Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1391
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (983)
Fine or New (67)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (702)
Paperback (624)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (433)
With dust jacket (1357)
Signed (244)
With photos (289)

Filter by country:
United States (1391)

Filter by price:
1) G. F. Watts: Reminiscences
Barrington, Mrs. Russell

London: George Allen, 1905. AX6 - Book was library re-bound, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), inside pages have wear, tears, taped tears, winkling, chipping, peeling, soiled, significant discoloration, and shelf wear. . Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



2) G.I. Bones
Limon, Martin

G.I. Bones
New York: Soho Crime, 2009. BV7 - A first edition hardcover book SIGNED by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. A Sargeants Sueno & Bascom Mystery. 7.75"x5.5", 266 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$21.00



3) "G" is for Grafton: The World of Kinsey Millhone
Kaufman, Natalie H. and Kay, Carol McGinnis

New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1997. I2 - DJ has some wrinkling and crease on the front top, right side and corners, top and bottom of the spine, some scratches/chipping on the front, discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has light discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. She has one all-purpose and indestructible black dress; otherwise, it's jeans-blazer-turtleneck-running shoes (unless it's boots). She's a.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.99



4) The GI War, 1941-1945
Martin, Ralph G

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1967. AB3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, and crease on the back left side and some edges and corners, light scratches, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some foxing on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



5) A G-Man's Life: The FBI, Being 'Deep Throat', and the Struggle for Honor in Washington
Felt, Mark and O'Connor, John

New York: PublicAffairs, 2006. BS4 - Book has some light scratches on the front, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



6) The GSA Membership Directory 1983
The Geological Society of America, Inc

Boulder, Colorado: The Geological Society of America, Inc., 1983. CW1 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that has some wrinkling, chipping and stains light discoloration and shelf wear. The Geological Society of America (GSA) Membership Directory 1983. 11"x8.5", 195 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



7) Gables, Girders & Glorious Gold
Williams, David

Vermont South: David Williams, 2003. CY6 - A first printing trade paperback book in very good condition that has label stains and crease on the front, some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Illustrated Living History of Clunes, Talbot & Surrounding Districts. 8.25"x11", 84 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



8) Gabriel's Gift: A Novel
Kureishi, Hanif

Gabriel's Gift: A Novel
New York, New York, USA: Scribner, 2001. CF4 - An unred, tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some very, very light bumping of the top right corners plus there are remainder marks on the top and bottom outside paper edges. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear. A novel about a young man whose parents, one a washed-up rock musician and the other working in a pub, whose life together has been shattered. The young man has dreams of becoming an artist and manag... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



9) Gabriel's Story
Durham, David Anthony

New York, New York, USA: Doubleday, 2001. CF4 - A first edition advance reading copy (ARC)/uncorrected proof book in very good condition with no dust jacket as issued (trade paperback). A tight, clean, sound copy in sepia photo illustrated wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very light yellowing of the outside paper edges. A novel about the American West. It is set in the 1870s and tells the story of a fifteen year old African-American boy who settles with his family in th eplains of Kansas t... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



10) Gadabouts and Stick-At-Homes
Milne, Lorus Johnson

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1980. K3 - DJ has a 0.7" tear on the back top left, some wrinkling, chipping and tear on the top and bottom edges, price clipped, tanning on the spine, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some wear on the bottom near the spine and corners, moderate discoloration on the page edges, cover, first and last few pages, and shelf wear otherwise very good. The word "ecology" is from a Greek word meaning house. Gadabouts and Stick-at-Homes takes a c... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$9.00



12) Gaetano Donizetti: L'Elisir d'Amore (Opera in Two Acts)
Browning, Kirk (Directed by)

Gaetano Donizetti: L'Elisir d'Amore (Opera in Two Acts)
Long Beach, California: Pioneer Entertainment (USA) Inc., 2002. F5 - A DVD in near fine condition in very good cover/case that has some light discoloration and shelf wear. March 2, 1981 with Optional English Subtitles, 132 minutes, Color, Stereo. Chapter list and synopsis enclosed. Gaetano Donizetti: L'Elisir d'Amore (Opera in Two Acts). Judith Blegen, Luciano Pavarotti, Sesto Bruscantini, Brent Ellis, Louise Wohlafka. Conducted by Nicola Rescigno, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Metropolitan Opera Ch... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$59.00



13) Gaff Topsails
Kavanagh, Patrick

Gaff Topsails
New York, New York, USA: Viking Penguin, 1998. CF4 - A tight, clean, sound copy in light gray paper covered boards quarter bound in textured dark green-gray paper witl metallic copper lettering on the spine with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket only very minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some very light edge wear around the spine top edge. A story of the people living in a small Irish Catholic parish on the coast of Newfoundland in the late 1940s. This is the author'... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



14) Gagged
Asplin, Richard

London, United Kingdom: Arrow Books, Limited, 2004. T1 - Book cover has light shelfwear. Light crease at lower left coner of back cover. Text is clean and bright.. Signed by Author. First UK Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$24.00



15) The Gail Grant Dictionary of Classical Ballet in Labanotation
Miles, Allan

New York: Dance Notation Bureau, Inc., 1976. Z6 - Book cover laminated, taped label on the spine, library stamping on the top and title page, label on the foreword page and couple on the oppposite side of the front with library plate and cardholder adhered, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



16) Gailurrak Eta Goi Lurrak (Bertan 9)
Imanol Goikoetxea

Diputacion Foral de Gipuzkoa: Gipuzkoako Foru Aldundia, 1994. AU4 - An ex-library trade paperback book in very good condition that has library stamping on the top, some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Gailurrak Eta Goi Lurrak (Bertan 9). Argazkiak Antxon Iturriza. Text in Basque. 11"x8.5", 108 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



17) The Galactic Club: Intelligent Life in Outer Space
Bracewell, Ronald Newbold

The Galactic Club: Intelligent Life in Outer Space
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: San Francisco Book Company, Inc., 1976. A5 - A 2nd printing hard cover book in very good condition in a good condition dust jacket. Dust jacket has a 1" and 1 cm tear on the back top, crease on the front top and right side, and back top and bottom, wrinkling and chipping on the top and bottom edges, discoloration, and normal shelf wear. Book has chipping on the top and bottom of the spine and bottom right corner edges, wrinkling on the top and bottom of the spine, an... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



18) Galaxies, Nuclei and Quasars
Hoyle, Fred

New York, New York, USA: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1965. CF4 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light rubbing along the top and bottom spine edges and the right corners plus there are the usual library stamps on the top, bottom, and right outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, the table of contents page, and the back free endpaper plus is some paper and light glue residue on the back fixed and free endpapers from a library pocket and a library pocket plu... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



19) Galaxy 666
Torro, Pel

New York, New York, USA: Arcadia House, 1968. CF4 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall wear plus some library marks on the spine in black ink plus some light soiling overall plus the usual library stamps on the top and bottom and right outside paper edges, inside surface of the front board, copyright page, and back endpaper plus a patch (about 3.5"x4") on the inside surface of the front board where the pocket was removed. The universe contains countless millions of habitable worlds and ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.50



20) Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine (Vol. 35, No. 6, June 1974)
Baen, James (Editor)

New York: UPD Publishing Corporation, 1974. AU3 - A trade paperback book in very good condition taped on the top and bottom spine and corners near it, some stains, moderate discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear. Signed by Joe Haldeman on the contents page and on his story page. Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine (Vol. 35, No. 6, June 1974); Bob Shaw, Frederik Pohl and Jack Williamson, Verge Foray, James Blish, Larry Eisenberg, Joe Haldeman, Alexi & Cory Panshin, Theodore Sturgeon, Jerry Pournelle. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1391
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy