Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (284)Fine or New (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (172)Paperback (199)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (348)With dust jacket (274)
Signed (54)
With photos (371)
Filter by country:
Canada (371)Filter by price:
| 1) |
G - String Girls
|
|
Las Vegas: Playtime Books, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -------------paperback, a strong Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, crease on front cover, numbers on bottom edge of text block, ink number on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
G Brender a Brandis: At Water's Edge ( Prince Edward County in Ontario, Cape Cod and the Avalon Peninsula in Newfoundland )
|
|
Erin, Ontario: The Porcupine's Quill, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a couple of very short closed tears, a bit of very light rubbing, 94 pages, b&w woodcut illustrations throughout, a Brandis renderings for Prince Edward County in Ontario, Cape Cod and the Avalon Peninsula in Newfoundland, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illu... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
G.O.G 666 ---by John Taine ( GOG )
|
|
London: Arrow # 705, 1963, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, store stamp, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Sheldon Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
G-8 and His Battles Aces: Ace of the White Death # 3
|
|
N.Y.: Berkley, 1970, 1st printing, ---------paperback, Very Good+, some browning to pages and verso of covers but a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Steranko Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 5) |
GALAXY Science Fiction, December 1952, Volume 5, # 3 ( Ring Around the Sun; The reluctant Weapon; The Deep; Homesick; The Leech; Cost of Living )
|
|
N.Y.: GALAXY Science Fiction, December 1952, Volume 5, # 3, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Ring Around the Sun by Simak (part 1); The reluctant Weapon by Myers; The Deep by Asimov; Homesick by Venable; The Leech by Barbee; Cost of Living by Sheckley; Editor's Page by Gold; Galaxy's Five Star Shelf by Conklin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Goo... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 6) |
GALAXY Science Fiction, November 1957, Volume 15, # 1 ( Morning After; Break a Leg; You Were Right Joe; Gray flannel Armor; Wolfbane )
|
|
N.Y.: GALAXY Science Fiction, November 1957, Volume 15, # 1, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Morning After by Sheckley; Break a Leg by Harmon; You Were Right Joe by McIntosh; Gray flannel Armor by O'Donnevan; Wolfbane by Pohl and Kornbluth (conclusion); For Your Information by Ley; Editor's Page by Gold; Galaxy's Five Star Shelf by Gale, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition.... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 7) |
GALAXY Science Fiction, December 1957, Volume 13, # 2 ( Native Problem; Rattle OK; Of All Possible Worlds; You go; The Stars my Destination )
|
|
N.Y.: GALAXY Science Fiction, December 1957, Volume 13, # 2, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Native Problem by Sheckley; Rattle OK by Warner; Of All Possible Worlds by Tenn; You go by Tubb; The Stars my Destination by Bester (part 3 ); For Your Information by Ley; Editor's Page by Gold; Galaxy's Five Star Shelf by Gale, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Digest Size Softcove... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 8) |
GALAXY Science Fiction, February 1954, Volume 7, # 5-a ( Beep; pet Farm; Inanimate Objection; Men Like Mules; The Boys from Vespis; Project Hush; The Passenger; Two Timer )
|
|
N.Y.: GALAXY Science Fiction, February 1954, Volume 7, # 5-a, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: Beep by Blish; pet Farm by Dee; Inanimate Objection by Elliott; Men Like Mules by McIntosh; The Boys from Vespis by Sellings; Project Hush by Tenn; The Passenger by Harmon; Two Timer by Brown; For Your Information by Ley; Editor's Page by Gold; Galaxy's Five Star Shelf by Conklin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and no... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 9) |
GAMMA: New Frontiers in Fiction - Volume 1, # 1 - 1963 ( A Message from Morj; To Serve the Ship; Freeway; Mourning Song; Crimes Against Passion; Time in Thy Flight; Vengeance of Nitocris; Itself; Venus Plus Three; One Night Stand; Girl Who Wasn't There )
|
|
North Hollywood: Star Press / Gamma, 1963, Volume 1, Number 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, browning to paper, a nice copy, this contains: Mourning Song by Charles Beaumont; Crimes Against Passion by Fritz Leiber; A Message from Morj by Ray Russell; To Serve the Ship by William F Nolan; The Gamma Interview - Rod Serling; The Freeway by George Clayton Johnson; One Night Stand by Herbert A Simmons; Time in Thy Flight by Ray Bradbury; The Vengeance of Nitocris... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
GASPEREAU: A River Runs Through It - Interesting Stories of Interesting People from the Village of Gaspereau, Nova Scotia ---a Signed Copy ( N.S. Local History )
|
|
Kentville, Nova Scotia: Published By the Author / Self Published ( Gaspereau Press ), 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket with a wee bit of very light edge wear, signed by Potter, 413 pages, b&w photos, ---while there is no mention of Gaspereau Press in this edition the binding and style does suggest some involvement with this book (but, HEY!, I could be wrong ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a ge... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 11) |
GENERAL MOTORS Streamlined Diesel - Electric Locomotives, 1930's to the 1950's -Includes Over 250 Large Choice Builders Photographs Covering the Classic E and F Models ( Trains / Rail )
|
|
Lewiston, N.Y. / St David's, ON.: DPA - LTA Publishers, 2004, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, 150 pages, packed with b&w photographs, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later Printing of the first Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$60.00
|
|
| 12) |
GENT: An Approach to Relaxation, December 1959, Volume 4, # 2 ( Men's Magazine )
|
|
N.Y.: Excellent Publications / Gent Magazine, 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------magazine, a solid very Good copy with light wear, 74 pages, b&w photos, contains semi-nude shots of various women and fiction and non-fiction pieces, includes: LA MOORE, the Merrier by Bradbury and Spacks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Magazine. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
GERRY ANDERSON's UFO ---with U.F.O. 2 ---Book 1 and 2 -TWO VOLUMES (based on the ATV Television Series )
|
|
London: Pan, 1970, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both ------------2 volumes, paperbacks, both are Very Good+ copies, a bit of age toning to paperany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by TV Tie-in Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE GOVERNOR'S ROAD: EARLY BUILDINGS AND FAMILIES FROM MISSISSAUGA TO LONDON ( Ontario History / Dundas Street / Mississauga; Oakville; Trafalgar Village / Waterdown; Dundas; Ancaster; Brantford / Mount Pleasant; St George / Thamesford; Paris; Woodstock)
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket with a small chip on the rear panel, 319 pages, b&w photos, ---"In 1793 Lieutenant - Governor John Graves Simcoe ordered a road cut through the wilderness of Upper Canada - a military link westward from Lake Ontario and a spur to settlement. It was called 'The Governor's Road', partly in derision, for its path was narrow and winding, beset with stones an... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
GRAILS: Quests, Visitations and Other Occupations ( Atlantis; The Sailor Who Sailed After the Sun; Feast of the Fisher King; etc)
|
|
Atlanta: Unnameable Press, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, aNear Fine unread copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, two short closed tears on front panel, small nick at tip of spine of jacket, 639 pages, this contains: That Which Overfloweth by Andre Norton; The Feast of the Fisher King by Diana L. Paxson; That Way Lies Camelot by Janny Wurts; The Question of the Grail by Jane Yolen; The Cup and the Cauldron by Mercedes Lackey; Chalice of Tears or I Didn't Want that Damn Grail Anyway b... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
GRAPHICAR: L'Auto Nella Grafica ( The Car in the Graphic Arts [ Posters ] )( Automobiles )( In Italian with Translations in French, English, German, Portuguese, Spanish )
|
|
Milano ( Milan ), Italia ( Italy ): FIAT / Stampato Presso Lo Stabilimento Grafico Della Fratelli Fabbri Editori, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, about 120 x 11.5 inches, a Near Fine copy in a rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, 323 pages, absolutely packed with b&w as well as colour graphic images, posters, advertisements, broadsides, billboards, etc, translations run throughout the book and are side-by-side and are in French, English, German, Spanish and Portuguese, scarce, not just ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 17) |
GRAVEN IMAGES: The Best of Horror, Fantasy and Science Fiction Film Art from the Collection of Ronald V Borst, Introduction by Stephen King; Reminiscences By Forrest J Ackerman; Clive Barker; Robert Bloch; Ray Bradbury; Harlan Ellison; Peter Straub
|
|
N.Y.: Grove Press, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large hardcover (quarto), a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, 240 pages, packed with colour photos of all things fantastical relating to the movies, this was done the right way with all colour illustrations as b&w would just not do justice to these masterpieces, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Pho... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
GREAT LAKES LIGHTHOUSES: Bright Lights, Dark Nights ---with Bonfires and Beacons ---2 Volumes -Signed Copies
|
|
Erin, Ontario / Toronto: Boston Mills Press / Stoddart, 1999 and 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing and 1st Edition, 3rd Printing ---------2 volumes, hardcover, both are Near Fine copies in Very Good dustjackets, closed tear with associated crease on rear panel of BONFIRES, short tear at upper front flap fold on BRIGHT, both copies are signed and inscribed by the Wrights, BEACONS = 96 pages, colour photos throughout, lighthouses include those in: ( Lake Ontario ) Crossover Island, NY; Sister Island, New Yor... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
GROUPING: Dune ---with Dune Messiah ---with The Green Brain ---with 21st Century Sub (signed) ---4 Volumes
|
|
N.Y.: Ace / Berkley / Ace / Avon G-1092, 1965, 1970, 1966, 1956, 1st Edition, 1st and Later Printings ----------4 volumes, paperbacks, DUNE is a Good copy with creases and light wear, some age toning to paper, MESSIAH is a solid Good copy, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, BRAIN is a solid Good copy, ink name, a bit of age toning to paper, Sub is a solid Good copy, some age toning to paper and verso of covers, SUB has been signed by Herbert without inscription, any image directly beside this listi... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$110.00
|
|
| 20) |
GUILTY Detective Story Magazine, November1956, Volume 1, # 3 ( Digest Size pulp)( Mother's Day; Man on the Ledge; Screaming Woman; Rough Boys; Badger Game; Big Fear; The Chippy; Make Me a Widow; Kooch Dancer; Psychopath; The Convict; Night of Prowler )
|
|
N.Y.: Feature Publications / Guilty Detective Story Magazine, November 1956 Volume 1, # 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------digest size magazine, a FAIR to Good copy only with age toning and browning to the paper, a bit of loss at lower spine tip, tear along front cover and spine, cover creases, ink writing on front cover, dampstain at lower corner runs through the book, this includes: Mother's Day by Gilford; Man on the Ledge by Powell; Screaming Woman by Whittington; The Rough Boys by Ellison; Nig... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|















![GRAPHICAR: L'Auto Nella Grafica ( The Car in the Graphic Arts [ Posters ] )( Automobiles )( In Italian with Translations in French, English, German, Portuguese, Spanish ) GRAPHICAR: L'Auto Nella Grafica ( The Car in the Graphic Arts [ Posters ] )( Automobiles )( In Italian with Translations in French, English, German, Portuguese, Spanish )](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/584/976/492976584.0.m.jpg)



