the Fifth Journal of Sir Roger Shallot Concerning Certain Wicked Conspiracies and Horrible Murders Perpetrated in the Reign of King Henry VIII
|
|
|
New York, NY:: St Martins Press,, 1996.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fiine DJ. 8vo, Black boards with gilt letters. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ is crisp. 247 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 10) |
The Galts: A Canadian Odyssey John Galt 1779-1839
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland and Stewart,, 1977.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards with white lettering. FIRST EDITION. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ is price clipped and has three tears to one-eighth of an inch. 175 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.83
|
|
| 11) |
Game Bird Hunting in the West
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC:: Mitchell Press Limited,, 1967.. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Usual stamps on front free page and rear endpaper for ex-library. DJ covered in plastic wrap which has usual library tags. 246 pgs. plus index. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.28
|
|
| 12) |
A Game of Moles The Deceptions of an M16 Officer
|
|
|
London:: Little, Brown & Company, Limited,, 1993.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo, Illustrated with black and white photographs. A Game of Moles is a telling portrait of the divided life led by secret servicemen and of the part played by Desmond Bristow within Section V, the counter-intelligence arm of M16. 292 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$37.60
|
|
| 13) |
The Game of Our Lives
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland and Stewart,, 1981.. First edition, signed by author. Cloth. Very Good in Good but Torn DJ. Cream and brown boards and letters. The endpapers are brown. Signed by author on the title page. FIRST EDITION. DJ has five tears to one inch and a quarter inch chip on the rear panel. 278 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$42.30
|
|
| 14) |
Gamebirds
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada:: Key Porter Books,, 1988.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 4to, Mauve boards, silver letters; D.J shows light wear. 144 pages ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.98
|
|
| 15) |
Games and Parties The Year Round
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Ryerson Press,, 1950.. 8th Printing. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 12mo, Green boards with black letters. DJ is red and has two tears to one eighth of an inch. Illustrated. Balanced programmes for week-day church groups, socials, home fun, parties, picnics, camp, hikes, playground, swimming tank, and community enterprises. 144 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.74
|
|
| 16) |
A Gap in the Wall
|
|
|
London:: Collins,, 1963.. First U.K. Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Orange boards, gilt letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. DJ covered in mylar. Tape has fallen off but some tape ghosts. 316 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.28
|
|
| 17) |
A Garden By the Avon
|
|
|
London, Britain:: Metheun & Co. Ltd.,, 1933.. First Edition. Cloth. Good in Very Good DJ. 12mo, Green boards, gilt letters. Front board has corner rounded. 1/8 inch missing off corner. DJ has a rounded section missing from this corner as well as 1/2 x 2 inches. Book would be very good if not for corner. 288 pages + 8 adds. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.28
|
|
| 18) |
Garden Weeds and Their Control
|
|
|
London, England:: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd,, 1949.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 12mo, Reddish-brown boards with gilt lettering along the spine. Foxing throughout book. DJ is price clipped and has eight close tears to one and a half inches. Many illustrations. Weeding is more demanding of a gardener's time and toil than any other single operation. The more easily, cheaply, and effectively it can be done, the better. These facts set the theme for this book. 160 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.98
|
|
| 19) |
Gargantua and Pantagruel
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA:: Modern Library, Inc.,, 1928.. First edition thus. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Grey boards with gilt lettering and gilt and blue graphics. The pages are top stained blue. FIRST EDITION THUS. DJ has a half-inch tear on the rear panel. Edited, with an introduction by Donald Douglas. 543 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$28.15
|
|
| 20) |
The Gates of Horn
|
|
|
London, England:: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.,, 1926.. First Edition. Cloth. Good Minus. 12mo, Title page states Aldine House, Bedford Street, London, W.C. 2. 1926. Blue boards with gilt letters. Spine is slightly faded. There are twelve puncture wounds on the front board and the spine, most likely done by a nail. Gifted front free page. Being sundry records from the proceedings of the Society for the Investigation of Faery Fact & Fallacy. 244 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$70.50
|
|