Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1689
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (675)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1294)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (996)
With dust jacket (582)
Signed (37)
With photos (40)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1689)

Filter by price:
1) G D H Cole. An Intellectual Biography
Carpenter, L P

New York: Cambridge University Press. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 271pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



2) G M Trevelyan. Writers and Their Work No. 14
Plumb, J H

London: Longmans Green & Co, British Council and National Book League. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Paper cover. 215mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£4.60 ($7.15)



3) G. Risser [Biographical Excerpt]
Bernfeld, S

Warsaw: BAPIIIABA [Tushia Press]. Cover rubbed and bumped with corner wear. Darkening to page ends. 1914. Quarter cloth marbled board cover. 88pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Text in Hebrew. Printed by Levin-Epstein, 38 Pavlinaya St, Warsaw . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.30)



4) The G-Men Outwit the Airmail Gangsters
McDonald, George

London: W Foulsham & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Boards marked. [1945]. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 128pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($55.94)



5) Gabriel
Sisson, C.J

London: George G. Harrap & Co. VG: in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. Inscribed by previous owner. 1966. First Edition. Pink hardback cloth cover. 214pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



6) Gabriel
Tuttle, Lisa

London: Severn House. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1987. First UK Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 216pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



7) The Gabriel Hounds
Stewart, Mary

London: Hodder & Stoughton. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



8) Gabrielle
Short, Agnes

London: Constable & Co. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. 1983. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 238pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



9) Gabriel's 1946 Review in Cartoons from the Daily Worker
Gabriel

London: The People's Press Printing Society Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed and slightly darkened. 1946. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. Line drawings :: 190mm x 250mm (7" x 10") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



10) Gage D'Amitié. The Northern Tourist. Seventy Views of Lake and Mountain Scenery, etc. in Westmoreland, Cumberland, Durham & Northumberland
[Fisher, Son & Co]

London: Fisher Son & Co. Worn condition without dust jacket. Rubbed and grubbed with cracked and chipped spine. Some foxing and staining. Tissue guard missing from page 171 and page 211 only half of tissue guard remains. Aeg. [1835]. [First Edition]. Blue hardback decorative cloth cover with gilt titles. 219pp :: 35 engraved plates [68 views] :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Artisits include Allom, Le Petit, Young, Tingle, Redaway, Bentley. Series Three [pp 149-pp220] . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£76.00 ($118.10)



11) Gaieties and Gravities; A Series of Sketches, Comic Tales, and Fugitive Vagaries, (three volume set)
[Smith, Horatio]

London: Henry Colburn. Covers edgeworn and some soiling. Spines darkened but still having original labels.. Endpapers foxed. Internally good but having occasional light spotting. Pages uncut. All as from the publisher. 1826. Second Edition. Paper covered boards and paper spine. 348pp :: 210mm x 135mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£96.00 ($149.18)



12) Gainsborough and his Place in English Art
Armstrong, Walter

London: William Heinemann. Corners bumped and some wear to covers. Quite a few loose pages. Overall clean and good. 1898. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. Illustrated :: 390mm x 300mm (15" x 12") :: N.B.: Heavy book - shipping supplement applies - please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($55.94)



13) Gaius Crispus Sallustius The Historian
Sallust [Gaius Crispus Sallustius]; Rowe, John [trans.]

London: Richard Sare. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers rubbed and worn through in parts and leather cracked at the hinges. Internally pages browned but otherwise good. 1709. First Edition. Leather cover. xx, 256pp :: 200mm x 125mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£92.00 ($142.97)



14) Gaël the Sailor
de Tourville, Anne

London: Putnam. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning. Cover marked. Ink inscription on fep. 1954. First UK Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



15) The Galactic Colonizers
Jensen, Norman

London: Robert Hale. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



16) A Galaxy of Fathers
Swinnerton, Frank

London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Inscribed by previous owner on fep. 1966. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Biography of five men of the 18th Century: Thomas Seward, George Crabbe the Elder, Charles Burney, Richard Edgeworth and George Mitford . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



17) Gale Force
Trevor, Elleston

London: William Heinemann Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib. 1956. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 262pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



18) Gale Force
Trevor, Elleston

London: William Heinemann Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 262pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



19) Gale Hits the Headlines
Leyland, Eric

London: frederick Muller Ltd. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Cream hardback cloth cover. 172pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



20) Galerie Genevoise D'Horlogerie Ancienne. Vente aux Encheres II. October 1976
Galerie Genevoise

Geneva: Galerie Genevoise. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Green card cover. [96pp.] :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.90)



Results 1 - 20 of 1689
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy