Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (113)
Signed (11)
With photos (20)
Filter by country:
Canada (137)Filter by price:
| 1) |
GAMES OF CHANCE
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. 1st UK. Hardcover. 255 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has heavy scuffing, shelf wear, some soiling, price-clipped. This book presents 2 sides of a question, the 1st part 'The Interviewer' and the 2nd part, 'The Investigator'. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
GATE OF HEAVEN
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060129417 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ has light wear, remainder mark bottom page edges. Stated 1st edition . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE GATE TO WOMEN'S COUNTRY
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385416881 . Stated 1st edition; Dust jacket in Mylar. Slight edgewear. It appears that the publisher took leftover copies of this book and created a new DJ for the promotion of Raising the Stones. Copyright page is as in the original but a new DJ with 'Free With Purchase of Raising the Stones' on the front flap, dated September 1990 on back flap. This is a personal favorite of mine. Following a holocaust, ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
GENERAL INFORMATION QUESTIONS - PROFESSOR MEIKLEJOHN'S SERIES
|
|
|
London: Meiklejohn & Holden. Very Good-. 1915. Third Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; Dark blue cloth covered boards have some edgewear, bumped corners, front free end paper excised, some yellowing. A series of questions with answers at a level that would have been useful in the higher elementary grades. undated but c. 1915 . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
GENETIC DIVERSITY IN PLANTS
|
|
|
New York: Plenum Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0306365081 . Basic Life Sciences; Vol. 8; 506 pages; Inscribed by Aksel on title page. DJ shows light wear and chipping, previous owner's name on front free end paper. A tight bright book. Dust jacket in Mylar. ; Signed by One Author . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 6) |
GEOMETRICAL DRAWING PARTS 1 AND 2
|
|
|
Scranton, PA: International Textbook Co.. Very Good. 1917. Reprint. Hardcover. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 122 pages; This is #163 in a series. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
GESCHICHTE OSTERREICHES; ERSTER BAND, BIS 1648; ZWEITER BAND, 1648-1918
|
|
|
Austria: Styria. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Volume I lacks DJ , yellow boards show some soil, back hinge started but still solid, VG-. Previous owner's name on FFEP of both books. Top fore corners of Vol II a little bumped DJ chipped, VG+. ; DJ in Mylar. Tight solid books.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1052 pages; 2 volumes - text in German. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$42.50
|
|
| 8) |
GHOSTLIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Tom Doherty Associates. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0312858817 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some very light scuffing. "Truth Jourdemayne, parapsychologist and illegitimate child of celebrated vanished occultist Thorne Blackburn, decides to write a book about her much-hated father; to begin her research, she visits his estate, Shadow's Gate, nestled in the Hudson River valley. There Truth meets a group continuing Blackburn's occult... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE GLEAM IN THE NORTH
|
|
London: William Heinemann. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1934. Reprint. Hardcover. DJ is worn, torn, tape-repaired, front hinge glued. DJ in Mylar Shelf wear along bottom edge of boards, front end paper missing.; 350 pages; A sequel to the author's "The Flight of the Heron". . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 10) |
GO FOR BROKE
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802752314 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, small tears and chips & scratches. Writing on BFEP . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE GOD OF HIS FATHERS AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishing Company. Good+. 1925. Reprint. Hardcover. 299 pages; Black cloth boards with red lettering, some light soiling, shelfwear to edges. Top of back inner hinge is started. Previous owner's name on FFEP. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
GOD'S LITTLE ACRE
|
|
|
Canada: Anglo-American Publishing Co. Good+. 1948. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 183 pages; Wraps, cover is creased, soiled, some damage to spine. Some yellowing. A scarce edition of this classic. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 13) |
GODS OF RIVERWORLD
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399128433 . Riverworld; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 331 pages; Dust jacket in Mylar, unclipped. DJ has light edgewear, creasing. Thirty-five billion people from throughout Earth's history were resurrected along the great and winding waterways of Riverworld. Most began life anew--accepting without question the sustenance provided by their mysterious benefactors. But a rebellious handful burned ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 14) |
GOD'S OUTCAST
|
|
|
London: London Frederick Warne & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards are soiled, with marks on back board through to cardboard. Corners bumped with shelfwear to corners and edges. 1/4 inch tear at top of spine. Some foxing. Blind-stamped design with gilt decoration, bevelled edges. Not dated - c.1900. Illustrated by Lancelot Speed. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 15) |
GOING, GOING, GONE: AN ASEY MAYO MYSTERY
|
|
|
New York: Norton. Good in Good dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. 217 pages; DJ chipped, worn, small tears, spine faded, scuffed. Number line with 1 present. Sticker residue on FFEP, front flap clipped. Mylar cover. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
GOLD! THE KLONDIKE ADVENTURE
|
|
|
New York: Lodestar/Dutton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525672885 . DJ in Mylar. Slight shelf wear, unread. Remainder mark on bottom edge. An excellent reference for juveniles on the Klondike gold rush. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE GOLDEN BOOK OF COMICS
|
|
|
London: ODHAMS. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. DJ chipped and creased along edges with short tears, quarter size chip top front panel smaller one, bottom back panel a few pages soiled, some staining page fore edges. Gift notation facing half title page ; A bright solid, book. Text unmarked; Undated but appears to be circa 1950. A collection of funny stories, poetry, comics by such authors as Enid Blyton, Captain W. E. Johns, Elisabeth Kyle, Martin Lawrence et al. Copyright S.451.1.R... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE GOLDEN GLOBE
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0441005586 . Dust jacket in Mylar. Light edgewear, base spine lightly bumped, remainder mark bottom page edges. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
GOLDEN NORTH
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: The Macmillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards have some light soiling, very light shelfwear. Previous owner's name and a Christmas stamp on FFEP. Sun-faded on spine. A young adult novel. 190 pages + glossary of mining terms. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE GOLDEN WARRIOR: the Life and Legend of Lawrence of Arabia
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0297810871 . Some edge wear and chipping of DJ, Discard stamp and damage to FFEP from removal of pocket, some damage to top of back board ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 404 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
