Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)Fine or New (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (209)Paperback (136)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (167)With dust jacket (231)
Signed (10)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (346)Filter by price:
| 1) |
GABRIEL'S GULLY CENTENNIAL
|
|
|
Otago Daily Times, 1961. Quarto, dark yellow pictorial wraps, 47pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Some very minor soiling, and minimal wear. A good, sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.59)
|
|
| 2) |
GAEL: SHEEPDOG OF THE HILLS
|
|
|
Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1985. Large octavo, map endpapers, 224pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.66)
|
|
| 3) |
GAIETY TRANSFIGURED: GAY SELF-REPRESENTATION IN AMERICAN LITERATURE
|
|
|
Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1991. Large octavo, 237pp. Very minor wear at dustwrapper extrenities. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 4) |
GALLIPOT EYES: A WILTSHIRE DIARY
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1976. Large octavo, xii + 198pp., line illustrations, map. Small tear and crease at dustwrapper corner, but with no remarkable loss. A very good, clean and sound copy in clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 5) |
A GAME AT CHESS
|
|
|
The Malone Society, 1990. Small quarto, beige cloth, title in black at spine, xxii + 119pp., manuscript illustrations. Glassine wrap worn with just a little loss, book very good, clean and sound.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.46)
|
|
| 6) |
THE GAME FISHING YEAR
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1989. Octavo, 191pp., colour and mono. photo. illustrations, line drawings. Small, closed tear at dustwrapper margin, otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£8.50
($13.37)
|
|
| 7) |
GAMES AUTHORS PLAY
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1983. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 131pp. Pages tanned, no remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 8) |
GANGWAY FOR THE LADY SURGEON
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1958. Octavo, light blue cloth, gilt, 176pp. Slight spine lean, unclipped dustwrapper worn, creased and with a few closed tears (minimal loss), and light soiling at lower panel; some inextensive foxing, mostly edge and marginal. Reasonably sound in clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 9) |
A GARDEN LOST IN TIME: THE MYSTERY OF THE ANCIENT GARDENS OF ABERGLASNEY
|
|
|
London: Seven Dials/Cassell, 2000. Small quarto., stiff pictorial wraps, 216pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and colour. A fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£11.00
($17.30)
|
|
| 10) |
THE GARDEN OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER: THE JOURNEY TO SPIRITUAL FULFILMENT
|
|
|
London: Senate, 1996. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 323pp. A very good copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£6.50
($10.22)
|
|
| 11) |
GARDENER TO THE KING
|
|
|
London: The Harvill Press, 2000. Octavo, 116pp. Very good in dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£6.50
($10.22)
|
|
| 12) |
THE GARDENS OF BUCKINGHAM PALACE
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1978. Small quarto, 160pp., illustrated in colour and mono. A very good copy in dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 13) |
GARGANTUA ET PANTAGRUEL
|
|
|
Paris: Bibliothèque Larousse Three volumes in publisher's printed wraps, each with foliate decorations in red at front, mono. fronts. at all, vol I, 212pp., vol. II, 172pp., vol. III, 153pp. + Table Générale and adverts; mono. photo. and line illustrations. Some fairly heavy edge browning, but no significant wear, and very limited soiling and browning at covers and spines. A sound, presentable set. Not dated, Larousse labels in each volume indicating 1926.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£65.00
($102.24)
|
|
| 14) |
GAS TURBINE ENGINEERING: APPLICATIONS, CYCLES, CHARACTERISTICS
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1981. Octavo, xvii + 270pp., figures. Very minor edge-wear. A very good copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($62.92)
|
|
| 15) |
GATEWAY TO TOMORROW: A SCIENCE FICTION ANTHOLOGY
|
|
|
London: Science Fiction Club Octavo, 192pp. Unclipped dustwrapper slightly rubbed; also chipped and a little creased at extremities, book with edges a little tanned. A good, sound, presentable copy in clear protective wrap. Not dated (but stated 'first published in Great Britain by the Museum Press Limited, 1954'). ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.59)
|
|
| 16) |
GAUGUIN'S SKIRT
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1997. Octavo, 232pp., mono. and colour illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. Apparently unused, a near-fine copy in like dustwrapper.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£11.50
($18.09)
|
|
| 17) |
THE GAY DESPERADO
|
|
|
Toronto: Wm. Collins Sons Standard paperback, pictorial wraps (woman to left, man reading newspaper to right), 192pp., all edges red. Not dated, copyright given 1945. Contents tanned, front hinge strained, covers holding quite well, and in reasonably good order. Overall fair only. Owner's signature at first leaf.. White Circle Pocket Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 18) |
GAY SIGNATURES: GAY AND LESBIAN THEORY, FICTION AND FILM IN FRANCE, 1945-1995
|
|
|
Oxford: Berg, 1998. Large octavo, stiff yellow wraps, x + 227pp. A little shelf-worn, but a sound copy with no major defects.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 19) |
GAY WAS THE PIT: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ANNE OLDFIELD, ACTRESS (1683-1730)
|
|
|
London: Max Reinhardt, 1957. First Edition. Octavo, blue cloth, photo. portrait fronts., 192pp. Faded at spine, otherwise a very clean and sound copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£7.50
($11.80)
|
|
| 20) |
THE GAZETTEER OF ENGLAND: ENGLAND'S CITIES, TOWNS, VILLAGES AND HAMLETS: A COMPREHENSIVE LIST WITH BASIC DETAILS ON EACH (Two Volumes)
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972. Large octavo, xii + unpaginated, xii + unpaginated. Vol. 1 A-K, Vol. 2 L-Z. Edges at vol. 1 a little darkened, but minimal wear to each volume. A very good, sound set. Vol. 1 with the pictorial bookplate of Ewan MacColl and Peggy Seeger at front paste-down.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£35.00
($55.05)
|
|