Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (90)

Filter by price:
1) G.B.S. And the Lunatic
Langner, Lawrence

New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



2) G. Frank Radway's Boston Album; Brahmins & Bullyboys :
Halpert , Stephen and Brenda Halpert

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



3) G.S. Hubbard Fur Trader and Chicago Pioneer
Hubbard, Gurdon S

Moran, Michigan: Black Letter Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1981. Reprint. Card Covers. 0 12382 29 5 . This autobiography starts on Mackinaw Island in 1818 when the author at age sixteen joined the American Fur Company. Later moving to Chicago where he became an important pioneer in the building of that city. Book contains much on Great Lakes area history. Reprinted from 1911 Lakeside Ed. With important introduction. ; 182 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



4) G.S. Hubbard Fur Trader and Chicago Pioneer
Hubbard, Gurdon S

Moran, Michigan: Black Letter Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1981. Reprint. Hardcover. 0 12382 28 7 . This autobiography starts on Mackinaw Island in 1818 when the author at age sixteen joined the American fur Company. Later moving to Chicago where he became an important pioneer in the building of that city. Book contains much on Great Lakes are history. Reprinted from 1911 Lakeside Ed with important introduction. ; 201 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$17.50



5) A GAME RANGER'S NOTEBOOK
Percival, A. Blaney

Camden, SC: Briar Patch Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. Full leather, gilt titles, AEG; African Collection ; 8vo; 409 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



6) THE GAME WARDEN AND THE POACHERS
Reimann, Lewis C

Ann Arbor: North Woods Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. As new, no dust jacket ; 8vo; 196 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



7) GENIUS IN HOMESPUN ( ROBERT BURNS )
Auld, William Muir

Cleveland: Rowfant Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 167 copies printed from type at the Lakeside Press August 1930 This is # 27 Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown along with a small inked number. TEG, plaid boards, gilt titles on spine. Slipcase good plus . ; 8vo; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$65.00



8) THE GENTLEMAN FROM INDIANA
Tarkington, Booth

New York: Doubleday & Mcclure Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1899. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1 st edition, 1st issue; all points according to Merle Johnson. Author's first novel; light soil to boards and shelf wear to bottom and spine edge. Very slight cocking to spine; uncut . ; 8vo; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



9) THE GENTLEMAN FROM INDIANA
Tarkington, Booth

New York: Doubleday & Mcclure Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1899. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 1st edition, 3rd issue; Green cloth, ear of corn on spine pointing down, no precedence, ; page 245 , line16; light booksellers notes in pencil on endpapers. ; 8vo; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



10) GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF ILLINOIS VOLUME VIII PLATES
Worthen, A. H

Springfield, Illinois: H. P. Rokker. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. Unpaginated but plates are numbered, last one being # LXXVIII. Light wear to cloth covered boards, otherwise tight and sound. Will require extra postage. 3 pounds. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



11) GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF ILLINOIS VOLUME VIII GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY
Worthen, A. H

Springfield, Illinois: H. W. Rokker. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. About 916 pp ; rear hinge cracked; rubbing to boards. ; text block tight and sound. Heavy book. Will require extra postage. 7 pounds. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



12) GEORGE CRUIKSHANK'S TABLE BOOK
A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott editor

London: The Punch Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1845. First Edition. Hardcover. Teg; 3/4 leather and marbled boards and raised bands ; rubbing at tips and gutter edges; marbled endpapers and a few booksellers notations verso of first fly. Transfer of leather dye to edges of both flys. Light foxing to most engravings. ; Wood engraving; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 284 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$175.00



13) THE GERMAN NAVAL MUTINIES OF WORLD WAR 1
Horn, Daniel

New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Gilt lettering; light rubbing to front and back boards; light shelf wear to head and heel of spine. ; 8vo; 346 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$16.00



14) THE GLORY OF THE NIGHTINGALES
Robinson, Edwin Arlington

New York: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. 3/4 " closed tear to bottom of page 82; lightwear to head and heel of spine of dust jacket and light soiling to dust jacket; short notation in pencil on front pastedown; 8vo; 83 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$27.50



15) GOBLETS II
Millard , S. T

Holton, Kansas: Gossip Printers and Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Unpaginated ; Red cloth covered boards. Former owner's book plate front pastedown ; American Pressed Glass; former owner's name half title. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



16) GOLD
White , Stewart Edward

New York: Doubleday Page & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Biography of White at back of book with ornamental borders enclosing the text . Yellow cloth with gilt titles and image of gold panners on front board. ; Color Plates; 8vo; 437 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



17) THE GOLDEN AGE
Grahame, Kenneth

London: John Lane. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Not First Edition. Hardcover. TEG, uncut. Most plates foxed and plates at pages 120 and 178 appear to not have been bound in. Former owner's name front pastedown .1899 on verso of half title and 1900 on title page. Maroon boards with gilt decorations. All plates presant . ; 8vo; 252 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



18) THE GOSPEL SINGER
Crews, Harry

New York: Morrow. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light fading to top and bottom of boards; endpapers faded; light chipping to top of front panel of DJ and light wear to head and heel of spine. ; narrow black line crosses foreedge from front to back Author's first book. With an initial run of 4000.; 8vo; 248 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$450.00



19) GREAT MOMENTS IN QUARTER RACING HISTORY
Nye, Nelson C

New York: Arco Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0 668 05304 6 . A collection of the finest writing on quarter racing. Light dust staining to top and fore edge. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



20) GREAT TRANS-CONTINENTAL RAILROAD GUIDE
Dadd,Bill

Moran , MIchigan: Black Letter Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1971. Reprint. Card Covers. 0 912382 06 6 . Black Letter Press, New Reprint from publisher. Trade Paperback. AA full and authentic description of over 500 cities, towns, forts and resorts. A full account of the Union and Central Pacific railroads and their connections from Chicago to the Pacific Coast in 1869. An Important reprint of a now rare book. First published in 1869.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$9.00



Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy