Titles starting with G from Authors & Artists
Results 1 - 20 of 186
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (180)Fine or New (27)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)With dust jacket (117)
Signed (11)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United States (186)Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (121)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
| 1) |
G.O.G. 666
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. F/F. 1954. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 24. 1st edition/1st printing. #101 of 300 signed in the 1st printing limited edition of 3000, addtionally personally inscribed by the author to a specific person. Fine straight, clean and tight book with no writing in it other than author's signature/inscription (which reads: "Cordial greetings to (name), John Taine"). The dustjacket is also fine: price intact, crisp, clean and unfaded with no tears o... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$237.50
|
|
| 2) |
Gabriel Samara Peacemaker
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. VG+/NONE. 1925. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 23. 1st edition/1st printing. Clean, straight & tight book, bound in red cloth with black and red lettering. Spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving, as are two corners. Interior is tight, clean without marks or tears. Political intrigue is set in the near future as the Russian monarchy is restored. ; 7 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 323 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 3) |
Galactic Empires
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. NF/VG+. 1976. Hardcover. 13, 30. Two volume set (both books are near fine plus and would be fine except for previous owner's name and a date on front pastedown; they are both clean, straight & tight). Volume I has 305 pages and Volume II has 278 pages. Both dust jackets are clean, crisp and bright; both have had tape, top & bottom, front & back which hardly shows because backgrounds on both jackets is black; volume I dust jacket has a 2 inch, internal... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 4) |
Galatea
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. NF/NF. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 24. 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (1 tiny ding to binding cloth, a bit of handling soil to binding cloth) in a near fine dustjacket (4 flap corners are clipped but the price is intact, 1 tiny edge chip at lower back flap fold, just a touch of edgewear/soiling) . This is a clean, straight book with no writing in it, in a bright, unfaded & crisp dustjacket--very nice! ! Holly Valenty of Southern Maryland's story. ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$52.25
|
|
| 5) |
Gallegher; The Lion And The Unicorn; The King's Jackal; Captain Macklin
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE. 1907. Hardcover. 13, 14. The 4 books are bound in dark red cloth with gilt printing on the spine and embossed decoration on the front cover. They are all straight with tight text pages. All were published in 1907 and all have the tissue pages at title page intact. They all have some wear to the edges and rubbing; spines are a little faded. Gallegher has 238 pages; illustrations are by Charles Dana Gibson. There is writing by the previous owner on the ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gallery Of Nature And Art, In Which The Grand Phenomena Of Nature Is Illustrated And Explained
|
|
|
London: T. Mason. VG-/NONE. 1820. Hardcover. 41, 49, 60. This very interesting book, (Volume IV, Part I Gallery of Nature, Book II, Geology continued) contains chapters on such topics as Zones and Climates, Nature, Properties and Variations of Heat and much more. The volume is bound in brown cloth. The binding cloth is showing its age; there are slits at the gutter and spine ends are chipped away. The binding threads and spine backing cloth holding the text to the binding are still firm, the spine b... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$80.75
|
|
| 7) |
The Gallows Are Waiting
|
|
|
New York: McKay & Washbur. F/NF. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0679504028 . ; 1st edition/1st printing. Just a touch of edgewear to DJ, else fine condition book and DJ. Folly faces a touchy case in the village of Wallford. ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 207 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 8) |
Gambling
|
|
|
London: Aldus Books Limited. NF/VG. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 45, 49, 54. 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; bound in black cloth with gilt blind stamp on front cover and gilt printing on the spine. Lower spine end is very lightly bumped from shelving. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright. It has some edgewear, and a few edge tears that have been internally mended. In this book the author examines the psychology of the dedicated gamb... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Game Of The Foxes The Untold Story Of German Espionage In The United States and Great Britain During World War II
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company. VG/NONE. 1971. Hardcover; 5th Printing. 43, 49, 54. 72179352 . Book is straight & tight; the interior is clean without marks or tears. There is some light soil on the binding, more on the upper edge. There is some foxing on upper page edges, as well as light soil. A book about the Abwehr, the German secret service under Admiral Wilhelm Canaris. ; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches; 696 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.83
|
|
| 10) |
Games Divorced People Play
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. VG+/VG+. 1981. Hardcover. 50, 53. 0133462056 . The book is bound in orange cloth with silver lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are a little bumped from shelving and one page corner has been turned down, leaving a crease. The interior is very clean without marks or tears. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright. It has light edgewear and a couple of very small edge tears that are internally mended. "A... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 11) |
Games Of The XxIIIrd Olympiad Los Angeles 1984 Commemorative Book
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: International Sport Publications. F/NF. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 51. 0913927023 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in dark blue with gilt lettering on the front and spine, this fine book is clean, straight & tight; beautifully illustrated with color photographs. The unclipped, near fine dust jacket is bright, clean and crisp. Two very small, edge tears are internally mended. The story of the 1984 Olympic Games in photographs and text. A beautiful book!... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 12) |
The Gangrene
|
|
|
New York: Lyle Stuart. NF/VG+. 1960. 1st Limited Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43. 6011144 . An account by 7 Algerian intellectuals of tortures by the De Gaulle government. The book and plates were confiscated by the French government. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a very good plus dust jacket (bright & clean, light edgewear). ; World Wide Ed.; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$15.68
|
|
| 13) |
Garden Design
|
|
|
New York: Hearthside Press. NF/VG. 1959. Hardcover. 47. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; BCE) in a very good dust jacket (clean, bright; wear and chipping of spine edges & corners; few edges tears that are internally mended). A book about the history of gardens, the principles of garden design, the materials of design and finally, the creating of specialized gardens, by a distinguished landscape architect....from dj. ; Book Club Edition; Line Drawings; 9.5 x 6 inches; 229 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 14) |
Garden To Order The Story Of Mr. Burpee's Seeds And How They Grow
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG. 1963. Hardcover. 47, 51. Book has a green cloth binding with silver printing on the spine; it is clean, straight & tight; slight edgewear at lower edges and corners; there are small white specks at the spine ends where the color has slightly rubbed off the cloth. Dust jacket is bright & attractive; price intact; it has one small edge tear that is internally mended and slight wear at spine ends and corners; spine is a little sunned. Foreward ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 15) |
The Gardener's World The History, The Beauty, The Riches
|
|
|
New York: Ridge Press Book/Random House. VG/VG. 1969. Hardcover. 47. 6916173 . This book is full of beautiful color photography by Josephine von Miklos. It was written and photographed for any and all garden lovers. It includes chapters on The world's most magnificent gardens, The ecology of growing things, The Cycle of life, Composing the garden and much, much more. It is bound in green cloth with gilt printing on the spine and a design on the front cover. There is a small tear in the spine bi... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 16) |
Gardening A Gardener's Dictionary
|
|
|
New York: Workman Publishing. NF/NONE. 1982. Softcover. 40, 47, 61. 0894802003 . Softcover, large trade paperback in near fine condition. It is clean and bright; tight textblock without marks or tears. There is a very small bit of wear at the spine ends. "A Dictionary for Weedpullers, Slugcrushers & Backyard Botanists". A really neat book! ; Drawings; 8" x 8"; 95 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 17) |
Gardening And Home Landscaping A Complete Illustrated Guide
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. VG+/G. 1971. Hardcover. 47. 06012458X . This book contains 30 chapters full of facts about gardening and landscaping as well as over 200 illustrations. It is bound in yellow cloth with green cloth spine and yellow printing on spine. The book itself is clean, straight & tight, it would be near fine except for some light wear to spine edges and corners as well as a few tiny bumps to edges. Included in the book are some newspaper clippings about mulching and... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.78
|
|
| 18) |
Gardening Essentials Complete Gardeners Library
|
|
|
Minnetonka, Minn: National Home Gardening Club. F/NONE. 1999. Hardcover. 45, 47. 1581590199 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight), bound in green with gilt lettering and color illustration tipped in on the front. Gardening essentials from Propagation, Flowers, Lawns, Soil and much more are covered in this beautifully illustrated book. ; Color Photographs; 11" x 9"; 188 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.30
|
|
| 19) |
Gardening For Good Eating
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. VG+/NONE. 1943. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 47. 1st edition/1st printing. Book has illustrated boards, it is clean, straight & tight; spine ends are lightly bumped, as are lower corners. The pages are clean and tight with no marks or tears. This fascinating book is about gardening and how to use and prepare what is raised for eating. It includes some recipes for different things raised in the home garden. ; B/W Drawings; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 262 page... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 20) |
Gardening With Ferns
|
|
|
Greensboro, N.C.: Potpourri Press. NF/NONE. 1973. Softcover. 47. Trade Paperback, near fine condition, tight text block. All about gardening with ferns, from ferns and humidity, how to pot ferns, pest control to the different kinds of ferns. Very interesting little book. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches; 46 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|



