Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (206)Fine or New (65)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)Paperback (71)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (118)With dust jacket (183)
Signed (19)
With photos (45)
Filter by country:
United States (221)Filter by price:
| 1) |
G. I. Jive: an Army Bandsman in World War II
|
|
|
University Press of Kentucky. New in New dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0813114624 . No defects in book or jacket; book is still in publisher's shrinkwrap. . . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. WW2. Army Band. Memoirs . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
GAMES OF THE WORLD: How to Make Them; How to Play Them; How They Came to Be
|
|
|
Zurich: Swiss Committee for UNICEF. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. 9999693180 . Faint corner crease on back cover, light indentations to front cover. . . Describes more than 100 games, in text, photographs, paintings and . diagrams, and is especially rich in their history. Stiff paper covers. . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 280 pages. Games. International . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
A GARDENER'S BOOK OF PLANT NAMES
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book has owner name on ffep, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, . the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Dust jacket is . rubbed, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. . Tight, square, pages clean . and bright. A handbook of derivations, meanings and uses including over . 4000 botonical names and much other botonical information. A handsome and . useful book. . Book Club Edition. 8vo - ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
GEISTERSCHIFF
|
|
|
Wien: Carl Hanser. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 3446201874 . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Pictorial . covers show a boy and a girl walking toward a beached sailing ship. In the . German language. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 293 pages. Ships. Supernatural. . German Language . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
GENDERED JUSTICE IN THE AMERICAN WEST
|
|
|
Urbana: U Illinois Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0252022815 . Studies the problem of women prisoners in men's penitentiaries. . Illustrated with photos. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 262 pages. Women's Studies. . Prison. American West . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
GENERAL EVANGELINE BOOTH OF THE SALVATION ARMY
|
|
|
C. Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth covers are rubbed and lightly soiled; gilt lettering and . decoration on spine is dulled. Small stain to first free endpaper. Tight, . square, pages clean and bright. . Biography of Evangeline Booth, daughter . of the founder of the Salvation Army and herself head of the organization . for many years. With 16 pages of plates, mostly photos of General Booth. . First edition. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 2... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
GENERAL THEORY OF SHELLS AND ITS APPLICATION IN ENGINEERING (NASA TT F-99)
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Originally a softcover, this ex-library book has been bound by the library . in tough blue buckram, which is a bit scuffed and stained. Usual . ex-library defects. Contents are Fine; pages are clean and crisp, binding . is tight; book appears unread. . Translated from the Russian. . NASA . Technical Translation Series. Ex-Library. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 913 pages. . Aerospace Eng... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 8) |
GENERATION EXODUS: The Fate of Young Jewish Refugees from Nazi Germany
|
|
|
Hanover, PA: Brandeis U Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 1584651067 . No defects in book or jacket; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; . book appears unread, jacket now in mylar sleeve. . Author studies the fate . of the young Jews who were part of the mass exodus from Nazi Germany after . Hitler's assumption of power. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 345 pages. Jewish . Refugees. Nazi Germany. WWII . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
GENERATION EXODUS: The Fate of Young Jewish Refugees from Nazi Germany
|
|
|
Hanover, PA: Brandeis U Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 1584651067 . Jacket is a little rubbed, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. Pages . are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . What became . of the young Jews who were part of the mass exodus from Nazi Germany after . Hitler's assumption of power? . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 345 pages. Jewish . History. Refugees. WWII . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
GENETIC COUNSELING
|
|
|
NY: Springer-Verlag. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Third Edition. Softcover. 0387907157 . Wrappers are lightly rubbed. . Fundamentals of clinical genetics and . practical guidelines to the assessment of risk factors involved with the . most common genetic disorders. . Trade PB. Octavo - 8vo. 188 pages. . Medicine. Genetic Counseling. Genetic Defects . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
GENGHIS KHAN (REPRINTS SER.)
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Dorset Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. 088029406X . Early life and rise to power of Genghis Khan of the Mongols, perhaps the . greatest conqueror of all time. Bibliography, index, 232p. Jacket is . protected with fresh mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. GENGHIS KHAN 1162 . 1227 Tatars. Mongols History Military Biography . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE GENTEEL TRADITION AT BAY,
|
|
|
NY: C. Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is chipped, lightly soiled, spine slightly faded. This is an . ex-library book that has a tape ghost on the jacket, small library stamp . on title page along with a large slash mark and a "D" for discard. No . other marks or other signs of ex-library status. . Ex-Library. 12mo 7" - . 7½" tall. 74 pages. Philosophy. Humanism. Supernaturalism . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
GENTLEMEN OF THE JURY: Reminiscences of Thrity Years At the Bar
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Neat penciled marks and notes scattered throughout, first free endpaper . has been removed. Original blue cloth covers are faded at extremities and . spine. Binding is tight. This is an ex-library book, but the only sign of . its status is a "Do not remove, including the name and address of library" . stamp on the front pastedown. . Fascinating discussion of the American . system of trial by jury, by an ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
GEOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR UPON UPPER CALIFORNIA: AN ILLUSTRATION OF HIS MAP OF OREGON AND CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
Ye Galleon Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. 0877705461 . No defects. . Dark brown, textured boards, leatherette with gilt . decoration and lettering. Reprint, originally published in 1848, and . includes a NF copy of Fremont's map, folded into its own pocket, 38" x . 28". . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 77 pages. Upper California. Exploration. . FREMONT . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE GEOGRAPHY OF DESIRE
|
|
|
Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 039457690x . No defects in book or jacket. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread, . jacket now in mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Modern Fiction. Latin . America . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
GEORGE TUCKER AS POLITICAL ECONOMIST
|
|
|
Charlottesville: U Press of Virginia. Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Includes . bibliography, index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 170 pages. George Tucker. . Political Economy . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
GEORGE WASHINGTON: THE IMAGE AND THE MAN
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1942. Reprint. Hardcover. The jacket is rubbed and edgeworn with gently faded spine, now in . protective mylar cover. The cover is clean and attractive in a lovely blue . shade. Pages slightly yellowed. 460p. Tight, square. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . History Biography George Washington President. U. S. Presidents . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
GEORGE WASHINGTON: THE HUMAN BEING AND THE HERO 1732-1762
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Second Printing. Hardcover. Second printing. The cover is has edge rubbing, light soiling, small owner . stamp on front pastedown. The book is solid, square, clean. 580p. . 8vo . 8" - 9" tall. History Biography George Washington American. President . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
GERENCIANDO LAS RELACIONES INTERGUBERNAMENTALES: Experiencias En America Latina
|
|
|
Nueva Sociedad. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 980317195x . No defects. . Softcover in glossy wrappers. Nine articles in the Spanish . language. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 266 pages. Latin America. Relations . Between Governments . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE GERMAN NAVY IN WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
London: Brown Books. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 1897884486 . Former owner has marked a few passages with an asterisk in ink. Jacket is . lightly stressed at extremities. . Outstanding study of the German Navy in . World War Two. Illustrated. . 4to. 160 pages. Germany. Navy. WWII . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|