Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)
Fine or New (42)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)
With dust jacket (86)
Signed (1)
With photos (131)

Filter by country:
United States (133)

Filter by price:
1) Hacking Movable Type
Allen, Jay / Choate, Brad / Hammersley, Ben / Haughey, Matthew / Raynes, David

Hacking Movable Type
Indianapolis, Indiana: Wiley Publishing. Fine. 2005. First Printing. Soft Cover. 076457499X . Lower corner of front cover is slightly creased. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. First Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Foreword by Ben and Mena Trott. "Movable Type, that amazingly powerful personal publishing application, is the superhero of the Internet age. But when you push, poke, stretch, and otherwise coax it into producing even more, the possibilities for your Web content are simply super... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$37.00



2) Hallmark Keepsake Ornaments (A Collector's Guide: 1973 - 1993 - The First Twenty Years)
Scroggins, Clara Johnson

Hallmark Keepsake Ornaments (A Collector's Guide: 1973 - 1993 - The First  Twenty Years)
Hallmark. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1993. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0875296726 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Limited Number Edition (#05563). Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$24.00



3) The Hamburger Cookbook
Mayer, Ethel

The Hamburger Cookbook
New York, NY: Ventura Associates. Fine. 1981. Presumed First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. "If you like hamburger because it's easy to prepare, economical and nutritious - but your family says, NOT AGAIN! . . . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. The recipes in this book will keep everybody happy. They're all based on hamburger, but they're so varied that you can produce a brand-new menu surprise for every day of the year. Want a one-dish meal to save washing up on a busy day? A new kind of ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



4) Handbook Of Business Letters
Frailey, L. E

Handbook Of Business Letters
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1965. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. 0133759725 . Reader Review, by Joseph S Maresca: "This is an excellent work which contains sample salutations, proper titles and the many uses of letters. For instance, a letter may be used for routine matters, selling, collecting, customer goodwill and a whole host of purposes too numerous to list here. The author stresses the need to keep letters short and effective. He provides classic... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



5) Handbook Of Cognitive Therapy Techniques
McMullin, Rain E

Handbook Of Cognitive Therapy Techniques
Scranton, Pennsylvania: W W Norton & Co. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1986. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0393700356 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "This highly practical book described 80 key cognitive therapy techniques, offering for each the theoretical basis, a thumbnail description of technique, case illustrations, and further readings. The techniques, developed over many years of research and practice, cover a wide rang... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$35.00



6) A Handbook For Classroom Instruction That Works
Marzano, Robert (Editor) / Norford, Jennifer (Editor) / Paynter, Diane (Editor) / Pickering, Debra (Editor) / Gaddy, arbara (Editor)

A Handbook For Classroom Instruction That Works
Alexandria, Virginia: ASCD - Association For Supervision And Curriculum Development. Very Good. 2002. Second Printing. Soft Cover. 087120522X . Has prior owner's name inscribed inside front cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "What types of instructional strategies work best to improve student achievement? Where can I learn about those strategies? How can I use them in my classroom? Whether you address these issues alone or as part of a study group, you'll find the answers in this book. Thes... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$33.50



7) Handbook Of Alcoholism Treatment Approaches (Effective Alternatives -- PGPS -157)
Hester, Reid K. (Editor) / Miller, William R. (Editor)

Handbook Of Alcoholism Treatment Approaches (Effective Alternatives --  PGPS -157)
New York, NY: Pergamon Press. Very Good. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0080364284 . No Jacket as Issued. Pergamon General Psychology Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Has original owner's name and date (1990) neatly inscribed in upper corner of inside front cover. Otherwise boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "This is an absolutely indispensable resource for anyone working in the area of alcoholism treatment and research. Its focus is ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$26.00



8) Handmade Lace And Patterns
Feldman, Annette

Handmade Lace And Patterns
New York, NY: Harper & Row Publishers. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1975. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 006011231X . Stated First Edition (75 76 77 78 79 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Complete book (pages and boards) and Bookjacket are in mint condition, even though being over 30 years old! Beautiful Black & White photographs throughout. "This fascinating, picture-filled volume is unique in that it describes lace and lace-making th... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$20.00



9) Hans Brinker Or The Silver Skates: Junior Deluxe Editions Series
Dodge, Mary Mapes

Hans Brinker Or The Silver Skates: Junior Deluxe Editions Series
Garden City, New York: Junior Deluxe Editions. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1954. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Color Frontispiece, decorated front and back endpapers, and many black/white drawings throughout. Boards are light gray with orange & blue illustrations on front and back - white lettering on green cloth spine. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered; slight wear/rubbing at ends of spine. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. If interested, I... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



10) Happiness Is A Sad Song
Schulz, Charles M

Happiness Is A Sad Song
Scholastic Book Services. Good. 1967. Seventh Printing. Soft Cover. 0590040081 . Edges of covers are worn and corners are slightly creased. Pages and covers are clean, bright and unmarked. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



11) Harley - Davidson The Milwaukee Marvel
Sucher, Harry V

Harley - Davidson The Milwaukee Marvel
Newbury Park, California: Haynes Publishing. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1985. Third Edition. Hard Cover. 0854294775 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Front board is slightly rippled down the middle. Edges of Dustjacket as creased. Reader Review: "If you like detail, this is the H-D book. The author has been around the block more than a few times, having traveled the world extensively to assist in gathering information for this exhaustive work. Of particular interest... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$26.00



12) Harry Anderson's Games You Can't Lose (A Guide For Suckers)
Anderson, Harry / Pipkin, Turk

Harry Anderson's Games You Can't Lose (A Guide For Suckers)
New York, NY: Pocket Books. Very Good. 1989. Seventh Printing. Soft Cover. 0671745522 . "Here, told in Harry's notoriously sly style, are bets, games, tricks, cons, stunts and bald-faced lies that you can perpetrate for yuks and bucks. Harry will show you - yes, even you - how to pull off such astounding feats as Winning Free Drinks From Under A Hat, Removing Your Vest Without Removing Your Coat, The Dollar Bill Swindle and Heaving A Pumpkin Over A Three Story Building. ... Lavishly illustrate... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



13) Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Rowling, J. K

Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York, NY: Scholastic, Incorporated. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. 2003. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 043935806X . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Back flyleaf is somewhat worn and corners of boards are rubbed, with one bumped. Pages are clean and tight, and Dustjacket is in fine condition. Full number line from 10 to 1, with a 55 showing on next line (which indicates the facility printed at) . Review: Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "The fifth book in J. K. Ro... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$60.00



14) Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire
Rowling, J. K

Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire
New York, NY: Scholastic, Incorporated. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 2000. First American Edition: Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. 0439139597 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket has list price of $25.95. Winner of the 2001 HUGO AWARD for Best Science Fiction Novel of the Year for 2000! "You have in your hands the pivotal fourth novel in the seven-part tale of Harry Potter's training as a wizard and his coming of age. " Boards are Burnt Orange and Black with th... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$30.50



15) Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Rowling, J. K

Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York, NY: Scholastic, Incorporated. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. 2003. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 043935806X . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Back cover has a small faded spot on it. Pages are clean and tight, and Dustjacket is in fine condition. Full number line from 10 to 1, with a 56 (which indicates the facility at which it was printed) . Review: "The fifth book in J. K. Rowling's Harry Potter series follows the darke... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$55.00



16) Hartford 100 Centennial Cookbook
Tasting Spree Committee

Hartford 100 Centennial Cookbook
Hartford, Wisconsin: Tasting Spree Committee. Very Good. 1983. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. "One of the first events celebrating Hartford's centennial is a tasting spree with cooking and sampling of many favorite recipes. Other recipes are included from the English, German and Irish families that settled in Hartford over 100 years ago. Recipes were collected from community residents as well as Wisconsin and national dignitaries. " Each recipe is contributed with its contributor'... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



17) Harvard Classics Volume 12 (Plutarch's Lives - Themistocles, Pericles, Aristides, Alcibiades And Coriolanus, Emosthenes And Cicero, Caesar And Antony): Harvard Classics Series
Eliot, Charles W. (Editor)

Harvard Classics Volume 12 (Plutarch's Lives - Themistocles, Pericles,  Aristides, Alcibiades And Coriolanus, Emosthenes And Cicero, Caesar And  Antony): Harvard Classics Series
New York, NY: P. F. Collier & Sons Company. Very Good. 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. The Harvard Classics VOLUME # 12. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Maroon - Dark Red Cloth Hardcover Binding, First Edition, with the embossed Harvard Seal on front board and spine, black & white frontispiece, slight edge wear on the boards, pages are evenly tanned, but no marks, writing or tears found. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. If intere... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$20.00



18) Harvard Classics Volume 22 (The Odyssey Of Homer): Harvard Classics Series
Eliot, Charles W. (Editor)

Harvard Classics Volume 22 (The Odyssey Of Homer): Harvard Classics Series
New York, NY: P. F. Collier & Sons Company. Very Good. 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. The Harvard Classics VOLUME # 22. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Maroon - Dark Red Cloth Hardcover Binding, First Edition, with the embossed Harvard Seal on front board and spine, black & white frontispiece, slight edge wear on the boards, pages are evenly tanned, but no marks, writing or tears found. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. If intere... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$20.00



19) Harvard Classics Volume 23 (Two Years Before The Mast And Twenty - Four Years After - By R. H. Dana): Harvard Classics Series
Eliot, Charles W. (Editor)

Harvard Classics Volume 23 (Two Years Before The Mast And Twenty - Four  Years After - By R. H. Dana): Harvard Classics Series
New York, NY: P. F. Collier & Sons Company. Very Good. 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. The Harvard Classics VOLUME # 23. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Maroon - Dark Red Cloth Hardcover Binding, First Edition, with the embossed Harvard Seal on front board and spine, black & white frontispiece, slight edge wear on the boards, pages are evenly tanned, but no marks, writing or tears found. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. If intere... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$20.00



20) Harvard Classics Volume 27 (English Essays - Sir Philip Sidney To Macaulay): Harvard Classics Series
Eliot, Charles W. (Editor)

Harvard Classics Volume 27 (English Essays - Sir Philip Sidney To  Macaulay): Harvard Classics Series
New York, NY: P. F. Collier & Sons Company. Good. 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. The Harvard Classics VOLUME # 27. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Maroon - Dark Red Cloth Hardcover Binding, First Edition, with the embossed Harvard Seal on front board and spine, black & white frontispiece, slight edge wear on the boards, pages are evenly tanned, but no marks, writing or tears found. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered, but top and bo... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy