Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (7)
With photos (56)

Filter by country:
United States (77)

Filter by price:
1) GARBAGE CREMATORIES IN AMERICA
Venable, William Mayo

GARBAGE CREMATORIES IN AMERICA
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1906. First Edition; First Thousand. Hardcover. Olive cloth, gilt spine lettering, brown endpapers, illustrated, publishers catalogue at rear. ; 5-3/4" x 9"; x, 200, 18 pp; Ex-library with spine label removed, pocket at front, no additional library markings; never checked out. Cloth lightly worn at edges, light soiling, solid hinges, light soiling to first front flyleaf, pages otherwise clean and unmarked, prior owner inscription... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



2) GAUCHOS OF THE PAMPAS AND THEIR HORSES
Hudson, W. H. and R. B. Cunninghame Graham

GAUCHOS OF THE PAMPAS AND THEIR HORSES
Hanover, N. H.: Westholm Publications. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Four stories -- two by W. H. Hudson and two by R. B. Cunninghame Graham -- selected by J. Frank Dobie who has written a long and magnificent forward for them. Light green decorated paper boards,, green cloth spine lettered in foil, brown endpapers, paper watermarked Bibliophile Society and Made in Holland. Printed at The Prairie Press in Iowa City in an edition limited to four hundred copies. Oatmeal dust jacket... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



3) THE GENERAL THEORY OF EMPLOYMENT INTEREST AND MONEY
Keynes, John Maynard

THE GENERAL THEORY OF EMPLOYMENT INTEREST AND MONEY
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Black cloth, gilt spine lettering. Not dated.; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; xii, 403 pp; Ex-library with the usual markings, well-rubbed/soiled, worn along edges, hinges solid, text clean and unmarked. "Blurb" only from dust jacket pasted on FFEP. Stamped Apr 29, 1949 in two places. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



4) GENESIS WEST: A Garden to Grow the World Again (Volume One, Number One, Fall 1962)
Lish, Gordon (editor); Jack Gilbert

GENESIS WEST: A Garden to Grow the World Again (Volume One, Number  One, Fall 1962)
Burlingame, California: The Chrysalis West Foundation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. Softcover. This first issue is a Celebration of Jack Gilbert. In addition, there is fiction by Grace Paley and Curtis Zahn, poetry by Cid Corman, George Cuomo, George P. Elliott, James T. Farrell, Raymond Federman, Rolfe Humphries and Frederick Rebsamen and graphics by Ruth Bernhard, Beth van Hoesen and Carla Lopez. Published quarterly in a limited edition, typography by Acme Press. Perfect bound wraps, green p... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



5) GENESIS WEST: A Garden to Grow the World Again (Volume One, Number One, Fall 1962)
Lish, Gordon (editor); Jack Gilbert

GENESIS WEST: A Garden to Grow the World Again (Volume One, Number  One, Fall 1962)
Burlingame, California: The Chrysalis West Foundation. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. Softcover. This first issue is a Celebration of Jack Gilbert. In addition, there is fiction by Grace Paley and Curtis Zahn, poetry by Cid Corman, George Cuomo, George P. Elliott, James T. Farrell, Raymond Federman, Rolfe Humphries and Frederick Rebsamen and graphics by Ruth Bernhard, Beth van Hoesen and Carla Lopez. Published quarterly in a limited edition, typography by Acme Press. Perfect bound wraps, green pictor... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



6) GEOLOGIC STRUCTURES
Willis, Bailey

New York: McGraw Hill Book Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1923. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt spine lettering, illustrated. ; 6 x 9"; 295 pp; Slightly faded at spine, slightly bumped corners, hinges a bit loose, bookseller stamp inside front cover. Overall a very nice copy of the scarce first edition. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



7) GEOMETRIE DER DYNAMEN. Die Zusammensetzung von Kräften und verwandte Gegenstände der Geometrie
Study, E

GEOMETRIE DER DYNAMEN. Die Zusammensetzung von Kräften und verwandte  Gegenstände der Geometrie
Ann Arbor, Michigan: University Microfilms. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. An authorized facsimile of the original 1903 B. G. Teubner edition, produced by microfilm-xerography. Blue library buckram, gilt spine lettering, text in German. ; 5-1/2" x 8"; xiii, 603 pp; Ex-library (withdrawn) in library binding with the usual markings, cloth little worn, spine lean, pages clean and without further markings. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



8) GEOMETRY IN THE GRAMMAR SCHOOL An Essay
Hanus, Paul H

GEOMETRY IN THE GRAMMAR SCHOOL An Essay
Boston: D. C. Heath & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1893. Softcover. Together with illustrative class exercises, and an outline of the work for the last three years of the grammar school. Publishers brown wraps, further bound in library card stock covers, 8 pages of publishers ads at rear.; 52 pp; Wear to covers edges and page corners. Cut out section of FFEP, prior owner name inked below, one page with closed tear extending across entire page, one other page with small tears, text not a... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



9) GEOMETRY, ALGEBRA, and TRIGONOMETRY by VECTOR METHODS
Copeland, Sr., Arthur H

GEOMETRY, ALGEBRA, and TRIGONOMETRY by VECTOR METHODS
New York: The Macmillan Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1962. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Gray cloth boards, black cloth spine, covers lettered in white and blue. Black dust jacket lettered/illustrated in blue and white ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; x, 298 pp; Corners lightly bumped else fine. Jacket lightly rubbed, worn along edges with 1/2" closed tear along bottom edge. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$150.00



10) GIFTED WOMAN
Schatz, Howard

San Francisco: Pacific Photographic Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. (1992). Hardcover. 1-881021-00-9 . Edited by Beverly J. Ornstein. Foreword by Laura Nader. Portraits of 50 San Francisco Bay Area women. Black cloth with gilt lettering front and spine, each subject with bio and b&w photo on facing pages. 1992 copyright date with no additional dates or printings noted. This copy signed on the FFEP by the author; this copy also contains the signature of subject Ruth Bernhard facing her photog... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



11) GIRTY
Taylor, Richard

GIRTY
Berkeley: Turtle Island. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. 0-913666-18.1 . White wraps, perfect bound, cover with illustration in orange, brown free endpapers, illustrated. One of 950 paper copies. ; 5" x 7-3/4"; 148 pp; Covers lightly soiled, solid binding, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



12) A GLOSS ON THE SONNETS OF G. S. O
Owen, Walter [Gautier de Saint-Ouen]

A GLOSS ON THE SONNETS OF G. S. O
Buenos Aires: Walter Owen. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Softcover. Contains sonnet-by-sonnet (all 100) thoughts and answers to letters received in response to his prior publication of The Sonnets of G. S. O. [1940]. Off-white wraps, cover has green decorative border with black lettering. Uncommon.; xiii, 93 pp; Covers lightly soiled and sunned, pages with very little wear, clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



13) GLOSSARY: Water and Sewage Control Engineering
American Society of Civil Engineers et al; Thorndike Saville et al

GLOSSARY: Water and Sewage Control Engineering
New York: American Society of Civil Engineers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1949. No edition noted. Softcover. Tan card covers, perfect bound.; 6" x 9"; 274 pp; Covers with very light wear, prior owner name on front cover, text clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$80.00



14) A GOLDEN DAY: A Memorial and a Celebration 1869 - 1924
H. J. Heinz Company

A GOLDEN DAY: A Memorial and a Celebration 1869 - 1924
Pittsburgh: H. J. Heinz Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Softcover. "This book is the record of October 11, 1924 - a day of Memorial and Celebration. It is an account of the presentation by the employees of a memorial to Henry J. Heinz and its dedication; the simultaneous celebration by all the people of H. J. Heinz Company throughout the world of the eightieth anniversary of the founder's birth, the fifty-fifth anniversary of the establishment of the business, and... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



15) GOLDEN GATE INTERNATIONAL EXPOSITION - Japanese Language Souvenir of GGIE
[Japanese Committee for the Golden Gate International Exposition]

GOLDEN GATE INTERNATIONAL EXPOSITION - Japanese Language Souvenir of GGIE
[San Francisco]. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1940. Softcover. Brown wraps with cover titling and images of exposition buildings in silver, stapled. Profusely illustrated in b&w with images of Japanese features of the exposition and related events (the Japanese Pavillion, Japan Day, the San Francisco Japanese Association Band, the Nippon Bazaar, etc.). Printed to read left to right, text primarily in Japanese supplemented with captioning of most pictures in English. Quite scarce: OCLC locates b... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$195.00



16) GOOD STORIES for Wee Little Willie and his Wee Little Friends

GOOD STORIES for Wee Little Willie and his Wee Little Friends
New York: Leavitt & Allen. Good+ with no dust jacket. c1868. Hardcover. Blue cloth, blindstamped decorations to front, gilt spine lettering, illustrated with b&w drawings. Uncommon series of books. Spine notes series as Wee Little Willie's Story Books; title page notes this as Wee Little Willie's Library. The book is undated, but was offered as a Reward of Merit for a student of the Walnut Grove District with an inscription penned in 1868 by the instructor. ; 4-1/2" x 5-1/2"; ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



17) GOTTFRIED SALZMANN: Urban Perspectives
Salzmann, Gottfried; Franklin Bowles (Introduction)

GOTTFRIED SALZMANN: Urban Perspectives
New York: Franklin Bowles Galleries. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Black wraps, perfect bound, wrap-around color cover image, presents architectural art in geographical sequence: New York first, then Tokyo & Hong Kong, France and London, includes resume and b&w photos of artist, index at rear.; 8-1/2" x 11"; 71 pp; Slight wear to wraps, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



18) THE GOVERNMENT OF THE TONGUE: The 1986 T.S. Eliot Memorial Lectures and Other Critical Writings
Heaney, Seamus

THE GOVERNMENT OF THE TONGUE: The 1986 T.S. Eliot Memorial Lectures  and Other Critical Writings
London: Faber & Faber. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 0-571-14151-X . Third printing of paper edition. This copy signed by the author on the half-title page. ; 5" x 7-3/4"; xxiii, 172 pp; Signed by Author; Very slight wear at corners, price sticker on rear cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



19) GRADUATE EDUCATION Parameters for Public Policy
National Science Board

GRADUATE EDUCATION Parameters for Public Policy
Washington, D.C.: National Science Board, National Science Foundation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. NSB-69-2, printed and sold by USGPO. Gray wraps, perfect bound, illustrated with charts and graphs. ; 6" x 9"; 168 pp; Covers slightly worn. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



20) GRAMMATICA LADINA: Grammatica sistematica dal rumauntsch d'Engiadin' Ota per scolars e creschieus da lingua rumantscha e tudas-cha
Ganzoni, Gian Paul

GRAMMATICA LADINA: Grammatica sistematica dal rumauntsch d'Engiadin'  Ota per scolars e creschieus da lingua rumantscha e tudas-cha
Samedan, Switzerland: Uniun dals Grischs e Lia Rumauntscha. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1983. Second Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/4"; 235 pp; Spine sunned, boards curled lightly outward, fingerprint-sized thinned area at margin on page 134, stain opposite on 135, solid hinges, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$24.00



Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy